Portal field news

Portal field news

in

😷 | 149 new corona infections in Hyogo prefecture


写真 

149 new corona infections in Hyogo prefecture

 
If you write the contents roughly
Himeji City has also announced the death of one person who was in the hospital.
 

Hyogo Prefecture announced on the 10th that 149 new people were infected with the new coronavirus.In addition, Himeji City has one patient ... → Continue reading

 Sun Television

"Sun Television" is a TV station in Kobe that celebrates its 50th anniversary with beard and glasses familiar under the trademark "Oh! Sun". People on Sun TV will deliver such things in Hyogo prefecture.


Wikipedia related words

If there is no explanation, there is no corresponding item on Wikipedia.

hospital

Hospital.png

hospital(Hospital,British: hospital) Is a facility (of which a certain size) provides medical care to people with illness or illness (sick people, patients) and accommodates sick people.[Note 1].

The founder of the hospitalPublic sectorHealth organizations (commercial or non-profit organizations),Insurance company, Charity, etc.Historically, many hospitals are religiousOrder,philanthropistHas been established and operated by[1].

Etymology

The word "hospital" is Latin hospesDerived from (guest), it is a word that means "detention facility for the sick and injured" (hotels Etymology is the same).So this word used to beNursing home, Yoroin,OrphanageIt was also used in the sense of.

The Chinese word "hospital" isLightEndJesuitsGiulio AlenioFirst appeared in "Zhifang Waiji" (1623).This book was imported during the Edo periodDutch scholarUsed by[2].Boshin WarThe word "hospital" used in those days was writtenflag Juntendo UniversityStored in[3].

History

Ancient greekAsclepiusIt is said that the temple was functioning as a kind of hospital[4]. Also,Faxian"Faxian's BiographyAccording to, around 400 ADIndiaThen, "Fukutoku Pharmaceutical House" was built to collect sick people, disabled people, orphans, poor people, etc., and treat them and feed them.[5].

IslamIn 707 in the world(I.e. OfDamascusIt was the first time that a hospital was built in[6].Haroon At RashidUnderBaghdadA hospital was built in.

Westernキ リ ス ト 教In the worldNun-MonkGathered the sick to serve God and took care of them in their daily lives.this isNurseIt is also the origin of the activity.ReformationSince then, hospitals have been separated from religion in Protestant lands. Since the 18th century, hospitals have moved away from poverty relief and have become specialized and used exclusively for the treatment of illnesses and injuries. 19th centuryFlorence NightingaleRevealed that nursing also requires vocational training.

The first hospital in Japan1557ToDoctorWas alsoPortugal OfMissionaryLuis de AlmeidaByNow OfOitaOita CityKentokumachiIt was in 2-chomeDeus HallIt is said that it is a hospital opened next tosurgical,Internal medicine,LeprosyIt had a department and was also equipped with Japan's first hospitalization facility.[7]. This isWestern medicineIs said to be the place where was first introduced[8].

Wartime international lawSo, attacks on the hospital are banned,War crimes.

Hospitals in each country

The United States of America

The best hospitals in the United StatesUS News & World ReportIn the magazineMayo ClinicWas selected (2014-2015)[10]..In a private companyHospital Corporation of America TheNew York Stock ExchangeIs listed on[11].

Thailand

ThailandThen,Bumrungrad HospitaletcListingIs the country's stock indexSET indexIt is adopted in the constituent stocks of.

Chugoku

Any subscriber can use it to pay the fee[12].

Malaysia

IHH Healthcare Malaysia Stock ExchangeandSingapore Stock ExchangeListed on the stock exchange, the company expands multilaterallyAsiaThe largest hospital owner[13].

Japan

Medical lawWhat is a "hospital" inMedical institutionOne of the functional categories of.in JapanMedical lawAbove, medical institutions of a certain size or larger are called hospitals, and small-scale ones cannot use the name of hospital as a clinic.However, regardless of the hospital or clinic, because of the meaning of the place where medical care is provided.HospitalIt may also be called.Hospitals must be organized and operated with the primary purpose of providing the injured and sick with the convenience of receiving scientific and proper medical care (Medical lawThe latter part of Article 1-5).

What is a "hospital"?DoctorOrDentistIs defined as a place of medical practice or dentistry for the public or a specific majority.Hospital bedHas an inpatient facility (ward) with more than 20 bedsPoint to things (Medical lawArticle 1-5 first sentence).No floor or 19 beds or lessClinic(If you have an inpatient facility, it will be a bedded clinic).

In recent years, due to the spread of medical care in Japan, the number of people who are ending their lives in hospitals is increasing.In most cases, the place where humans are born (childbirth) is also a hospital.Maternity hospital.

Opening regulations

Viewed by creatorJapan OfMedical institution(November 2017)[14]
hospitalGeneralClinicDentistryClinicmeter
Country3275325864
Public medical institution1,2113,5832655,059
Insurer524717530
Medical Corporation5,76641,92713,87161,564
Individual21041,89256,48196,235
Other84613,06632814,240
meter8,412101,47168,609178,492

Hospitals are located in prefectures in JapanMedical planBased on the medical lawPrefectural governor OfAuthorizationNeeds.If the number of beds is excessive, it is possible not to give permission to open the bed, and demand is adjusted.

As a general rule, hospital managers (such as the president) must be doctors and dentists (Article 10 of the Medical Care Act. However, due to the sudden death of the manager, other than doctors may be permitted).

Many hospitals are based on the non-profit principles of the Medical Care ActLocal government,Independent administrative agency, Office unionJapanese Red Cross SocietyOther than public organizations such asMedical Corporation(Other eachUniversityFaculty of medicineAffiliated hospital (University hospital),Social welfare corporation,Religious corporation,CooperativeNon-profit organizations centered on (etc.)Public interest corporation) Is allowed to be established, and the company organization is exceptionally some companies for the purpose of welfare (mostly "" of major companiesHealth insurance association(Operated by) and hospitals established by JR, NTT, Japan Post, etc., which took over the hospitals under the jurisdiction of national special corporations (assuming that general outsiders other than those related to the founding company can also be examined. ) Exists.However, as an exception, there are hospitals that are operated as joint-stock companies due to historical background (such as being operated before the war) (Aso Iizuka HospitalAnd Osaka Kaisei Hospital, etc.).This is an "exception" because it cannot be said that a joint-stock company has entered the operation of a medical institution.

In addition, although the notation "individual hospital" is sometimes seen, pure "individual hospital" is an unincorporated hospital that is "individual" in the following types (Sole proprietorship) Hospital.It is different to describe medical corporation hospitals as "individual hospitals".

Building Standards LawBy the hospitalFirst-class low-rise residential area,Second-class low-rise residential area,Industrial area,Industrial area(On the other hand, clinics can be installed regardless of the area of ​​use).

Name

Facilities that can be called "hospitals" are limited to hospitals under the Medical Care Act.In addition, the name of the hospital is publicIndependent administrative agencyExcept for Ritsu (National Hospital Organization, etc.), the word "hospital" is generally included (administrative guidance).

