Portal field news

Portal field news

in ,

⚾ | "Jealous 3 shots" "Goose bumps" GG Sato, Hanshin-Sato's interleague game 1 shots admired


写真 

"Jealous 3 shots" "Goose bumps" GG Sato, Hanshin-Sato's interleague game 1 shots admired

 
If you write the contents roughly
Looking back on the three shocking shots, GG Sato, who appeared in the Pacific League, said about the second home run, which was the 3th issue of this season, "Put out a good in-course ball (bat) firmly from the inside. I'm hitting in the opposite direction.
 

Mr. GG Sato, who was active in Saitama Seibu Lions and Chiba Lotte Marines during his active career, was on the 28th of last month. → Continue reading

 ABEMA TIMES


Wikipedia related words

If there is no explanation, there is no corresponding item on Wikipedia.

Home run

Home run(Really),Home run(English: home run) IsbaseballInbatter OfRecord.sports newspaperOn paper,HRIs often abbreviated.

Definition

  1. The regular hit ball hit by the battergroundOr without touching anything "other than a fielder"(This is called "in-flight state"), when you pass through the foul line of both wings and the intersection of the fence (including on the intersection) and go out of the playing field. Or, the foul line extends vertically from the point where it crosses the fenceFoul poleOr, if you hit a wire mesh with a length of several tens of centimeters extending to the fair zone side of the pole[1].. "Getting out of the playing field" meansstandIt means entering the building and even going out of the stadium through the stand (outside home run). This includes the case where the player hits a wall outside the playing field (such as a back screen) and bounces back to the field again. To go out of the playing field in "in flight" means not only when you go out of the field by grabbing a fielder's grab, but also when a flying ball that normally should not go out of the field is a fielder's grab or head. Including the case of entering the stand because it bounced off.
  2. UmpireWhen the fielder decides that it will be 1 above obviously, the fielder removes the glove or hat from the place where he should originally wear it and throws it, and actually changes the course of the ball. However, even if you throw it, if the ball is not hit, the game continues.

In case of 1 and 2 aboveBall deadThe referee then declared a "home run" with a gesture of turning his right hand overhead, and all the batters, including the batter,runnerUp to home baseSafety advancement rightIs given. Runners run regular bases up to home basescoreWill be. 1 point for solo, 2 points for 2 runs, 3 points for 3 runs, 4 points for full base orGrand slamCalled.When the batter-runner officially runs to home run and a score is recognized, the batter is recorded with a home run.

"In-flight condition" means that the batter hit by the batter is not on the ground or on anything other than a fielder, so after touching the fielder once, he entered the stand without falling to the ground. In that case, it means "I went out of the playing field while in flight". That is, if a hit ball that has touched a fielder in the fair area and has not fallen to the ground meets the above definitions 1 and 2, it is a home run, and the referee declares a "home run".[2]. However,If the official scorer determines that the fielder's act of touching the ball is a misstep, the batter will be given the right to advance safely to the home run, but the batter will only record the misstep and will hit home runs, hits and RBIs. Not recorded(Called 4-base error in English)[3]..Once the fielder touches the ball, it is decided whether it is fair or foul at that point.[4].. Therefore, if the fielder touches the ball on the foul ground and enters the stand on the fair zone side while in flight, it is a foul ball. On the other hand, if a fielder touches the ball at the fair ground and enters the stand on the foul zone side in the in-flight state, it becomes a ball dead and the referee declares a double run (entitled to base).[5].

Fielders are also allowed to jump on the fence and attempt to catch a ball. If the fielder who climbs up the fence catches a ball that is likely to be a home run in the playing field, if he remains in the playing field with the ball caught, he touches the ball, but if the ball falls to the ground, It becomes ball-in-play. In addition, if the player who catches the ball enters the stand, if the umpire does not consider the ball to be a regular ball, then the referee judges that he has entered the home run. In the case of being dead and not dying or dying, one runner on the first base will be given to the runner on the first base.[6](1979Official baseball rules2.15 "Catch" [Original Note][7]Was added, but the rule itself to be out has not been revised).Touch upIt is the same action as, but in this case the runner will not be out due to the ball dead condition.

