Portal field news

Portal field news

in

🏥 | Foreign nurses supporting medical care Miyazaki Prefecture


写真 

Foreign nurses supporting medical care Miyazaki Prefecture

 
If you write the contents roughly
Nurses hire Filipinos under the official framework of an EPA / Economic Partnership Agreement.
 

This is a special feature.The opportunities for foreigners to play an active role are expanding in the medical and long-term care settings.Hiroshi, who runs Nozaki Hospital in Miyazaki City ... → Continue reading

 TV Miyazaki

"TV Miyazaki" (Fuji TV affiliate) news account. We will send you the latest news about Miyazaki Prefecture.


Wikipedia related words

If there is no explanation, there is no corresponding item on Wikipedia.

Economic partnership agreement

Economic partnership agreement(Keisei Reinkei,British: Economic Partnership Agreement[1],EPA-registered household disinfectants) IsTariffAbolitionNon-tariff barriersIn addition to removing trade barriers such as lowering the number of countries, facilitating economic transactions between Parties, harmonizing economic systems, and strengthening and cooperating in various economic areas such as services, investment, and electronic commerce. Including promotion ofTreaty.

PreviouslyFree trade agreement(FTA), But now it is almost synonymous, as will be described later.

Relationship between Free Trade Agreement and WTO Agreement

Under the Free Trade Agreement, reducing/eliminating tariffs only between countries at the time of the agreement does not violate the WTO general MFN treatment if the following conditions are met.

As of August 2021, 9, 19 agreements haveWorld Trade Organization) As valid (in force)[2]Has been[3].. Those reported to the WTO include those called Customs Unions and Economic Partnership Agreements (EPAs). The breakdown of the 350 agreement by ground is as follows:[3].. Many agreements provide for both goods and services trade, so there is duplication in numbers. See the WTO website for details on types[4]See.The latest report is the agreement between the United Kingdom and Mexico (effective June 2021, 6) that it was reported on June 28, 2021. On December 6, 1, the number of agreements signed by the United Kingdom with the withdrawal from the EU was 2020 (effective January 12, 31), resulting in a significant increase.In thisJapan-UK Comprehensive Economic Partnership AgreementWas also included, and the agreement between the United Kingdom and the EU was also reported.However, it came into effect on January 2020, 1.US-Japan trade agreement, The First Amendment Protocol of the Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, which came into effect on August 2020, 8, has not been reported as of January 1, 2021.[4].

  • GATT Article 24:318
  • GATS Article 5:188
  • WTO authorization clause: 62

In addition, at the House of Councilors plenary session on November 2020, 11, during a question and answer session when the purpose of the UK-Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement was explained, Mr. Shinkun Haku, a member of the Constitutional Democratic Party and the corporate citizens, responded to a question by Toshimitsu Mogi. The minister said, "The WTO website has announced that the 27 free trade agreements have not yet been reported, including the Hong Kong ASEAN trade agreement and the Australia-Indonesia trade agreement. We are here. "[5]I am answering.This WTO website is a document of the WTO Regional Trade Commission on September 2020, 9.[6][7]However, this list does not include the US-Japan trade agreement.

Difference between FTA and EPA

Free trade agreements and economic partnership agreements were previously described as different:

A "Free Trade Agreement" (FTA) is a deal with a particular country or regionTariffAgreement to remove restrictions on goods and services and to freely distribute goods and services[8].. It is also said to be the basis of trade policy[9].

"Economic partnership agreement(Economic Partnership Agreement, EPA) is not only about the distribution of goods and services, but also the movement of people,Intellectual property rightAgreement aimed at strengthening intimate relations between the two countries or regions through various cooperation such as protection of people, investment, competition policy, and cooperation in a wide range of fields.[10][9].

Regarding the rules of trade between regions,World Trade Organization Although it took the form of multilateral negotiations through the (WTO), it takes a lot of time and effort to handle each multilateral negotiation, so as a new international rule between regions that supplements the WTO, FTA and EPA are attracting attention[8].

However, we are not aware that there is an internationally established definition of "free trade agreement" in the official view of the Japanese government.[11]Therefore, the difference between EPA and FTA is not defined by the Japanese government as an internationally established definition.