Types

Type by founder

(According to the classification of the founders of the medical facility survey by the policy director of the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare)

Classification on the medical system

Hospital accounting

In Japan todayUniversal insuranceWe have adopted a system, and even if you receive a medical examination at a hospital, the total treatment cost will be covered.Self-payThe maximum rate is 3%.Therefore, it is often not a great financial burden for the user.However, it should be recognized that the price of medical services is actually high (more than three times the actual cost).

Especially normalchildbirthIs not covered by public medical insuranceLump-sum birth allowanceIf the hospital does not support reimbursement by the hospital, the full amount of the delivery cost must be paid in one lump sum at the time of discharge.Also, at the time of consultationInsurance cardIf you do not have the original (copy not allowed), the treatment fee at that time will be paid in full in principle like the uninsured person.In such a case, by submitting the receipt at that time to the insurer along with the prescribed application form, the amount will be refunded after deducting the original self-pay portion in principle.

Recently, it has become a social problem, such as unpaid even 3% of the medical expenses that should be borne.At this rate, the level of public medical services is in danger of collapsing.Under the Medical Care Act, you cannot refuse a medical examination unless you have a valid reason.You cannot refuse a medical examination because of unpaid payment"WhenNoticeBecause it has been raised[15], Both the insurer and the hospital must stay healthy or manage their money so that they are not blacklisted.

Credit / debit card payment

From around 2004Visa InternationalIn the CM, "Payment at the hospitalBy VISAHowever, in the present age when medical expenses are soaring, even if the amount of outpatient accounting is less than 1 yen per case, the payment of inpatient treatment costs is per case. Tens of thousands of yen-Because it is expensive, over one million yencashThe potential need to pay by credit card when you don't have itnicheIn various fieldsCredit card companyFrom the point that the member store fee income can be expected to be large2004From all over the countryNational Hospital Organization・ Most of the Red Cross Hospitals and Industrial Accident Hospitals have credit cards.debit cardIt corresponded to the payment by.(The service at the National Hospital Organization is by credit card payment.Public moneyBecome a storage modelFujisawaThen.taxCan now be stored by credit card payment)

In the case of national institutions, as a general rule, money can only be stored in cash, so payment by credit card etc. was not possible, but at national hospitalsIndependent administrative agency(National Hospital Organization), National UniversityNational University CorporationDue toAccounting methodSince the above restrictions have been lifted and the national (university) hospital has begun to handle credit cards, other public and private hospitals will follow suit.In particular, the increasing number of cases where ATMs of banks installed in hospitals are being removed is also accelerating credit card support.

In recent years, paying for treatmentTMJDo it with a machine likeAutomatic checkout machineThere are hospitals whereElectronic medical recordIt is linked with the system etc.), but when making a card payment there, the cardPINInput is required.

Benefits on the user (patient) side
  • You don't have to carry a lot of cash to pay for treatment, just in casetheftEven if you treat it, the damage will be reduced.
  • Depending on your own pocket, you can pay the treatment fee in one lump sum, or divide it.revolvingYou can also pay. (However, in principle, it cannot be used beyond the limit)
  • Credit cardPointHowever, you can earn as much as shopping with credit.
  • The place of use, amount of money, etc. are printed on the usage statement. (It can be used as a substitute for a household account book or for later recording.)
Benefits on the hospital side
  • Cash management will be reduced by reducing the amount of cash handled.
  • Reduction of receivables (creditors when paying with a credit card will be the user's card company).
  • If you have an automatic payment machine, you will have trouble with money (jamAccounting procedures can be completed in about 1 minute as the number of clogging is reduced, and congestion at the accounting counter can be reduced. (Many models accept only up to 50 banknotes.)
  • Only with a merchant contract with a specific credit card companydebit cardCan also be handled.
  • Available on credit card company websites and pamphlets Can be posted as a medical institution.
Demerit
  • Hospitalization /Complete medical checkup・ If the medical fee is expected to be high due to free medical treatment, the patient needs to check the amount of his / her card available in advance.(Debit cards are magnetic up to 50 to 200 million yen per dayCash cardIt is often included in the usage limit.In addition, if you inform the card issuer of the purpose of use of the credit card in advance and pass the examination, you can temporarily increase the usable amount. )
  • It is said that the member store fee (about 1% -5%) depends on the usage fee of the communication line and the payment transaction amount of the patient.Ministry of Internal Affairs and CommunicationsAccording to the results of a survey of national (university) hospitals in the jurisdiction by the Chubu District Administrative Evaluation Bureau, 0.6-1%[16], 3.24% for "Coiney," a credit card payment agency for medical institutions[17]) Will have to be borne by the medical institution (member store) side to Acwire (coordinating contract card company).
  • If a medical institution (member store) loses power (such as in the event of a disaster), card payment may not be available.
  • It is necessary to confirm in advance with a medical institution whether it is possible to pay with your credit card (international brand).

In addition, the treatment cost was originally high (Free medical careA human dock that is willing to pay a credit card usage fee of about 5% to 10% of the payment amount.Dentistry-Cosmetic surgeryEach specialty such asclinic・ In hospitals, we were able to handle it by contracting with a card company as a member store, but in any case, since 2004, it has begun to spread mainly in private hospitals and hospitals attached to university medical schools.The University of Tokyo HospitallifeThe affiliated card "" is called "Express Accounting", which allows you to go home without having to stop at the accounting counter or wait after the outpatient medical examination / examination is completed.Post payIt is reported that it provides services and is considering generalization to other hospitals.

Criticism

The business of the hospitalHealthThe main treatment is for people with the above problems.Continuous depending on the patient's acute / subacute / chronic conditions, etc.NurseOr need to be observedpatientInpatient treatment is performed.On the other hand, especially in the chronic phase and long-term care medical facilities, etc.dementia,paralysis,Mental illnessFor those who have difficulty living in the general societyMedical scienceThere are situations in which hospitals are forced to stay in hospitals for long periods of time, whether or not they are needed, and these are hospital misuses (Fehlbelegung) in Germany.[18],in JapanSocial hospitalizationKnown as[19].

In particular, Japanese hospitals have been pointed out as having an average length of hospital stay, and have maintained the number one position in the OECD for many years.[9]..This is Japan where it is difficult to accept non-healthy people into societywelfareIt reflects the system.Especially about 1/3 of inpatientsPsychiatricI am an inpatient in the ward, and this situationJapan Medical AssociationPresidentTaro Takemi"Psychiatric care is a livestock industry"[20].. The OECD has described the situation in Japan as "keeping patients hospitalized is an easy way to increase hospital income.[19]","Japanese mental healthThe policy is behind in "deinstitutionalization" compared to other countries, and stands out in a bad sense such as the large number of psychiatric beds.[21]"And so on.

Problems due to revision of medical fees

  • Due to the revision of medical fees in 2006, a 7: 1 nursing placement standard frame was established in addition to the conventional nursing placement standard.On top of that, medical fees have been significantly reduced in hospitals that do not meet the 7: 1 nursing placement criteria.As a result, the number of hospitals that cannot secure the target number of nurses, reduce the number of beds and meet the medical fee standard, and the number of hospitals that are forced into bankruptcy due to poor business conditions are increasing.
  • On the other hand,OsakaAt the hospital insideIncome hidingAnd overstated expenses, and then with the money that was raisedDoctor,nurseHas been found to have been pulled out from another hospital[22], Morals over hospital managementcomplianceConsciousness is regarded as a problem.