Note that fielders who are climbing fences, etc. are considered to be playing with the danger in mind, and even if they are disturbed by the audience, the referees will not declare the disturbance. However, if the spectator crosses the fence and reaches out to the playing field to obstruct the fielder or hit the ball, the referee will declare the obstruction and the ball will be dead. The referee will determine what the competition would look like without interference and take action after the ball dead.[8].

If the hit ball hits the top of the outfield fence, it will be fair at that point, but when the hit ball hits the stand, whether or not it is judged as a home run depends on the ground. In general, the boundary line for determining a home run is set at the top of the fence, so if the ball hits the stand or touches the pole afterwards, it is a home run, and if it falls into the playing field or is handled by a fielder, it is in play. However, if there is a handrail installed on the fence, for example, the handling is specified at each baseball field, and in this case, the defined boundary line is treated as being equivalent to the top of the fence.

Dome StadiumIf the ball hits or is caught in the ceiling or suspended objects in the fair area, the ball will be certified as a home run depending on the location.Ground ruleHas been defined. For more informationDome Stadium Special RulesSee section.

Japanese professional baseballIn 2009, the test was introduced, and from 2010 only on home runsVideo judgmentWas completely introduced[9].. The first video judgment application is March 1Tokyo DomeMade inYomiuri GiantsversusTokyo Yakult SwallowsHit a home run withAaron GaielIs. He bounced near the top of the mid-sized fence, hit the top of the fence and bounced back, and was in play. However, shortly afterwards, the referee's video was confirmed in the referee room, and as a result, the decision was overturned, saying, "We are over the fence and have a home run." "In the video, the hit ball has disappeared (at the top of the net) and we decided that it was a home run," he explained.

Running home run

Of the bats hit by the batter, the defensive side hits the fair ball that has fallen even once on the ground.faux pasWhile processing withoutBatter runner"Running home run" when he reaches the first base[10](Running book) in this caseBall in playThere is no referee's "home run" sentence. On the record, it is recorded as a home run as in 1 and 2 above.

Abek home run

Abek home run(Abek bullets, Abek home runs, Abek homers, Abek arches, and Abek guns) are home runs shot by two players in the same team in the same match. Count the number of times for each match. If one or both players achieve more than one home run in a match, it counts as one (without increasing according to the number of home runs hit). It doesn't happen very often if two hitters do not belong to the same team at the same time. As noted below, special names may be given special names.

Sadaharu OhNagashima Shigeo OfON gun(巨人) By 106 times,Koji YamamotoKinugasa Yoshio OfYK gun(Hiroshima) By 86 times,Katsuya NomuraKent Hadri(南海) 70 times,Koji AkiyamaKiyohara Kazuhiro OfAK gun(Seibu) By 62 times is famous.

Record of number of home runs

Japanese professional baseball

Most home runs per year

Personal total record

  • Record at end of 2020 season[11]

Season record

Individual
RankingPlayer nameClubHome runRecord yearParticipation matchRemarks
1W. ValentinTokyo Yakult Swallows602013130SE League record, Japan record
2Sadaharu OhYomiuri Giants551964140
T. RoseOsaka Kintetsu Buffaloes2001Pacific League record (Thailand)
A. CabreraSeibu Lions2002128
5R. BathHanshin Tigers541985126
6Katsuya NomuraNankai Hawks521963150
Hiromitsu OchiaiLotte Orions1985130
8Makoto KozuruShochiku Robins511950
Sadaharu OhYomiuri Giants1973
T. RoseOsaka Kintetsu Buffaloes2003138
  • Record at end of 2020 season[12]
OUR TEAM
RankingTeam nameHome runRecord yearRemarks
1Yomiuri Giants2592004SE League Record
2Kintetsu Buffaloes2391980Pacific League Records
3Yomiuri Giants2262010
4Seibu Lions2191980
Hanshin Tigers1985
6Kintetsu Buffaloes212
7Osaka Kintetsu Buffaloes2112001
8Hiroshima Toyo Carp2051978
Yomiuri Giants2003
10Hankyu Braves2041980