Japan isSoutheast Asia,IndiaAs we have been promoting an economic cooperation agreement withGeneral agreement on tariffs and trade) And GATS (General Agreement on Trade in ServicesIn addition to areas such as trade in goods and services liberalized by FTAs ​​based on[8][9].[12][8].. The reason is that not only the elimination of tariffs, but also the expectation that a wide range of effects will be produced in terms of investment and services.[12].

Although the Japanese government divides FTAs ​​and EPAs in this way, it says, "It is not a general name and is not used in the WTO. The FTA was originally specialized in trade, but its contents are changing year by year. It's widespread and is almost synonymous with it anymore[13]] In fact, some FTAs ​​that have been concluded in the world in recent years include various new fields that are not limited to tariff elimination/reduction and liberalization of trade in services, similar to Japanese EPA.[8]It is often the case that some countries comprehensively classify FTAs ​​and EPAs into FTAs ​​without distinguishing them.[Annotation 1].. Especially in the United States, most of the signed and signed agreements are free trade agreements.[Annotation 2]Although there is no agreement on economic partnership, the contents include not only tariff elimination/reduction and liberalization of trade in services but also fields such as environment and labor.[Annotation 3].. FurtherUS-Japan trade agreementIn the question of the approval of the Diet, in response to a question from Mr. (Yu) Goto, Foreign Minister Mogi: “Comprehensive FTA, in which, in addition to trade in goods, the basics include liberalization of all services, Incorporate a wide range of rules, such as intellectual property, investment, and competition, into the agreement[14]As stated in the guide, there is no internationally-established definition of FTA, but in Japan, up to now, general trade in goods and services with particular countries and regions has been general. We have used the term FTA in that sense, an agreement aimed at the liberalization of the." In addition, the Cabinet Secretariat, Shibuya TPP and other policy coordinating officers of the Government's Countermeasures Headquarters, responded, "Since it is an agreement consistent with Article XNUMX of GATT, we recognize that it is an economic partnership agreement." Although it is a law related to tariffs and a domestic law, the Order for Enforcement of the Temporary Tariff Measures Law[Annotation 4] The term "economic partnership agreement" is mentioned in the above, and the agreement is directly applied when applying the tariff rate agreed in the economic partnership agreement.[Annotation 5], This is the rule. We recognize that this is an economic partnership agreement, which we call the Customs Law, including the TPP, Japan-EU-EPA, and this Japan-US trade agreement.[14]"That's what it means.

更に日本の外務省は、公的報告書である外交青書において、2020年版[15]In, it is described as "Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) or Free Trade Agreement (FTA)", and in the footnote, "EPA: Economic Partnership Agreement (In addition to trade liberalization, investment, movement of people, protection of intellectual property and competition) An agreement aimed at strengthening a wide range of economic relations, including rule-making in policy and elements of cooperation in various fields): FTA: Free Trade Agreement (tariffs on goods and trade in services between specific countries and regions) (Agreement aimed at reducing or eliminating barriers, etc.) ”, but the latest version, 2021 version[16]In, it is described as "Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA / FTA)", and in the footnote, only "EPA: Economic Partnership Agreement FTA: Free Trade Agreement" is described, and the explanations and translations of each are not described.Therefore, it is the official view of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs that FTAs ​​and EPAs are not separated even in Japan.

As of January 2021, the Japanese government's agreements with foreign countries or specified regions (which have entered into force) came into effect in December 9.Comprehensive and Advanced Agreement on Trans-Pacific Partnership(CPTPP) and became effective in January 2020US-Japan trade agreementAll except EPA (Economic Partnership Agreement). Signed with CPTPP in February 2018Trans-Pacific Partnership Agreement(TPP) is EPA in terms of content, but the agreement name is "Partnership Agreement".Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership AgreementAlthough its name is EPA, it was only related to tariffs until the first revised protocol of the Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, which regulates trade in services and investment, came into effect on August 2020, 8.US-Japan trade agreementOnly stipulates tariff elimination / reduction.

EU FTA classification

EU has its official websiteEU Free Trade Agreement offers new opportunitiesThe EU has concluded that there are four types of free trade agreements that the EU has concluded with countries and regions around the world.

1. First generation agreements

Mainly signed before 2006, the focus is on tariff elimination. It includes agreements with Switzerland, Norway, the Mediterranean and Middle East countries, Mexico and Chile, customs unions with Turkey, and "Stabilisation and Association agreements" with the Western Balkans.

