Portal field news

Portal field news

in ,

⚾ | [MLB] “Handgun” despaired by first base runners “High-speed check” without waste “Release is really fast”


Photo Athletics Sean Murphy [Photo: Getty Images]

[MLB] "Handgun" despaired by first base runner "High-speed check" without waste "Release is really fast"

 
If you write the contents roughly
At the moment Guerrero Jr. struck out on the 2th ball straight from the count 2-5, Murphy immediately got ready and sent the ball to first base.
 

Murphy's calm and bold check that creates a momentary gap for the runner ■ Blue Jays 10-4 Athletics (Japan time ... → Continue reading

 Full-Count


Wikipedia related words

If there is no explanation, there is no corresponding item on Wikipedia.

Strikeout

StrikeoutWhat is (sanshin)?baseball,soft ballInbatter pitcherからstrikeIt is a record at that time that three are taken.EnglishThen.Strike Out(Abbreviated SO)Score bookThen.K, ま た はSOIs written.

Overview

Strikeout is the record when the batter was sentenced to three strikes in one at-bat. At this time, the pitch of the third strikecatcherIf the batter is legally caught or the batter who was sentenced to the third strike by the rules described below cannot immediately become a runner,outbecome. It has to be noted here that the sentence of the third strike does not necessarily mean that the batter is out immediately (→Run away).

The ball umpire calls "Strike Three" when declaring the third strike.

MLBThen.1887Only strike four seasons to get outStrikeoutWas adopted as a rule. Was it a lot of opposition?[1]. AlsoCharlie O. FinleyStrike out with two strikes, aiming to shorten the matchStrike outHave been adopted in the open battle.

Provision

Strikeout will be recorded if strike is pronounced after 2 strikes (for strike sentenceConditions for the strike to be declaredSee).

There is no distinction according to the situation on the official record, but those who record the record with a particular purpose often record it according to the purpose.

  • 3rd strikeEmpty swingIf it is,Strike outThat.
  • The batter that the batter did not try to hit was unboundedStrike ZoneTo go throughMissedIf you miss the third strike,Missed out strikeoutThat.
  • After two strikesBuntThe hit ballFoul ballIfThree bunt failureCalled. Note that in this case it is a strikeout, but because it is a foul ballBall deadIt is impossible to run away (below).

When the pitcher or batter is changed in the middle of the batter's turn at batOfficial baseball rulesStipulated in.

All the pitches for one batter are strikes, and it is popular to take three strikes from three batters.Strike out".

Immortal or dead, and on the first baserunnerIf there is no, or if you die two, throw the third strikecatcherHowever, if he cannot catch the ball legally, the batter must be a batter runner and must run on the first base, not out. thisRun awayIn order to get this batter-runner out, the defensive side must hit the batter-runner or the first base, just like Uchino Goro. If the batter-runner reaches the first base by then, the batter-runner can live on the first base. Regardless of the success or failure of the run, the batter hits out and the pitcher hits out (in one inning)4 or moreThe strikeout may be recorded.Detail is,Run away(See).

batThe catcher makes a regular catch (Foul tip) Strikeouts are also recorded if the one hit corresponds to the third strike. It does not matter whether the batter was willing to swing the bat.[8]

Immediately after a batter went out with a strikeout, a runner on the first base failed to steal, or the baseball was so big that he was touched and out.Strike out(Strikeout)”. In this case, the batter will record a strikeoutDouble hitIs not recorded.

About notation of K

There are various theories why the strikeout is written as K on the scorebook, and it is still unclear.

  • The theory that "K" at the end of "struck" is taken
    • Sports writerHenry ChadwickInvented by If the initial letter "S" is written as it is, "Sacrifice (Sacrifice)” is said to be due to duplication.[9]
  • The theory that K of "Knockout" was taken
    • This is currently the most influential. If you abbreviate "S" and "SO", which are the initials of "Strike out," you get "Sacrifice (Sacrifice)” and “Steal (Steal)” and “Steal Out”.
  • The theory that K is taken for "kill(ed)"
    • "Out" means "death," as in Japanese, "one death." In other words, "strike out" → "batter dies" → "pitcher killed the batter"
  • The "mere coincidence" theory
    • It is assumed that the rulebook editors itemize appropriately how to turn it out, then shake the alphabet one by one, and as a result, "K" is accidentally shaken at the strikeout. However, it is (b)(c)(j) of 6.05 of the same rule that the batter hit out is out in the official baseball rules.[10].