Individual one game most home run

Player nameClubHome runRecord dateOpponentStadium
Yoshiyuki IwamotoShochiku Robins41951/8/1Osaka TigersUeda Municipal Stadium
Sadaharu OhYomiuri Giants1964/5/3Hanshin TigersKorakuen Stadium
T. SoletaNippon Ham Fighters1980/4/20Nankai HawksOsaka Stadium
N. WilsonNippon Ham Fighters1997/6/21Kintetsu BuffaloesOsaka Dome
Atsushi FurutaYakult Swallows2003/6/28Hiroshima Toyo CarpHiroshima City Stadium

Highest number of home runs by season

agePlayer nameAffiliationNumberYears
17Shoichi KanedaJNR Swallows1 本1950
18Yasumitsu ToyotaNishitetsu Lions27 本1953
19Munetaka MurakamiTokyo Yakult Swallows36 本2019
20Futoshi NakanishiNishitetsu Lions36 本1953
21Futoshi NakanishiNishitetsu Lions31 本1954
Kiyohara KazuhiroSeibu Lions1988
Machida YukihikoJNR Swallows1955
22Sadaharu OhYomiuri Giants38 本1962
Hideki MatsuiYomiuri Giants1996
23Sadaharu OhYomiuri Giants40 本1963
Koji AkiyamaSeibu Lions1985
24Sadaharu OhYomiuri Giants55 本1964
25Takeya NakamuraSaitama Seibu Lions46 本2008
26Sadaharu OhYomiuri Giants48 本1966
Takeya NakamuraSaitama Seibu Lions2009
27Sadaharu OhYomiuri Giants47 本1967
Yamakawa HotakaSaitama Seibu Lions2018
28Katsuya NomuraNankai Hawks52 本1963
29W. ValentinTokyo Yakult Swallows60 本2013
30A. CabreraSeibu Lions49 本2001
31A. CabreraSeibu Lions55 本2002
32Hiromitsu OchiaiLotte Orions52 本1985
33T. RoseOsaka Kintetsu Buffaloes55 本2001
34Sadaharu OhYomiuri Giants49 本1974
35T. RoseOsaka Kintetsu Buffaloes51 本2003
36Sadaharu OhYomiuri Giants49 本1976
A. RamirezYomiuri Giants2010
37Sadaharu OhYomiuri Giants50 本1977
38Sadaharu OhYomiuri Giants39 本1978
J. AltmanLotte Orions1971
Yoshiyuki IwamotoShochiku Robins1950
39Takeshi YamazakiTohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles43 本2007
40Hiromitsu KadotaNankai Hawks44 本1988
41Takeshi YamazakiTohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles39 本2009
42Hiromitsu KadotaOrix Braves31 本1990
43Hiromitsu OchiaiYomiuri Giants21 本1996
44Hiromitsu KadotaFukuoka Daiei Hawks7 本1992
45Katsuya NomuraSeibu Lions4 本1980
  • The ages in the table above are the ages at which the season will be held. Yasumitsu Toyota, Munetaka Murakami, Yukihiko Machida, Yoshiyuki Iwamoto, Hiromitsu Kadota are early born, and Altman is also born early when he is matched to the school age in Japan.
  • The record of the oldest home runYoshiyuki Iwamoto45 years and 5 months old.