2. Second generation agreements

Targets South Korea, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Central America. It also includes intellectual property rights, services and commitment to sustainable development. The Japan-EU Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) falls under this category, although it has a different name.

3. Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Areas (DCFTA)

Create stronger economic relations between the EU and neighboring countries such as Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.

4. Economic Partnership Agreements (EPA)

Focused on development demand in Africa, the Caribbean and the Pacific region. This does not apply to the Japan-EU EPA.

As mentioned above, EU generally means EPA "focused on development demand", and Japan-EU EPA refers to tariffs, intellectual property rights and services, and commitment to sustainable development. Understand that it is a second generation agreement that also includes.

List of EPAs/FTAs in Japan

According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan is seeking not only FTAs ​​but also EPAs.[12].. The reason is that not only the elimination of tariffs, but also the expectation that a wide range of effects will be produced in terms of investment and services.[12].

Signed and effective EPA/FTA

Japan has completed the signing procedure but has not yet taken effect EPA/FTA

EPA/FTA under negotiation

EPA/FTA pending or suspended

Japanese EPA/FTA signer, signature date, effective date, WTO notification date

Japanese EPA/FTA signer, signature date, effective date, WTO notification date
Japanese signatories根 拠Signature dateeffective dateWTO report date根 拠
EPA/FTA that Japan has concluded and is in effect
Japan-Singapore New Era Economic Partnership AgreementJunichiro KoizumiPrime MinisterJapan-Singapore New Era Economic Partnership Agreement Manual (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2002/1/132002/11/302002/11/8[1]
Japan-Mexico Economic Partnership AgreementJunichiro KoizumiPrime MinisterManual of Japan-Mexico Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2004/9/172005/4/12005/3/31[2]
Japan-Malaysia Economic Partnership AgreementJunichiro KoizumiPrime Minister(Explanation of Japan-Malaysia Economic Partnership Agreement) (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2005/12/132006/7/132006/7/12[3]
Japan-Chile Economic Partnership AgreementTaro AsoMinister of Foreign AffairsManual of Japan-Chile Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2007/3/272007/9/32007/8/24[4]
Japan-Thailand Economic Partnership AgreementShinzo AbePrime Minister(Explanation of Japan-Thailand Economic Partnership Agreement) (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2007/4/32007/11/12007/10/25[5]
Japan-Indonesia Economic Partnership AgreementShinzo AbePrime MinisterManual of Japan-Indonesia Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2007/8/202008/7/12008/6/27[6]
Japan-Brunei Economic Partnership AgreementShinzo AbePrime MinisterManual of Japan-Brunei Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2007/6/182008/7/312008/7/31[7]
Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership AgreementMasahiko TakamuraMinister of Foreign AffairsManual of Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2008/3/262008/12/12009/11/23[8]
Japan-Philippines Economic Partnership AgreementJunichiro KoizumiPrime MinisterManual of Japan-Philippines Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2006/9/62008/12/112008/12/11[9]
Japan-Switzerland Economic Partnership AgreementHirofumi NakasoneMinister of Foreign AffairsManual of Japan-Switzerland Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2009/2/192009/9/12009/9/1[10]
Japan-Vietnam Economic Partnership AgreementHirofumi NakasoneMinister of Foreign AffairsManual of Japan-Vietnam Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2008/12/252009/10/12009/10/1[11]
Japan-India Economic Partnership AgreementSeiji MaeharaMinister of Foreign AffairsManual of Japan-India Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2011/2/162011/8/12011/9/14[12]
Japan-Peru Economic Partnership AgreementTakeaki MatsumotoMinister of Foreign AffairsManual of Japan-Peru Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2011/5/312012/3/12012/2/24[13]
Japan-Australia Economic Partnership AgreementShinzo AbePrime MinisterManual of Japan-Australia Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2014/7/82015/1/152015/1/12[14]
Japan-Mongolia Economic Partnership AgreementShinzo AbePrime MinisterJapan-Mongolia Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2015/2/102016/6/72016/6/1[15]
Comprehensive and Advanced Agreement on Trans-Pacific PartnershipToshimitsu MogiMinister for Economic RecoveryDescription of Comprehensive and Advanced Agreement on Trans-Pacific Partnership (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2018/3/82018/12/302018/12/20[16]
Japan-EU Economic Partnership AgreementShinzo AbePrime MinisterManual of Japan-EU Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2018/7/172019/2/12019/1/14[17]
US-Japan trade agreementShinsuke SugiyamaAmbassador to the USManual of Japan-US Trade Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2019/10/72020/1/1Unreported
Japan-UK Comprehensive Economic Partnership AgreementToshimitsu MogiMinister of Foreign AffairsUK-Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement Manual (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2020/10/232021/1/12020/12/31[18]
Signed and unsubmitted EPA / FTA
Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership AgreementToshimitsu Mogi
Hiroshi Kajiyama
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry
Holding of the 4th RCEP Summit and RCEP Agreement Signing Ceremony2020/11/15Not yet effective
EPA/FTA signed but not yet effective
Trans-Pacific Partnership AgreementShuichi TakatoriTakatori Cabinet Vice MinisterExplanation of Trans-Pacific Partnership Agreement) (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2016/2/4Not yet effective
Agreement to amend existing EPA/FTA
Japan-Singapore New Age Economic Partnership Agreement Amendment ProtocolShinzo AbePrime MinisterManual of the Japan-Singapore Economic Partnership Agreement Amendment Protocol (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2007/3/192007/9/22007/8/27WT / REG140 / N / 1 / Add.1
Japan-Mexico Economic Partnership Agreement ProtocolNarita right sentenceAmbassador to MexicoJapan-Singapore New Era Economic Partnership Agreement Manual (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2006/9/202007/4/12007/4/12WT / REG198 / N / 1 / Add.1
Japan-Mexico Economic Partnership Agreement Amendment ProtocolShuichiro MegadaAmbassador to MexicoExplanation of the Japan-Mexico Economic Partnership Agreement Amendment Protocol (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2011/9/222012/4/12012/12/14WT / REG198 / N / 1 / Add.3
Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement Revision First ProtocolTaro KonoMinister of Foreign AffairsExplanation of the First Protocol to Amend the Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (PDF)2019/2/272020/8/1Unreported