Hospital architecture

Since medical practice is a traditional practice that has been practiced for a long time, hospitals have a long history.world HeritageSome have become.メキシコ OfHospicio Cabañas,スペイン OfSant Pau Hospital,トルコ OfGreat mosque and hospital in DivryiIs a good example.

Until modern times, hospitals were more than a place of treatment.InfectionPatient orMental illnessIsolate the patient or feed the poorbedThe role of providing was greater.for that reasonPoorThe ward for people is always over capacity, and it is said that several people share one bed, which is still the case in developing countries.

On the other hand, the wealthy people are treated at home,Doctor OfHome visitReceiveMaidWas receiving long-term care by.Aiming for an environment close to this, we proposed a hospital for healing.Florence NightingaleIs.Advocated by herNightingale wardIs limited to about XNUMX patients as one nursing unitnurseIt is designed to provide as much nursing care and treatment as possible even in situations where there is only one.

20st centuryWhen you enter, the hospitalModernism architectureAffected by. In the first half of the 20th centuryDedicated to pre-school and extra curricular,Jail-刑 務 所It was made with the same design concept as the facility[23].. IeDaylightIn order to improve the condition, there are many long and narrow floors with a central corridor type, which is in line with the hospital room.nurse stationExisted.

In the second half of the 20th century,The United States of AmericaA design concept specializing in hospitals is born around.Placed in the center of the floor to reduce the distance from the nurse station to each hospital room, and the shape of the floorRound,triangle, The flow line was devised as a polygon.The reason why all rooms are private rooms or less than double rooms is partly because of the shortening of the flow line.[24].

It was in the 1990s that such design ideas began to be adopted in Japan, but nowadaysUniversity hospital,Prefectural hospitalThis design concept is mostly incorporated in the renovations such as.

footnote

[How to use footnotes]
Note etc.
  1. ^ Medical facilities smaller than hospitalsClinicIt is called (clinic).Although it is a hospital on a scale, some facilities retain the name of the clinic for historical reasons (Mayo ClinicSuch).
Source etc.
  1. ^ Hall, Daniel (December 2008). “Altar and Table: A phenomenology of the surgeon-priest”. Yale Journal of Biology and Medicine 81 (4): 193–8. PMC: 2605310. PMID 19099050. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2605310/ 2013/7/9Browse"Although physicians were available in varying capacities in ancient Rome and Athens, the institution of a hospital dedicated to the care of the sick was a distinctly Christian innovation rooted in the monastic virtue and practise of hospitality. Arranged around the monastery were concentric rings of The outer ring of buildings served as a hostel in which travelers were received and boarded. The inner ring served as a place where the monastic community could care for the sick, the poor And the infirm. Monks were frequently familiar with the medicine available at that time, growing medicinal plants on the monastery grounds and applying remedies as indicated. 
  2. ^ Kiyohide Arakawa"Formation and Propagation of Modern Japanese-Chinese Academic Terms-Focusing on Geographical Terms"Hakuteisha, 1997, pp. 29-30.ISBN 4891743220.
  3. ^ "Medical exhibition" It must have hurt "Empress Juntendo". Asahi Broadcasting(July 2014, 4). http://webnews.asahi.co.jp/ann_s_000024828.html 2014/4/15Browse. 
  4. ^ Risse (1999) p.56ff
  5. ^ Faxian"Faxian's Biography"The chief of the country and the resident of the castle, Fukutoku Pharmaceutical House. Poverty, loneliness, remnants, all sick people, all the sick people, all the seeds supplied. Self-reliance. "
  6. ^ Risse (1999) p.125
  7. ^ "JesuitsShi Nihon Tsushin (NewExotic book 1)』125~126頁、150~151頁、177~179頁、188~189頁、191~192頁  (Showa43 years(1968)12/10Publisher:Naojiro Murakami Editor: Takeo Yanagiya Publisher:Yushodo Publishing)
  8. ^ "NanbanMedical Almeida, pp. 45-68, "4 FuchuProof of hospital location "(19939/24Publisher:Toshio Tono Publisher:Kashiwa Shobo)
  9. ^ a b c Health at a Glance 2013 (Report). OECD. (2013-11-21). two:10.1787 / health_glance-2013-en. 
  10. ^ “Best Hospitals 2014-15: Overview and Honor Roll”. US News & World Report(July 2014, 7). http://health.usnews.com/health-news/best-hospitals/articles/2014/07/15/best-hospitals-2014-15-overview-and-honor-roll 
  11. ^ "US Hospital Listed on NY Market Japan Introduces Management Co., Ltd."(July 2011, 3). http://the-liberty.com/article.php?item_id=1521 2014/8/30Browse. 
  12. ^ Yutaka Kitamura "The eerie and distorted medical insurance system where" prescription drugs, buy high "is rampant" makes citizens run for pocket money "Nikkei Business Online" delivered on June 2009, 6 "Co., Ltd.Nikkei BP"
  13. ^ “Raised 1500 billion yen for listing in Asia's largest hospital group”. Nikkei(July 2012, 7). http://www.nikkei.com/article/DGXNASGM1302D_R20C12A7NNE000/ 
  14. ^ 2017 Medical Facility (Dynamics) Survey / Hospital Report Overview (Report). Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare. (2017). https://www.mhlw.go.jp/toukei/list/79-1a.html. 
  15. ^ September 24, 9 Notification of No. 10, Director General of Medical Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Health and Welfare "Matters related to medical treatment at hospital clinics"
  16. ^ I want more hospitals that accept credit cards to pay for medical expenses (overview)Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications Chubu District Administrative Evaluation Bureau
  17. ^ Introduction page of Coiney, Inc.
  18. ^ "Germany's Social Hospitalization / Cooperation Issues and Related Legislation (Special Feature: Elimination of Social Hospitalization)"Health Insurance Federation Overseas Medical Insurance" Vol. 87,Federation of health insurance associations, November 2010, pp. 9-10, NOT 40017351301.
  19. ^ a b OECD Economic Surveys: Japan 2009 (Report). OECD. (2009-08-13). Pp. 112-113. two:10.1787 / eco_surveys-jpn-2009-en. ISBN 9789264054561. 
  20. ^ "Bomb Psychiatrist" Information Center Publishing Bureau, Nov. 2008, 11, p. 5.ISBN 978-4795849426. 
  21. ^ Making Mental Health Count --The Social and Economic Costs of Neglecting Mental Health Care (Report). OECD. (2014-07). Pp. 15-16. two:10.1787 / 9789264208445-en. 
  22. ^ Osaka hospital pulls out doctors and nurses with hidden income ... National tax pointed out Yomiuri Shimbun May 2008, 12
  23. ^ Michelle Foucault"Birth of a prison』Shinchosha
  24. ^ Edited by Luis G. Redstone Translated by Kazuo Tanaka "Hospitals and Medical Facilities" Keigaku Shuppan Contemporary Architecture Collection

References

  • Guenter B. Risse (1999). Mending Bodies, Saving Souls: A History of Hospitals. Oxford University Press. ISBN 0199748691 

Related item

外部 リンク

Himeji

Himeji(Himejishi) isKinkiWestern,HyogoSouthwest of (Harima region) Located inCity.Core cityandInternational Conference Tourist CityIs specified in.