At Bats / Strikeout Ratio (AB / K)

In the Major League baseball record, as a numerical value to evaluate the "strikeout difficulty" for batters,Number of strokesThe coefficient obtained by dividing by the strikeout number is used. The characteristic of this coefficient is that the number of hits is used as the numerator, and it expresses how surely the hit of the batter hits the pitch back, without being affected by the elements of four dead balls, sacrificial hits, and missteps. The higher the number, the harder it is for the batter to strike out. The evaluation standard is generally good at about 7.8 and excellent if it exceeds 10. In fact, the batter’sbatting averageHas a certain degree of correlation with the height ofAverage hitterThe higher the number, the higher the number.

Strikeout

Strikeout(Datsusanshin) is a record given to a pitcher when the pitcher strikes out the batter.

the aboveAt the same time that the batter strikes out, the pitcher will record the strikeout. The strikeout of the batter and the strikeout of the match pitcher will always be the same number.

  • As mentioned above, if the runout is successful, the pitcher will be able to record the strikeout, but the batter will not be out, so theoretically any number of strikeouts can be recorded during one inning.
  • To strike out for the pitcher is to completely miss the aim of the batter, and can be said to be the pitcher's complete victory in the match between the pitcher and the batter. Especially pitchers with many strikeouts areDoctor K, Etc., and it is attracting a great deal of attention as the matchups with strong hitters are close-up. In addition, it is not used when calling it Mr. K because it has the nuance of being a strikeout man (a batter with a lot of strikeouts).
  • As mentioned above, if a batter strikes out and a batter strikes out in the middle of a batter's turn at bat, the pitcher who took the third strike is recorded a strikeout. Therefore, the "minimum number of pitches required to record a strikeout 3" is "1 ball".
  • As a professional baseball record for one game1952May 5ToMinor leagueIn class D ofRon NetcheyeIncreases as the pitcher chases timesStomach ulcerWithstood stomach pain due to, he achieved a record of 9 strikeouts in 27 times (at the same timeNo hit no runHas also been achieved).[11]

Strikeout rate

The strikeout rate is the average number of strikeouts assuming that the pitcher has completed one game (1 innings), and is calculated by the following formula.

This value is one of the indicators for evaluating the pitcher's ability, and if it is high, it is recognized as a pitcher who has a high ability to take out by himself.BABIPPitchers with a high strikeout rate due to their relationship withHit rateHas the advantage that it tends to be low. If the evaluation standard is 7.5 to 8.0, it will be in the high category, and if it exceeds 9.0, it will be a typical pitcher who strikes out. By age group, strikeout rates tend to rise overall in MLB[12].. In recent years, the number of strikeouts divided by the number of hitsK%Evaluation is becoming mainstream.

Japanese professional baseball records (those who reach the regular pitch times) throughout the season2019 OfChiga University Of11.33(Throw times180.1, strikeout 227). MLB recording2019 OfGerrit Cole Of13.82(Pitch times 212.1, strikeout 326). Recorded 401 strikeouts in season1968 OfYuka Enatsu The10.97(Pitch time 329).

Record of strikeouts

Japanese professional baseball

Total record

  • Records at end of 2020 season[13]

Season record

RankingPlayer nameClubStrikeoutRecord yearRemarks
1R. BryantKintetsu Buffaloes2041993Pacific LeagueRecord
2R. BryantKintetsu Buffaloes1981990
3R. BryantKintetsu Buffaloes1871989
4Munetaka MurakamiTokyo Yakult Swallows1842019SE LeagueRecord
5R. BryantKintetsu Buffaloes1761992
6Akinori IwamuraYakult Swallows1732004
7Takeya NakamuraSaitama Seibu Lions1722015
8B. EldredHiroshima Toyo Carp1692014
9M. GomezHanshin Tigers1662014
10O. DestradeSeibu Lions1651990
  • Records at end of 2020 season[14]