EPA/FTA economic scale

The EPA/FTA economic scale (trade ratios to countries (including regions) to which Japan's trade with the world is included (exports, imports, total trade, 2020) is as follows:[36].

Export ratioImport ratioTotal trade ratio
Effective EPA/FTA
Japan-Singapore New Era Economic Partnership Agreement2.76%1.35%2.06%
Japan-Mexico Economic Partnership Agreement1.31%0.86%1.08%
Japan-Malaysia Economic Partnership Agreement1.96%2.51%2.24%
Japan-Chile Economic Partnership Agreement0.16%1.04%0.59%
Japan-Thailand Economic Partnership Agreement3.96%3.74%3.86%
Japan-Indonesia Economic Partnership Agreement1.44%2.43%1.93%
Japan-Brunei Economic Partnership Agreement0.02%0.27%0.14%
Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement14.39%15.72%15.06%
Japan-Philippines Economic Partnership Agreement1.37%1.47%1.42%
Japan-Switzerland Economic Partnership Agreement0.75%1.17%0.96%
Japan-Vietnam Economic Partnership Agreement2.67%3.47%3.07%
Japan-India Economic Partnership Agreement1.42%0.74%1.08%
Japan-Peru Economic Partnership Agreement0.07%0.34%0.22%
Japan-Australia Economic Partnership Agreement1.89%5.62%3.75%
Japan-Mongolia Economic Partnership Agreement0.05%0.00%0.03%
Comprehensive and Advanced Agreement on Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)12.26%17.55%14.89%
Comprehensive and Advanced Agreement on Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)(Current Contracting Party)10.12%13.72%11.93%
Japan-EU Economic Partnership Agreement9.23%11.40%10.31%
US-Japan trade agreement18.44%10.97%14.72%
Japan-UK Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement1.67%1.01%1.34%
EPA/FTA that has been signed during negotiations, has been interrupted, and has not been signed yet (not yet confirmed)
Export ratioImport ratioTotal trade ratio
Trans-Pacific Partnership Agreement (TPP)30.70%28.51%19.61%
Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (RCEP) (15 signatories)45.59%51.73%48.64%
Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (RCEP) (For returning to India)47.01%52.47%49.73%
CJK Free Trade Agreement29.02%29.99%29.50
Japan-Turkey Economic Partnership Agreement0.42%0.11%0.26%
Japan-Colombia Economic Partnership Agreement0.13%0.07%0.10%
Japan-Canada Economic Partnership Agreement1.13%1.70%1.41%
Japan-Korea Economic Partnership Agreement6.97%4.19%5.59%
Japan-GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) Free Trade Agreement2.20%7.97%5.07%
Percentage of Japan's total trade
Export ratioImport ratioTotal trade ratio
The current EPA / FTA signed by Japan (total excluding duplication. The same shall apply hereinafter)49.39%50.21%49.80%
EPA / FTA + RCEP currently being signed by Japan [Annotation 8]78.41%80.21%79.30%
Japan's current EPA/FTA + Turkey49.81%50.32%50.07%
Current EPA/FTA + Turkey + RCEP under Japan [Annotation 8]78.83%80.31%79.57%
Countries that have not concluded or negotiated EPA/FTA with Japan (including regions) (top trade value)
Export ratioImport ratioTotal trade ratio
Taiwan6.93%4.22%5.58%
Hong Kong4.99%0.13%2.57%
ロシア0.92%1.69%1.30%
Brazil0.46%1.18%0.82%
Republic of South Africa0.26%0.91%0.58%