Approximately 73 people including neighboring municipalitiesHimeji metropolitan areaTo form.Nakaharima Prefectural Citizen CenterJurisdiction.

Overview

The second largest commerce and industry in Hyogo prefecturepopulationIt is a city that has and is the central city of the Harima region.world Heritage OfHimeji castle-Calligraphy writingEngyoji Temple-The Three Great Kojinone ofNada fighting festivalSuch asBanshu Autumn FestivalIs famous.

If you are from another region, please choose "Himeji"HiAlthough it is sometimes read with a head-height accent, it sounds uncomfortable for the local people.Banshu dialect)HimejiIs all pronounced high. By the wayJapan Broadcasting Corporation OfJapaneseWith standard accent,MejiIs read[1].

Geography

Western part of Hyogo prefecture,Harima regionIn the central city of (former Shima prefecture)Harima PlainLocated in the Midwest of the city(I.e.But the central partSemba River,Nodagawa(Sotobori River, Sanzaemonbori) in the MidwestYumemae River,OtsumogawaBut the west endIbogawaBut each one flows southwardHarima NadaPour into. Off Harima NadaIeshima IslandsThere is.

In the center of Himeji cityHimeji castleHimeyama in the north of the centerHiromineMt. Kuraiyama, In the northwestCalligraphy writing(Mount Shosha) in the northMyojinzan-Yukihiko mountainThere is. In a form that penetrates the city area from east to westSanyo Shinkansen-Sanyo Main Line-National Route 2Is passingHimeji StationIs located 1km south of Himeji Castle. The downtown area is based on the castle town of Himeji Castle. In March 2006 (Heisei 18), an overpass was realized by a continuous grade separation project such as the JR Sanyo Main Line. At the same time, a land readjustment project around Himeji Station has led to the development to the south of Himeji Station.

climate

JapaneseClimate classificationSaySeto Inland Sea climateBelong to.

In winter, there are usually many sunny days,South coast lowWhen passing or strongWinter pressure distributionSometimes, snow can be seen for several days a year.Pacific highCovered insummerIs unique to the Seto Inland Sea coastcalmOccurs during the daytemperatureIs above 35 degreesIntense heat-Extreme heatThe dayTropical nightThere are days when

The average annual temperature is 15.2℃. The average annual rainfall is 1199.0 mm, which is relatively low in Japan. Extreme temperature is the lowest temperature19631/24 -10.0℃, maximum temperature20208/31 38.0℃, deepest snow in the month19841/31 19 cm.

oldIejima TownAs shown in the figure below, the features of the Seto Inland Sea type climate are more prominent, with longer sunshine hours and less rainfall.


Himeji (Kamiko-oka-mae, Himeji City)[2]Climate
Month123456789101112Years
Highest temperature record ° C (° F)17.5
(63.5)
21.6
(70.9)
23.3
(73.9)
28.0
(82.4)
31.8
(89.2)
34.9
(94.8)
36.9
(98.4)
38.0
(100.4)
36.6
(97.9)
31.8
(89.2)
26.4
(79.5)
21.5
(70.7)
38.0
(100.4)
Average maximum temperature ° C (° F)9.3
(48.7)
9.9
(49.8)
13.1
(55.6)
18.9
(66)
23.1
(73.6)
26.5
(79.7)
30.2
(86.4)
32.1
(89.8)
28.3
(82.9)
22.7
(72.9)
17.0
(62.6)
11.9
(53.4)
20.2
(68.4)
Average daily temperature ° C (° F)4.1
(39.4)
4.6
(40.3)
7.8
(46)
13.4
(56.1)
18.1
(64.6)
22.1
(71.8)
26.0
(78.8)
27.5
(81.5)
23.6
(74.5)
17.3
(63.1)
11.5
(52.7)
6.4
(43.5)
15.2
(59.4)
Average minimum temperature ° C (° F)−0.2
(31.6)
0.1
(32.2)
2.8
(37)
8.0
(46.4)
13.0
(55.4)
18.1
(64.6)
22.7
(72.9)
23.7
(74.7)
19.5
(67.1)
12.7
(54.9)
6.8
(44.2)
2.0
(35.6)
10.8
(51.4)
Minimum temperature record ° C (° F)−10.0
(14)
−7.8
(18)
−7.6
(18.3)
−2.0
(28.4)
1.5
(34.7)
7.9
(46.2)
13.0
(55.4)
14.3
(57.7)
8.9
(48)
1.7
(35.1)
−2.0
(28.4)
−7.4
(18.7)
−10.0
(14)
Precipitation amount mm (inch)35.9
(1.413)
51.7
(2.035)
96.0
(3.78)
103.8
(4.087)
146.6
(5.772)
164.6
(6.48)
167.0
(6.575)
95.9
(3.776)
147.6
(5.811)
94.1
(3.705)
59.1
(2.327)
36.7
(1.445)
1,199
(47.205)
Average number of rainfall days4.76.19.28.89.611.110.06.59.27.45.44.692.7
(I.e.69686766707578737373737271
Average monthlyDaylight hours149.2141.4165.4191.2198.8161.8172.9211.5156.9171.6154.5157.72,032.6
Source: Japan Meteorological Agency 2020-9-4
Iejima (Omuro-ji Temple, Maura, Iejima-cho, Himeji City)[3]Climate
Month123456789101112Years
Highest temperature record ° C (° F)17.1
(62.8)
19.5
(67.1)
21.3
(70.3)
27.0
(80.6)
28.5
(83.3)
33.0
(91.4)
34.8
(94.6)
35.3
(95.5)
34.5
(94.1)
29.1
(84.4)
24.5
(76.1)
20.5
(68.9)
35.3
(95.5)
Average maximum temperature ° C (° F)8.3
(46.9)
8.8
(47.8)
12.0
(53.6)
17.7
(63.9)
22.0
(71.6)
25.4
(77.7)
29.0
(84.2)
30.9
(87.6)
27.4
(81.3)
21.9
(71.4)
16.3
(61.3)
11.1
(52)
19.3
(66.7)
Average daily temperature ° C (° F)5.0
(41)
5.1
(41.2)
7.9
(46.2)
13.1
(55.6)
17.5
(63.5)
21.4
(70.5)
25.2
(77.4)
26.7
(80.1)
23.5
(74.3)
18.1
(64.6)
12.8
(55)
7.7
(45.9)
15.4
(59.7)
Average minimum temperature ° C (° F)2.2
(36)
2.0
(35.6)
4.4
(39.9)
9.2
(48.6)
13.9
(57)
18.3
(64.9)
22.6
(72.7)
24.0
(75.2)
20.7
(69.3)
15.1
(59.2)
9.8
(49.6)
4.9
(40.8)
12.3
(54.1)
Minimum temperature record ° C (° F)−5.3
(22.5)
−6.9
(19.6)
−2.2
(28)
1.4
(34.5)
6.6
(43.9)
11.7
(53.1)
16.5
(61.7)
18.8
(65.8)
13.3
(55.9)
6.7
(44.1)
2.4
(36.3)
−2.5
(27.5)
−6.9
(19.6)
Precipitation amount mm (inch)31.7
(1.248)
47.0
(1.85)
84.7
(3.335)
84.7
(3.335)
127.9
(5.035)
145.4
(5.724)
136.5
(5.374)
72.6
(2.858)
135.5
(5.335)
87.3
(3.437)
54.6
(2.15)
32.3
(1.272)
1,045.8
(41.173)
Average number of rainfall days5.16.09.59.39.710.99.35.39.37.35.64.591.9
Average monthlyDaylight hours152.3152.6180.8201.1207.3174.6205.4237.1177.2179.3159.7160.12,187.4
Source: Japan Meteorological Agency 2020-9-4