Major league baseball

Total record

RankingPlayer nameStrikeoutAt-bat
1Reggie Jackson259711,418
2Jim Tomi254810,313
3Adam Dunn23798,328
4Sammy Sosa23069,896
5Alex Rodriguez228712,207
6Andres Galaraga20038,916
7Jose Canseco19428,129
8Willie Stargel19369,027
9Mark Reynolds19276,243
10Curtis Granderson19168,306
RankingPlayer nameStrikeoutAt-bat
11Mike Cameron19017,884
12Mike Schmidt188310,062
13Fred Maglyph188210,174
14Justin Upton18757,230
15Tony Perez185210,861
16Chris Davis18435,630
17Ryan Howard18416,531
18Bobby abreuil184010,081
Derek Jeter12,602
20Miguel Cabrera181210,467
  • As a general rule, results before 1876 do not include season records, but personal records are included.
  • Records at end of 2020 season[15]

Season record

RankingPlayer nameClubStrikeoutRecord yearRemarks
1Mark ReynoldsArizona Diamondbacks2232009National LeagueRecord
2Adam DunnChicago White Sox2222012A leagueRecord
3Chris DavisBaltimore Orioles2192016
4Ioan MoncadaChicago White Sox2172018
5Chris CarterHouston Astros2122013
6Mark ReynoldsArizona Diamondbacks2112010
Giancarlo StantonNew York Yankees2018
8Chris DavisBaltimore Orioles2082015
Aaron JudgeNew York Yankees2017New record
10Joey GalloTexas Rangers2072018
  • Records at end of 2020 season[16]

Record of strikeouts

Japanese professional baseball

Most strikeout

Total record

  • Records at end of 2020 season[17]

Season record

RankingPlayer nameClubStrikeoutRecord yearRemarks
1Yuka EnatsuHanshin Tigers4011968SE LeagueRecord
2Kazuhisa InaoNishitetsu Lions3531961Pacific LeagueRecord
3Shoichi KanedaJNR Swallows3501955
4Yuka EnatsuHanshin Tigers3401970
5Tadashi SugiuraNankai Hawks3361959
6Kazuhisa InaoNishitetsu Lions3341958
7Takao KajimotoHankyu Braves3271956
8Kazuhisa InaoNishitetsu Lions3211959
9Tadashi SugiuraNankai Hawks3171960
10Shoichi KanedaJNR Swallows3161956
  • Records at end of 2020 season[18]
  • Season double-digit strikeout record Hideo Nomo 21 times (1990)[19]

1 match record

Player nameClubStrikeoutRecord dateOpponent
Koji NodaOrix Blue Wave191995th of February 4Chiba Lotte Marines

1 inning record

Continuous batter strikeout record

Player nameClubRecordRecord dateOpponent
Takao KajimotoHankyu Braves91957th of February 7Nankai Hawks
Masayuki DobashiToei Flyers1958th of February 5Nishitetsu Lions
Toshihiro IwaoSaitama Seibu LionsSeptember 2015-4, 12(Between games)

Major league baseball

Most strikeout

Total record

RankingPlayer nameStrikeout
11Phil Nikuro3342
12Ferguson Jenkins3192
13Pedro Martinez3154
14Bob Gibson3117
15Kurt Schilling3116
16CC Sabacia3093
17John Smoltz3084
18Justin Verlander3013
19Jim Banning2855
20Max Shurzer2845
  • Records at end of 2020 season[20]

Season record

  • After 1901
RankingPlayer nameClubStrikeoutRecord yearRemarks
1Nolan RyanCalifornia Angels3831973A leagueRecord
2Sandy cofaxLos Angeles Dodgers3821965National LeagueRecord
3Randy JohnsonArizona Diamondbacks3722001
4Nolan RyanCalifornia Angels3671974
5Randy JohnsonArizona Diamondbacks3641999
6Lube WaddellPhiladelphia Athletics3491904
7Bob FellerCleveland Indians3481946
8Randy JohnsonArizona Diamondbacks3472000
9Nolan RyanCalifornia Angels3411977
10Randy JohnsonArizona Diamondbacks3342002

1 match record

Player nameClubStrikeoutRecord dateRemarks
(English editionWashington Senators211962th of February 916 times extension
Roger ClemensBoston Red Sox201986th of February 4
1996th of February 9
Kelly woodChicago Cubs1998th of February 5
Randy JohnsonArizona Diamondbacks2001th of February 5Overtime after surrender
Max ShurzerWashington Nationals2016th of February 5
  • At the end of the 2020 season
  • 19 strikeouts total 12 times, many below 18 strikeouts
  • 20 strikeouts by 7 consecutive strikes[21]