footnote

[How to use footnotes]
  1. ^ Significance and Challenges of Economic Partnership Agreements-Is Japan's Trade Policy Changed or Is the Formation of an "East Asian Community" Coming Soon?-RIETI Law Bulletin June 2005
  2. ^ Based on the 2006 WTO decision (WTO document WT/REG/16).
  3. ^ a b "List of all RTAs, including accessions to RTAs". WTO (September 2021, 6). 2021/6/14Browse.
  4. ^ a b "Figures on Regional Trade Agreements notified to the GATT / WTO and in force". WTO (September 2021, 3). 2021/3/6Browse.
  5. ^ "203rd House of Councilors plenary session No. 5 Reiwa November 2, 11". National Diet Library (September 2020, 11). 2020/1/7Browse.
  6. ^ WT / REG / W / 151
  7. ^ "LIST OF RTAS WHICH HAVE APPEARED IN FACTUAL PRESENTATIONS (ISSUED UP TO 14 SEPTEMBER 2020) AND HAVE NOT YET BEEN NOTIFIED TO THE WTO". WTO (September 2020, 9). 2020/1/7Browse.
  8. ^ a b c d e What is EPA/FTA Ministry of Foreign Affairs HP
  9. ^ a b c “Trade policy (2) Covers intellectual property and movement of people”. Asahi Shimbun(July 2010, 5). http://www.asahi.com/business/topics/keizainavi/TKY201005260250.html 
  10. ^ "What is EPA/FTA?" MOFA FTA PR Video
  11. ^ "Answer No. XNUMX Cabinet Participation Quality XNUMX No. XNUMX Taro Yamamoto, member of the House of Councilors, is the answer to the question concerning Japan-US trade negotiations.”. House of Councilors (November 2018, 11). 2018/11/16Browse.
  12. ^ a b c d "What are the merits of EPA/FTA?" MOFA FTA PR Video
  13. ^ Yoshika Uematsu (Interview with Professor Shujiro Urata, Graduate School of Asia Pacific Studies, Waseda University) (November 2019, 11).How to read what is RCEP that both Japan and China participate". Asahi Shimbun. 2019/11/21Browse.
  14. ^ a b "The 200th Diet Foreign Affairs Committee No. 4 (Wednesday, November 11, 6)”. House of Representatives. 2019/11/25Browse.
  15. ^ "Diplomatic Bluebook (2020) p219 Chapter 3 Diplomacy to Promote National Interests and Global Interests Section 3 Economic Diplomacy> XNUMX Making Rules to Strengthen the Free and Open International Economic System”. Ministry of Foreign Affairs (February 2020). 2021/6/22Browse.
  16. ^ "Diplomatic Bluebook (2021) p148 Chapter 3 Economic Diplomacy to Promote National Interests and Global Interests Section 1 Promotion of Rulemaking to Strengthen Free and Open International Economic System 2 Promotion of Economic Cooperation”. Ministry of Foreign Affairs (21-06). 2021/6/22Browse.
  17. ^ Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry HP Notice regarding start of operation of "Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership (AJCEP) Agreement" between Japan and Indonesia
  18. ^ Customs HP (National Diet Library archive as of April 2018, 4) Implementation of "Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (AJCEP)" between Japan and the Republic of Indonesia
  19. ^ "Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement Notice for the Effectiveness of the First Amendment Protocol". Ministry of Foreign Affairs (September 2020, 6). 2020/6/17Browse.
  20. ^ "Vietnam's Notice Regarding the Effectiveness of the First Amendment Protocol to the Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement". Ministry of Foreign Affairs (September 2020, 7). 2020/7/29Browse.
  21. ^ "Brunei's Notice Regarding the Effectiveness of the First Amendment Protocol of the Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement". Ministry of Foreign Affairs (September 2020, 9). 2020/9/11Browse.
  22. ^ "Cambodia's notification regarding the entry into force of the First Amendment Protocol of the Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement". Ministry of Foreign Affairs (September 2021, 1). 2021/1/29Browse.
  23. ^ "Philippine Notice Regarding the Effectiveness of the First Amendment Protocol of the Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement". Ministry of Foreign Affairs (September 2021, 3). 2021/3/23Browse.
  24. ^ "Malaysia's notification regarding the entry into force of the First Amendment Protocol of the Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement". Ministry of Foreign Affairs (September 2021, 4). 2021/4/21Browse.
  25. ^ CPTPP underway – tariff cuts for our exporters on December 30
  26. ^ "Viet Nam seventh nation to ratify CPTPP”. New Zealand Goverment. 2018/11/15Browse.
  27. ^ "About the effective date of the TPP11 Agreement (CPTPP) in the Republic of Peru”. Ministry of Finance Customs Bureau (July 2021, 7). 2021/8/18Browse.
  28. ^ "Exchange of diplomatic official texts for the effectiveness of the EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement"Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (December 2018, 12). https://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/press/release/press1_000310.html 2018/12/21Browse. 
  29. ^ "Notice for the Effectiveness of the Japan-US Trade Agreement and the Japan-US Digital Trade Agreement"Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (December 2019, 12). https://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/press/release/press6_000627.html 2019/12/16Browse. 
  30. ^ “Exchange of diplomatic official texts for the entry into force of the UK-Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement”Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (December 2020, 12). https://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/press/release/press1_000474.html 2020/12/18Browse. 
  31. ^ Signing of Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) Agreement Ministry of Foreign Affairs HP
  32. ^ Ministry of Foreign Affairs Top Page> Interview / Announcement / Public Relations> Press Release> Report on Completion of Domestic Procedures for Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) Agreement January 29, 1
  33. ^ "Holding of the 4th RCEP Summit and RCEP Agreement Signing Ceremony”. Ministry of Foreign Affairs (April 2020, 11). 2020/11/16Browse.
  34. ^ "Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Agreement Signed”. Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry. 2020/11/15Browse.
  35. ^ "Press Release Deposit of Japan's Acceptance Form on Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement”. Ministry of Foreign Affairs. 2021/6/26Browse.
  36. ^ Ministry of Finance Trade Statistics of Japan The notation of the country / region is based on the notation used in trade statistics (as specified in Appendix 59 of the Basic Statistics Notification on Foreign Trade (October 10, 17, Kuraseki No. 1048)).