Other records

Individual
RecordPlayer nameClubRecord dateRemarks
Consecutive season home runs27Tanishige MotonobuChunichi Dragons1989-2015
Consecutive home runs7 matchSadaharu OhYomiuri GiantsMay 1972-June 9, 11
R. BathHanshin TigersMay 1986-June 6, 18
Continuous innings home run3 inningsC. HoodOrions every day1953/9/6
IwamotoYomiuri Giants1956/8/4
Tatsuo OkitsuHiroshima Toyo Carp1965/5/11
Koichi TabuchiHanshin Tigers1976/8/25
Tsutomu WakamatsuYakult Swallows1978/5/6
Kazuhiro YamakuraYomiuri Giants1985/7/12
Kiyohara Kazuhiro2001/6/9
Continuous at-bat home run4 batsAota NoboruOcean Whales1956/5/6Achieved in two double header games
Sadaharu OhYomiuri Giants1964/5/3
Tokuji NagaikeHankyu BravesMay 1967-June 6, 4
Takeshi DaigoLotte OrionsMay 1971-June 7, 3
Koichi HanedaKintetsu BuffaloesMay 1974-June 4, 29
Makoto MatsubaraOcean WhalesMay 1976-June 6, 1
Takamichi MorimichiChunichi DragonsMay 1977-June 6, 1212th doubleheader
Achieved in 3 games from the first game
T. SoletaNippon Ham FightersMay 1980-June 9, 4
Kenichi TanizawaChunichi DragonsMay 1981-June 9, 20
R. BathHanshin TigersMay 1986-June 5, 31
R. AllenHiroshima Toyo CarpMay 1990-June 5, 10
D. JenningsOrix Blue WaveMay 1995-June 8, 8
N. WilsonNippon Ham Fighters1997/6/21
Most home runs per month18 本W. ValentinTokyo Yakult SwallowsAugust, 2013
1 inning most home run2 本Many records
OUR TEAM
RecordOUR TEAMRecord date
Consecutive home runs35 matchSeibu LionsMay 1986-June 8, 14
Continuous innings home run6 inningsYomiuri Giants1967/10/10
Continuous batter home run5 battersToei Flyers1971/5/3
Most home runs in one game9 本Shochiku Robins1951/8/1
Hanshin Tigers1976/9/19
Hankyu Braves1980/8/9
Lotte Orions1980/10/3
1 inning most home run6 本Seibu Lions1986/8/6

Major league baseball

Most home runs

Personal total record

  • Record at end of 2020 season[13]

Personal season record

RankingPlayer nameClubHome runRecord yearRemarks
1Barry BondsSan Francisco Giants732001Na league record
2Mark MaguireSt. Louis Cardinals701998
3Sammy SosaChicago Cubs66
4Mark MaguireSt. Louis Cardinals651999
5Sammy SosaChicago Cubs642001
6Sammy SosaChicago Cubs631999
7Roger MarisNew York Yankees611961A league record
8Babe RuthNew York Yankees601927
9Babe RuthNew York Yankees591921
Giancarlo StantonMiami Marlins2017
11Jimmy FoxPhiladelphia Athletics581932
Hank GreenbergDetroit Tigers1938
Mark MaguireAthletics → Cardinals1997
Ryan HowardPhiladelphia Phillies2006
  • Record at end of 2020 season[14]

Highest number of home runs by season

agePlayer nameClubNumberYears
17(English editionBrooklyn Dodgers2 本1945
18Phil CabarettaChicago Cubs8 本1935
19Tony ConigliaroBoston Red Sox24 本1964
20Mel OttoNew York Giants42 本1929
21Eddie MatthewsMilwaukee Braves47 本1953
22Joe DiMaggioNew York Yankees46 本1937
23Prince FielderMilwaukee Brewers50 本2007
24Jimmy FoxPhiladelphia Athletics58 本1932
25Babe RuthNew York Yankees54 本1920
26Roger MarisNew York Yankees61 本1961
27Giancarlo StantonMiami Marlins59 本2017
28Ken Griffey Jr.Seattle Mariners56 本1998
29Sammy SosaChicago Cubs66 本1998
3063 本1999
31Alex RodriguezNew York Yankees54 本2007
32Sammy SosaChicago Cubs64 本2001
33Mark MaguireAuckland Athletics →St. Louis Cardinals58 本1997
34St. Louis Cardinals70 本1998
3565 本1999
36Barry BondsSan Francisco Giants73 本2001
37Hank AaronAtlanta Braves47 本1971
38Barry BondsSan Francisco Giants45 本2003
3945 本2004
40David OrtiseBoston Red Sox38 本2016
41Ted WilliamsBoston Red Sox29 本1960
Raul IbanezSeattle Mariners2013
42Barry BondsSan Francisco Giants28 本2007
43Carlton FiskChicago White Sox18 本1991
44Julio FrancoAtlanta Braves5 本2003
456 本2004
469 本2005
47New York Mets2 本2006
48New York Mets → Atlanta Braves1 本2007
  • Julio Franco's age is nominal and depending on the material, the above age may not match the year.