Adjacent municipalities

Adjacent at sea

History

Nara period,Harima country OfKokufuWas placed. Honmachi ruinsCountryIt is estimated to be a trace.

Edo PeriodWas called "Western Shogun" and "Himeji Prime Minister"Terumasa IkedaByHimeji DomainWas established, and Himejicastle townWas maintained as The townscape of the castle town remains in the present city area.

Meiji RestorationInAbandoned DomainAt the time ofShikama Prefecture OfPrefectural office locationBecame. But,18768It has belonged to Hyogo prefecture since it was transferred to Hyogo prefecture.

The history before modern times isHarima country,Himeji Domain,Himeji Castle #History / HistorySee also each item.

Changes in administrative areas

  • 1889(Meiji22 years)4/1 - Municipal systemBy enforcement ofShito-gunHimeji Kourigicho, Himeji Takashomachi, Himeji Masui Town, Himeji Yanagicho, Himeji Saiki Town, Himeji Kagefukuji Temple, Himeji Kaki Yamabushi, Himeji Farmer Town, Himeji Yoshida Town, Himeji Tatsunocho XNUMX-Chome, Himeji Tatsunocho XNUMX-Chome, Himeji Tatsunocho XNUMX-chome, Himeji-Tatsunocho XNUMX-chome, Himeji-Tatsunocho XNUMX-chome, Himeji-Tatsunocho XNUMX-chome, Himeji-Koname-cho, Himeji-Hakuro-cho,Himeji Yoneda Town・Himeji Katamachi, Himeji Chichimachi, Himeji Aioi Town, Himeji Nishi-Tomita Town, Himeji Tomita Town, Himeji Shita Katamachi, Himeji Nishi Shita Katamachi, Himeji Okuramae Town, Himeji Sakamoto Town, Himeji Honcho, Himeji Cotton Town,Himeji Higashi Nikaicho・Himeji Nakanikaimachi, Himeji Nishi Nikaimachi, Himeji Fukunakamachi, Himeji Tawaramachi, Himeji Vertical Town, Himeji Fukunakabashi Shinmachi, Himeji Nishigyocho, Himeji Emishaka Town,Himeji Nishigofu Town・Himeji-Nakagofu Town・Himeji-Higashi-Gofu Town・Himeji Carpenter TownHimeji Higashi Konyacho・Himeji Nishi Konyacho ・Himeji Nishishiocho ・Himeji Shinshin Town ・Himeji Shinrakucho ・Himeji Minami Town ・Himeji Kano Town ・Himeji XNUMX Places ・Himeji Shirahakugin Town ・Himeji Light Source Temple ・Himeji Naocho ・Himeji Kamei Town・Himeji Old Nikaicho ・Himeji Nakagyocho ・Himeji Chamachi ・Himeji Kayaya Town ・Himeji Izumi Town ・Himeji Motoshio Town ・Himeji Plains Town ・HimejiHojoguchi・Himeji Higashi Uomachi ・Himeji Daikoku Town ・Himeji Sakata Town ・Himeji Ichi Chome ・Himeji Shitaji Town Back ・Himeji Kokufuji Town ・Himeji Nishi Kamiya Town ・Himeji Tenjin Town ・Himeji Bridge Motomachi ・Himeji Hashimoto Shinmachi ・Himeji Kamiya Minamiura ・Himeji Kamiya Kitaura, Himeji Foundry Town, Himeji Goken House, Himeji Kunaga Town, Himeji Shimokunaga Town, Himeji Sakai Town, Himeji Ikuno Town, Himeji Hashiyuki Town, Himeji Kanaya Town, Himeji Yagi Town, Himeji Fukui Town, Himeji Doshincho Town・Himeji Goroemon House ・Himeji Kagomachi ・Himeji Blacksmith Town ・Himeji Taketa Town ・Himeji Kawama Town ・Himeji Bozu Town ・Himeji Fukumoto Town ・Himeji Yoneya Town ・Himeji Noriji Town ・Himeji Weitokuji Town ・Himeji Ono Town ・Fukunaka Village ・Part of Nakamura and Kokufuji Village, part of Nori Village (Umegatsubo), and part of Toyozawa VillageHimejiWas launched.
  • 1912(Meiji 45) April 4- Shikama-gunIncorporated a part of Kuniyoshi and Ichinomura[4].
  • 1925(Taisho14) April 4-Shikama-gunJokita VillageIncorporate[4].
  • 1933(Showa8) April 4-Shikama-gunMinakami Village-Kanzaki-gunTohori VillageIncorporate[4].
  • 1935(10)10/1 -Shikama-gunJonan Village-TakaokaIncorporate[4].
  • 1936(Showa 11) April 4-Shikama-gunAmuro-Arakawa-Temura villageIncorporate[4].
  • 1946(21)3/1 - Shikama City・Shikama-gunShirahama-Hirohata-Ibo-gunAboshi Town-Otsu Village-Katsuhara-Amabu VillageMerged withHimejiLaunched[4].
  • 1954(29)7/1 -Shikama-gunYagi-Itohiki Village-Sosamura-Amabu Village・Ibo-gunTaichiIncorporate[4].
  • 1957(Showa 32) July 10- Inami DistrictBessho Village・Shikama-gunShigo Village-Mikuni Nomura-HanadaIncorporate[4].
  • 1958(33)1/1 -Shikama-gunHigashimura・Kanzaki DistrictJinnan Town・InnanMatougataIncorporate[4].
  • 1959(34)5/1 -Innan-gunOshio TownIncorporate[4].
  • 1967(42)3/5 -Ibo-gunHayashida TownIncorporate[4].
  • 2006(Heisei18 years)3/27 -Shikama-gunIejima Town-Yumezencho・Kanzaki DistrictKoji Town-Shishiwa-gunAzumi TownIncorporate[4].

Origin of the city name

It is said to be derived from the ancient name of Himeji, where Himeji Castle is located, "Himeji no Oka". This place name is oldSilkwormThis place was once called "Himeko" (silkworm).SericultureIt is believed that it was attached because it was a thriving area. 『Harima Country Culture], the place name of "Himejioka" appears[7].