Continuous batter strikeout record

Player nameClubRecordRecord dateRemarks
Tom shiverNew York Mets101970th of February 4
Eric GagneLos Angeles DodgersSeptember 2003-5, 17Straddle the match
Mickey welchNew York Giants91884th of February 8From the first batter
Jake PeabySan Diego Padres2007th of February 4
Ricky NorrascoFlorida Marlins2009th of February 4
Aaron HarangLos Angeles Dodgers2012th of February 4
Doug PfisterDetroit Tigers2012th of February 9
Max ShurzerWashington Nationals2015th of February 10
Tyler AlexanderDetroit Tigers2020th of February 8Relay
Jacob DeGromNew York Mets2021th of February 4

Other records

Minor league baseball

1 match record

Player nameClubStrikeoutRecord dateOpponent
Ron Netcheye(English edition(Class D)271952th of February 5(English edition

Metaphor

The word "struck out" means that the third conviction imposes maximum sentencing regardless of the offense.StrikeoutAndNew Bar ExamRefers to those who have failed all three timesDr. Struck outLike, is sometimes used metaphorically away from baseball.

footnote

[How to use footnotes]
  1. ^ Kazuo Ito. . Sankei sports. p. 169-171. ISBN 978-4594041175 
  2. ^ Official Baseball Rule 9.16(h)
  3. ^ a b c “Sugiuchi is also surprised. Who would strike out if the pitcher/batter changed during the count? There was an amazing rule for strikeout!”. Weekly baseball Taro. http://makyu.yakyutaro.jp/post-363/ 2017th of February 4Browse. 
  4. ^ a b c "Why? DeNA-giant game "rare record" Patton striking out with just one ball". Sports Nippon. http://www.sponichi.co.jp/baseball/news/2017/04/04/kiji/20170404s00001173322000c.html 2017th of February 4Browse. 
  5. ^ "Yakult Kondo's first ever! One strikeout save "complex" no smile". Sponichi Annex (Sports Nippon). (November 2017, 7). http://www.sponichi.co.jp/baseball/news/2017/07/01/kiji/20170701s00001173088000c.html 2017th of February 7Browse. 
  6. ^ "Giant Oe rare record". Livedoor news(July 2020, 8). https://news-livedoor-com.cdn.ampproject.org/c/s/news.livedoor.com/lite/article_detail_amp/18808612/?usqp=mq331AQQKAGYAfL95qbOssqPULABIA%3D%3D 2020th of February 8Browse. 
  7. ^ Official Baseball Rule 9.15(b)
  8. ^ An example of a batter hitting the grip end of a bat and hitting out in Japanese professional baseball is:Tetsuto Yamada(August 2016, 5),Shuhei Takahashi(September 2018, 9) etc.
  9. ^ "In baseball scoring, why is a strikeout marked with a K?". Thestraightdope.com. 2005th of February 12Browse.
  10. ^ Until 2015. It corresponds to (2016)(5.09)(2)(3) of 10(a) after 14.
  11. ^ "Kid K5”(English). Sports Illustrated.com. 2014th of February 3Browse.
  12. ^ "National League overall pitcher performance". 2009th of February 11Browse.
  13. ^ NPB strikeout record -NPB.jp Japan Baseball Organization
  14. ^ NPB season strikeout record -NPB.jp Japan Baseball Organization
  15. ^ MLB strikeout record -Baseball Reference.com
  16. ^ MLB season strikeout record -Baseball Reference.com
  17. ^ NPB strikeout record -NPB.jp Japan Baseball Organization
  18. ^ NPB season strikeout record -NPB.jp Japan Baseball Organization
  19. ^ https://full-count.jp/2017/05/26/post69932/2/
  20. ^ MLB strikeout record -Baseball Reference.com
  21. ^ "White Sox tie MLB record with 20 Ks vs. Tigers" (English). ESPN (September 2019, 4). 2020th of February 8Browse.
  22. ^ [https://www.nikkansports.com/baseball/mlb/news/1820166.html Major new record of 48 strikeouts by both sides in Cubs Uehara pitching game]

Related item


 

Back to Top
Close