Homerun

HomerunIspitcher batterThis is a home run hit by. "HitIt is also called ". However, depending on the pitcherThrow timesSince it is different, whether it is easy to hit a home run,Home run rateIt is expressed as (number of home runs ÷ pitching times × 9). The lower this rate, the more difficult it is for a homer to hit. This average home run rate isMLBIs about 1.0. However, home run on the home groundPark factorIt is easy to change depending on.

NPB home run record

Total record
RankingPlayer nameHomerunHome run rateThrow times
1Suzuki revelation5601.104600.1
2Hisashi Yamada4901.143865
3Osamu Higashi4120.914086
4Kitabeppu studies3801.103113
5Shoichi Kaneda3790.625526.2
6Masashi Hiramatsu3741.003360.2
7Yoneda Tetsuya3700.655130
8Masaaki Koyama3650.674899
9Kimiyasu Kudo3620.983336.2
10Yutaka Yanagita3591.372357.2
  • Record at end of 2020 season[15]
Season record
RankingPlayer nameClubRecord yearHomerunHome run rateThrow timesRemarks
1Kojiro IkeyaHiroshima Toyo Carp1977481.91226SE League Record
2Toruhiro KanedaToei Flyers1971421.41268Pacific League record (Thailand)
Takahashi SatoshiHiroshima Toyo Carp19771.33284.2
Takashi ImotoKintetsu Buffaloes19801.84205.2Pacific League record (Thailand)
Hisashi YamadaHankyu Braves19851.70222.1
6Suzuki revelationKintetsu Buffaloes1968411.03359
Yutaka YanagitaKintetsu Buffaloes19801.75211.1
Kazuyoshi OnoKintetsu Buffaloes19861.88195.1
9Masashi HiramatsuOcean Whales1976401.38260.1
10Shigeo SanadaShochiku Robins1950390.89395.2
Suzuki revelationKintetsu Buffaloes19711.20291.1
Kazuhiko EndoYokohama Ocean Whales19841.27276.2
Takanori YamauchiNankai Hawks19861.66211.1
  • Record at end of 2020 season[16]
1 match record
Player nameClubHomerunRecord dateOpponent
Tokuji KawasakiYomiuri Giants81949/4/26Daiei Stars

footnote

[How to use footnotes]
  1. ^ Official baseball rules 5.05 (a) (5)
  2. ^ Also called Assist Home RunFukuoka Daiei Hawks OfKishikawa Katsuya Takahisa SuzukiOf theYomiuri Giants OfTadashi Matsumoto Bob HornerHe has hit a homerun ball.Jose CansecoIt is,(English editionHe hit the ball with his head, which flew outside the fence, resulting in a home run. Other,Yasuaki Otoyo,Tsutomu YamadaHas also assisted home run. At the Boston Red Sox v. Cleveland Indians match on August 1960, 8, the Red Sox outfielder(English editionHowever, he accidentally kicked the ball, which was supposed to be a double run for the entitlement, into the stand, which resulted in a bad assist home run and a happening that made it into the final shot.
  3. ^ https://www.nikkansports.com/baseball/mlb/news/202008100000309.html
  4. ^ Official Baseball Rules Definition of terms in this rule 25 "Fairball" (e), 32 "Foulball" (d)
  5. ^ Certified Baseball Rules 5.06(b)(4)(F)
  6. ^ Official Baseball Rules 5.06(c)(3)
  7. ^ It is the one at that time and is now described in the definition 15 “Catch” [Original Note] in this rule.
  8. ^ Official Baseball Rule 6.01(e)
  9. ^ From fiscal 2014, the range of ball hits on the fence and its range of application have expanded.
  10. ^ British: inside-the-park home run or inside-the-park homer.en: Inside-the-park_home_runSee also.
  11. ^ NPB total home run record -NPB.jp Japan Baseball Organization
    (Updated daily during the season)
  12. ^ NPB season home run record -NPB.jp Japan Baseball Organization
  13. ^ MLB home run record -Baseball-Reference.com
  14. ^ MLB season home run record
  15. ^ NPB total homerun record -NPB.jp Japan Baseball Organization
  16. ^ NPB season homerun record -NPB.jp Japan Baseball Organization

Related item


 

Back to Top
Close