Administration

Successive mayors

(In parentheses) is tenure[8]

After the municipal organizationMayor[9]
Post-war official mayor[9]

election

House of RepresentativesIn the single-election district, there are Old Ieshima, Yumemae, Koji, AndomiHyogo Prefecture 12th Ward, Other areas (Himeji city area before the Great Heisei merger)Hyogo Prefecture 11th WardBecomes

Prefecture agency

National agency

Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism
Ministry of Defense

Defense related facilities

Pacific Warbefore,Imperial Japanese Army Of10th DivisionHeadquarters,10rd Infantry RegimentThe Himeji Army Guard Hospital and other facilities were placed inside and around Himeji Castle, and later to the north of Himeji Castle. Currently, the Himeji Army Guard HospitalNational Hospital Organization Himeji Medical CenterOn the site of the Artillery RegimentJapan Ground Self-Defense Force3th Special Unit-3th High Fire Special Course BattalionEtc. are stationedHimeji GarrisonIs placed.

legislation

City council

  • Constant number: 47 people[11]
  • Term: November 2019th, 5 (Reiwa 1st year)-November 2023th, 5 (4th year of Reiwa)[12]
  • Chair: Takaaki Yagi (Liberal Democratic Party, 9th term)[11]
  • Vice Chairman: Daisuke Ishido (citizen club, 4th term)[11]
Parliamentary nameNumber of seatsMember name (◎ is representative)
Civic club9◎ Toshiaki Kageyama, Daisuke Ishido, Koji Takeo, Makoto Tokiwa, Kasumi Komada, Toshiyuki Miwa, Masato Ayama, Ryujiro Yagi, Satoru Yamaguchi
Foundation9◎ Manabu Sakamoto, Akemi Imazato, Koji Tsumiga, Kazunari Miki, Yoshikazu Kinnai, Chihiro Eguchi, Keisuke Makino, Hiroyuki Matsuoka, Daisuke Ito
Komeito8◎Tatsuo Kimura, Kazuya Miyashita, Shinzo Nishimoto, Atsushi Kawashima, Goro Arima, Shoko Nakanishi, Yoshikazu Shirai, Yosuke Yamazaki
LDP7◎Yoshihide Miyamoto, Kazumasa Shigeta, Koji Shioda, Kazuyuki Iwami, Yuro Kobayashi, Takaaki Yagi, Ryuichi Takenaka
Newborn himeji7◎ Akira Tokage, Miwae, Tara Inoue, Yukinori Hagiwara, Taizo Sakagami, Momoki Umeki, Hiroaki Sugimoto
Japan Communist PartyLegislature4◎Mayumi Tanigawa, Yukiko Mori, Moriyasu Murahara, Kazushige Gourd
Osaka Restoration SocietyHimeji2◎ Yosuke Onishi, Yuka Takenaka
Independent1Kazuyoshi Ikawa

*As of July 2020, 2 (4 years of Reiwa)[11].

Hyogo Prefectural Assembly

  • Election district: 8
  • Constant number: 8 people
  • Term: June 2019th, 6 (Reiwa 11st year)-April 2023th, 5 (4th year of Reiwa) (special application)
NameParliamentary nameNumber of wins
Kitano MinoruLDP3
Yusuke ToidaLDP2
Hideaki TakeuchiHyogo Prefectural Union (Independent)4
Amano FumioKomeito/Prefectural Assembly2
Yoshinobu ShibataKomeito/Prefectural Assembly1
Soichiro GotoLDP2
Yuichiro MizutaLDP3
Jiro IrieJapan Communist Party2

House of Representatives

ConstituencyRepresentative nameParty nameNumber of winsRemarks
Hyogo Prefecture 11th Ward(Himeji City, an area that does not belong to the 12 wards)Takeaki MatsumotoLDP7Constituency
Hyogo Prefecture 12th Ward(OldIejima Town-Yumezencho-Koji Town-Azumi TownHimeji City in the area)Sou YamaguchiLDP6Constituency

Sister city, partner city, sister castle

Japan

sister city
Partner city
Mutual support agreement at the time of disaster
  • Aichi prefecture flagToyota City(Aichi
    19965/29 Mutual support agreement at the time of city disaster related to Sakakibara
  • Niigata Prefecture FlagJoetsu City(Niigata
    May 1996, 5 Mutual support agreement at the time of urban disaster related to Sakakibara
  • Gunma prefecture flagTatebayashi(Gunma
    May 1996, 5 Mutual support agreement at the time of urban disaster related to Sakakibara

Overseas

sister city

Region

population

Looking at the population change from the previous census from the 22 census, it was 0.02, an increase of 536,338%, and the rate of change was 41th among 10 municipalities in the prefecture and 49th among 15 administrative districts.

Demography28201.svg
Himeji City and Population Distribution by Age in Japan (2005)Himeji City Population Distribution by Age and Gender (2005)
Purple-Himeji
Green-All over Japan
Blue-male
Red-female

Changes in the population of (the area equivalent to) Himeji
Ministry of Internal Affairs and CommunicationsStatistics Bureau CensusThan

Municipal merger

The original area of ​​Himeji City was limited to the area around Himeji Castle. Before the war, the surrounding villages were merged, and after the warGHQAfter the merger under the command (referred to as "Lamorte merger because of the involvement of Col. Ramote"), through 6 mergers of municipalities,Showa periodBoasts a considerable area asCityIt became.

Government-designated cityAiming at the transition tomergerIs being sought. Himeji City until March 2004Iejima Town-Yumezencho-Koji Town-Azumi TownHimeji area voluntary merger council was established between the two, but the Himeji area legal merger council with Himeji city, Koji town, and Atsumi town from April of the following month, Himeji city, Iejima town merger council from July And the Himeji-shi and Yumezen-cho merger council was established, and the merger agreement of these four towns and Himeji-shi was finally signed on February 4, 7. This20063/27, Ieshima-cho, Yumezen-cho, Koji-cho, and Yasutomi-cho were transferred to Himeji City.

The designated requirements for ordinance-designated cities have been eased to a new city of merger of 70, but since the population of Himeji City after the merger is about 53, the second and third mergers The government is aiming to realize a government-designated city in the medium to long term, such as by promoting further relaxation of designated requirements.

Himeji City "ward"

Although it is neither a government-designated city nor a city established under the merger special law, there is a "ward" as a wide-area place name in part of the city. From south to southwest of the city,Shikama Ward-Hirohata-Otsu Ward-Katsuhara Ward-Aboshi Ward-Amarube WardThere are 6 wards.1946(21)3/1ToShikama City,Shikama-gunHirohata,Shirahama,Ibo-gunAboshi Town,Otsu Village,Katsuhara,Amabu VillageThe name of the old municipality was added to distinguish it from the existing town name when it was incorporated (only the old Shirahama town area disappeared as a "ward" in a short period of time). It is a part of a place name, and is one place name, for example, "Shima Ward ○○". Of course,Ward officeNo, no legal personality (Local autonomous districtnot). OnceFukuiObama CityThe same method was adopted in part ofYamaguchi Shunan CityOldTokuyama CityThere are similar cases in some areas.