注 釈

  1. ^ For example, the website of the Australian government (Australia's free trade agreements (FTAs))
  2. ^ Those that are not called free trade agreements have already entered into force.US-Japan trade agreementas well as the US-Mexico-Canada AgreementAnd signed but declared departureTrans-Pacific Partnership AgreementOnly.
  3. ^ US-Japan trade agreementOnly tariff elimination/reduction is stipulated.
  4. ^ There are provisions in Article 10-7 of the Enforcement Order of the Tariff Provisional Measures Act. This is based on Article 3-7 and Article 8-XNUMX of the Tariff Provisional Measures Act.
  5. ^ This is a provision of the proviso of Article 3 of the Customs Law, which refers to the direct application of the treaty, but is not limited to economic partnership agreements. The provisions of the Economic Partnership Agreement referred to in the Enforcement Order of the Provisional Tariff Measures Act are for the implementation of safeguards based on the agreement.
  6. ^ Article 8 of the First Amendment Protocol to the Japan-ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement
  7. ^ CPTPP Agreement Article 3 Paragraph 2
  8. ^ a b Of the countries participating in the negotiations, China and South Korea are not yet EPA-related, so the same number will be applied when the CJK FTA comes into effect.In addition, India is the same number even if India returns to RCEP because the Japan-India EPA has already come into effect.

Related item

外部 リンク


 

Back to Top
Close