  • Footnotes about "ku" in Himeji City[16] See also

Other content

  • Himeji castleAt 68, Honmachi, Himeji City, which is the location, the surrounding hospitals, high schools, museums, etc. are also included.address(Block)asImperial PalaceIt is said to be the second largest after Chiyoda No. 1 block in Chiyoda Ward. Therefore, 68 Honmachi depends on the locationCampusIs different. The 68th Honmachi was originally located inside Himeji Castle's middle circle, and was the place where the XNUMXth Regiment of the Army Infantry was placed in modern times.

hospital

industry

Primary industry

Open field cultivation of vegetables and fruits is active mainly in the northern part of the city. Many paddy fields also remain, but their residential land has become remarkable in recent years. Due to the nutrients flowing from the Ichikawa and Yumezengawa rivers, the seafood of Harima Nada is plentiful and delicious, and the fishing industry is also active. There are two in Hyogo prefectureCentral wholesale marketOne of theHimeji City Central Wholesale MarketIs placed.

Secondary industry

From prewar to seasideNippon Steel(Old:Nippon SteelFuji SteelNippon Steel→ Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal)Hirohata Works,Sanyo Special Steel,Joint Steel,Yamato IndustryWas established and the steel industry was developed, but in recent years it has been shrinking due to the shutdown of the blast furnace.

otherToshibaHimeji Factory (Amabe Ward: Mainly individual)semiconductorEtc. In addition to the Himeji semiconductor factory in nearby Taishi-cho, there are factories of Toshiba Group companies in Himeji city. ) AndMitsubishi ElectricIn addition to Himeji Manufacturing (Chiyoda-cho, Hirohata-ku, Fuji-cho, etc., totaling about 15.2 square meters.DaicelHimeji Works (Hirohata Factory and Aboshi Factory)Nippon KayakuHimeji Factory (Tominmachi),Nippon ShokubaiHimeji Works (Aboshi Ward),Sumitomo SeikaHimeji Factory (Shikama Ward) etc.Chemicalsfactory. AlsoUshio Electric(Founded in Himeji City: current head office is Tokyo)Yoshikawa industry(Attached to Nippon Steel Hirohata Works)electronicsThere are many large-scale factories in the city, such as related factories. furtherKansai Electric Power OfHimeji Daiichi Power Station-Himeji Daini Power StationAndOsaka GasHimeji Works (LNG (Liquefied natural gas) Base) is also located.

In recent years, Tsumigakita Town, Shikama Ward[17] ToPanasonic LCD panelThe factory started operation in 2010. Peripheral material factories are also concentrated. Site area is approximately 48 m2And the total investment was about 3000 billion yen.[18].. togetherDai Nippon PrintingThe Himeji Factory (which produces color filters for 8th generation LCDs) is also established.

In addition to the Sanyo Special Steel and Yamato Industry mentioned above,GyozaEtc.Gozazoku,Kamaboko-Bamboo ringsManufacturingYamasa Kamaboko,glovesManufacture and sales ofShowa gloves, A major projector lampPhoenix electric, ManufacturingSolar panelsManufacture and sales of majorFujipream,motor·pumpThe largest manufacturer and seller of marine electrical equipmentNishishiba Electric(Former Toshiba Aboshi Plant spun off),vending machineManufacturer of etc.GloryAre headquartered in Himeji City.

As a local industry,leather,gelatin(glue),MatchManufacturing,Chain makingand so on. By the way, Himeji white tanned leather work, Myonchin fire chopsticks, Shirasagi dyeing,Japanese candles, Himejitop, HimejiPaper macheToys of the prefectureTraditional craftsIs specified in.

Tertiary industry

NishimatsuyaChain (clothing for babies and children),Shinki BusIn addition to the head office, many companies also have branch offices, branch offices, and branch offices.

Large retail store

Stores that existed in the past

Shopping district
Red light district

Special product/special product

Craft
Food

The famous Banshu TenobeRaw noodles OfIbo no yarnIs widely advertised and sold in Himeji, but in terms of production areaTatsuno Cityな どIbogawaThe middle class is the home. As wellSalted bunsAlsoAko CityIs the real home.

金融

Designated financial institution:Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation

In Himeji cityBanshu Shinkin Bankand,Himeji Shinkin Bank,Hyogo Shinkin Bank3 stores the head office.

World War IIIn the past, the main store was in Himeji. However, when the wartime regime was created, banks and newspaper companies were merged into "one prefecture, one company,"Prefectural office locationIt became the only location. Among these, the Thirty-Eighth Bank and the Himeji Bank areKobe Bank(AfterTaiyo Kobe Bank,Sakura Bank,CurrentlySumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation,Minato Bank) Became. Nationwide, there are many banks in the prefectural capitals, and many credit unions in cities other than the prefectural capitals.

Infrastructure

Main companies originating in Himeji

Category: Himeji City companiesSee also

Dedicated to pre-school and extra curricular

University/Junior college

public
private
  • Himeji University[9]
    • University Headquarters Campus (Faculty of Nursing, Faculty of Education, Institute of Humanities and Human Rights Education)[9]
  • Himeji Dokkyo University[9]
    • (Group of Human Sociology (Reorganization of Faculty of Foreign Languages, Faculty of Law, Faculty of Economics and Information), Faculty of Healthcare, Faculty of Pharmacy, Graduate School of Law, Graduate School of Languages, Graduate School of Economics and Information Sciences)[9]
  • Himeji Hinomoto Junior College[9]

high school

Prefectural
City
private

Junior high school

City
private

primary school

public

Compulsory education school

public

A school that once existed

Special school

public

Media

Newspaper company

broadcast

Television broadcasting, FM radio broadcasting

AM radio broadcast

Of the above, Radio KansaiKobe City, The otherOsakaIt is broadcast from. Apart from this, in the 1950sHimeji City BroadcastingThe city area AM station was planned and a preliminary license was issued, but it was abandoned. Detail isList of broadcasting stations that gave up openingSee.

Transportation

Very high private car ownership, including in neighboring areasmotorizationThis is a particularly advanced area, where traffic congestion and accidents frequently occur on roads in the city. EspeciallySanyo Main LineThe traffic congestion on the roads beyond is chronic, and over the years around Himeji Station, the JR line crossing construction was carried out. (Part of the Sanyo Main Line (Kobe Line) completed in 2006 Part of the Bantan Line and Himeshin Line completed in 2008)

Also, to improve traffic conditionsLRTThe concept of introduction is emerging. Long time agoHimeji City Transportation BureauBut at Himeji Station-in the mountains of TegaraMunicipal monorailWas operated, but due to a decrease in passengers, it has been abolished only 13 years after the start of business (actual business is about 8 years).

Straddling the border with the old Koji TempleHarima AirportWas planned for construction, but is in a frozen state.

Train

The central stationHimeji StationandSanyo Himeji Station.

West Japan Railway Company(JR West Japan)
  • Himeji Station
Sanyo Electric Railway

The railway that once existed

Hariden Railway(193412/15Abolished)
  • Main line
  • Aboshi Port Station-Amariko Hamacho Station-Tsunomiya Station-Sakaide Village Station-Waku Station
  • Branch line
  • Aboshi station square station
Himeji City Transportation Bureau
  • Himeji Station-Daishogun Station-Terayama Station
Japan National Railway(JNR)

bus

Express Bus
Transit Bus
  • Shinki Bus -Contact with the entire city and adjacent cities and counties.
  • Joton Bus --There are three terminal parts in the city.

Long time agoHimeji City Enterprise Bureau Transportation Division(Himeji City Bus) was operating in the city, was abolished on March 2010, 3, the line was transferred to the Shinki Bus.

道路

Route

Ieshima IslandsFor a long timeIejima SteamshipWas operating the route,High speedWith the entry of2005The bankruptcy occurred and the flight was suspended.

cableway

Scenic spots/historic sites/culture/sightseeing/hot springs/entertainment

Himeji castle TheHistorical dramaIt is often used for photography such as Himeji in recent yearsFilm commissionIs a movieLast Samurai"ofLocationIn Mt.Engyoji TempleWe are engaged in activities such as mediating. In addition, Himeji is one of the best in JapanFestivalThere is also a point.

2011, 5th Gold Award[24][25].

Historic sites and scenic spots

  • Iejima Ten Views -Maura Kokaku, Tenma Sacred Tree, View of Kankan, Shirahige Reiji, Miyaura Night Night, Akasaka Shimizu/Sakuraya Snowscape, Kannonzaki Tsuki, Bozeji Ruins, Tanegasaki, Matsushima Noma
  • Shiga pot -Himeji City Green Station Kanagaji
  • Small red wall

Old tomb

Castle Ruins/Jinya

Shrine

Temple

Modern buildings and historical sites

Cultural property designated house

Library, museum, archive

Museum

Zoo/Aquarium/Botanical Garden

Stadiums and physical education facilities

hole

park

Spa

Amusement facilities/others

Festival/Event

Sports team

A work set in Himeji, where the location was performed

movies
TV drama
Ghost story
Novel

From

Historical figure

Political / economic

政治家
Businessman

Entertainment/Media

singer
An actor
Rakugo performer-Noh performer-Ronin
Comedian
talent
Music band
Singer-songwriter・Musicians
ギ タ リ ス ト・Musicians
Ballet dancer
announcer
YouTuber
Other parties

Sports

baseball
サ ッ カ ー
volleyball
boxing
Sumo
Athletics
Jockey
Bobsled
judo
wrestling

Academic/Culture

scholar
Religious house
作家

art

manga artist
画家
Street poet
animator
calligrapher
Photographers
fashion designer
グ ラ フ ィ ッ ク デ ザ イ ナ ー
Game designer

Other

Other

Honorary citizen

Postal code/phone number

In HimejiZip Code The20072/13From, it became as follows.

In HimejiArea code The20065/14From 2:4 am, XNUMX digits (0792) To 5 digits (07932,07933) To the 3-digit area code "079,” and the 4th digit and later of the old area code moved to the beginning of the local area code (Example: 0792-xx-xxxx → 079-2xx-xxxx). However, the area code of the former Antomi-cho area is still "0790The area code 079 is required in the area from the former Antomicho area to other Himeji city areas (including the former Ieshima town, the former Yumesaki town, and the former Koji town), and there is a long-distance call charge. ).

footnote

[How to use footnotes]
  1. ^ Naoya Tsusome "Words and Doors", page 58, Kobe Shimbun Publishing Center, 2006.
  2. ^ The average number of rainfall days is a normal value with daily precipitation of 1 mm or more. Humidity is monthly average relative humidity. The average value is 1981-2010 average, the extreme value is January 1948-May 1.
  3. ^ The average number of rainfall days is a normal value with daily precipitation of 1 mm or more. Humidity is monthly average relative humidity. The average value is 1981-2010 average, the extreme value is January 1978-May 12.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z "History of the city (PDF)". Summary of municipal administration 27 versionHimeji City. 2016/5/8Browse.
  5. ^ Illustrations Chapters of municipalities in Japan p161
  6. ^ "Himeji City Flag (Overview of Himeji City)”. Himeji City. 2020/8/22Browse.
  7. ^ From the myth of the parent-child quarrel between Daewoo life and Tumei life.
  8. ^ Himeji City statistical information (Excel data)
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p Mayor's office - Wayback machine(Archive for June 2016, 6) Himeji City. Read August 10, 2020.
  10. ^ Himeji City Castle Lab (PDF)
  11. ^ a b c d "Himeji City Assembly constitution/member list”. Himeji City. 2016/5/8Browse.
  12. ^ "Parliament (PDF)". Summary of municipal administration 27 versionHimeji City. 2016/5/8Browse.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h "Tourism exchange (PDF)". Summary of municipal administration 27 versionHimeji City. 2016/5/8Browse.
  14. ^ Sister City (Overseas/Domestic)/Sister Castle
  15. ^ Domestic sister cities
  16. ^ For "ward" in Himeji City, refer to the following external link.Himeji Trivia (Himeji City Official Website),Himeji place name.
  17. ^ Idemitsu KosanHyogo refinery site (closed in 2003).
  18. ^ February 2008, 2 Kobe Newspaper WEB NEWS.. ClosedIdemitsu KosanThe total site area of ​​the Hyogo Refinery is approximately 128 million square kilometers (Kobe Shimbun, Asahi), and the plant area of ​​Matsushita Electric that will take over the land from Idemitsu Kosan will have an area of ​​approximately 48 square meters (MyCom Journal, Reuters).
  19. ^ The difference between Edo Karinto and Banshu Karinto
  20. ^ "Access map |Education and student life”. University of Hyogo. 2015/1/22Browse.
  21. ^ There are some facilities of the Faculty of Science. First-year students in the Faculty of Science and the Faculty of Environmental Humanities also attend school.
  22. ^ "Himeji Engineering Campus facility maintenance (planned to be renovated) (PDF)”. University of Hyogo (November 2014, 11). 2015/1/23Browse.
  23. ^ "Access map |Education and student life”. University of Hyogo. 2015/1/22Browse.
  24. ^ Japan Chamber of Commerce and Industry Himeji City Silver Award is Aizuwakamatsu Chamber of Commerce (Industrial Tourism Town Development Grand Prize)(2011 10 年 月 日 5)
  25. ^ Himeji City (winner of the 5th "Industrial Tourism and Town Development Grand Prize")
  26. ^ Yumoto Kamiyama Ryokan Official Website
  27. ^ Yukihiko Onsen
  28. ^ One-day recreation facility "Notice of firefly nosato Antohana hot spring closed"
  29. ^ Himeji City Recreation Center Kojiso
  30. ^ a b c NIFTY hot spring
  31. ^ "Information for the 41st Himeji Minato Festival Maritime Fireworks Festival”. Himeji City (2019). 2019/7/28Browse.
  32. ^ "Kazuyuki Sugimoto, Chairman of the Fair Trade Commission" monologue! My detection policy
  33. ^ Rengo founder who has changed jobs more than 30 times
  34. ^ Ballerina Momoko Tani dies
  35. ^ Kitagawa Ayako / Writer

Related item


外部 リンク

Administration
Tourism

 

Back to Top
Close