Portal field news

Portal field news

in ,

🥋 | <Wrestling> Eri Tosaka (Toshin Housing Co., Ltd.) is the Gender Equality Committee, and Kunitori Koike (Nara Tenri Kyoko Gakuen High School) is ...


写真 

<Wrestling> Eri Tosaka (Toshin Housing Co., Ltd.) is the Gender Equality Committee, and Kunitori Koike (Nara Tenri Kyoko Gakuen High School) is ...

 
If you write the contents roughly
I haven't been informed of what I'm doing yet, so I don't know what to do, but I'll do my best to correct the gender gap.
 

Eri Tosaka, who was selected by the newly established UWW Gender Equality Committee, will be on January 1th at the United World Wrestling Federation (UWW). → Continue reading

 Japan Wrestling Association


Wikipedia related words

If there is no explanation, there is no corresponding item on Wikipedia.

Global Gender Gap Index

Gender Gap Index(Danjokakusasu, English: Gender Gap Index: GGI),Gender gap index(Gender Gap Report) is a country in the four fields of economics, education, medical care, and political participation.Imbalance between men and womenIt is an index showing.Non-profit foundation OfWorld Economic ForumSince 2006 Global Gender Gap Report("Global Gender Gap Report")[1].

Overview

The indicators are based on 4 variables in the four fields of economics, education, politics, and health, 14 of which are international organizations (International Labor Organization,United Nations Development Program,whoEtc.) based on the data provided by.The maximum score is 1 (equal), the minimum is 0 (inequality), and the value is up to three decimal places.Data does not exist in some countries[2].

Japan ranking and score

In 2020, Japan was ranked 121st (out of 153 countries), the lowest ever, due to the gap between men and women in the political and economic fields.[3].. In 2021, Japan was ranked 0.656th (out of 2 countries), the second lowest ever at 120.[3].

The table below is "Global Gender Gap Report 2021"[4]In Japan's data, the score is represented by a value between 0 and 1, the closer it is to 1, the better.

Field name (bold) / variable nameJapanese rankingScoreAverage value
Participation and opportunity in economic activity1170.6040.583
Male-female ratio of labor force680.8400.655
Gender disparity in wages in similar work830.6510.628
Estimated labor income gender ratio1010.5630.494
Male-female ratio of managerial workers1390.1730.349
Male-female ratio of professional / technical workers1050.6990.755
Education920.9830.950
Male-female ratio of literacy rate11.0000.897
Male-female ratio of primary school enrollment rate11.0000.755
Male-female ratio of secondary education enrollment rate1290.9530.950
Male-female ratio of higher education enrollment rate1100.9520.927
Health and survival650.9730.957
Male-female ratio at birth10.9440.925
Male-female ratio of life expectancy721.0401.029
Political empowerment1470.0610.218
Male-female ratio of parliamentarians1400.1100.312
Gender ratio of ministers1260.1110.235
Male-female ratio of years of office of head of state (last 50 years)760.0000.144

Ranking and score of each country / region

CountryRegion (2021)Report publication year (survey target is the previous year)
202120202018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006
Iceland flag ã‚¢ã‚¤ã‚¹ ランドWestern Europe0.8920.8770.8580.8780.8740.8810.85940.87310.86400.85300.84960.82760.79990.78360.7813
Finnish flag FinlandWestern Europe0.8610.8320.8210.8230.8450.8500.84530.84210.84510.83830.82600.82520.81950.80440.7958
Norway flag NorwayWestern Europe0.8490.8420.8350.8300.8420.8500.83740.84170.84030.84040.84040.82270.82390.80590.7994
New Zealand flag New ZealandEast AsiaOceania0.8400.7990.8010.7910.7810.7820.77720.77990.78050.78100.78080.78800.78590.76490.7509
Swedish flag SwedenWestern Europe0.8230.8200.8220.8160.8150.8230.81650.81290.81590.80440.80240.81390.81390.81460.8133
Namibian flag NamibiaSub-Saharan Africa0.8090.7840.7890.7770.7650.7600.72190.70940.71210.71770.72380.71670.71410.70120.6864
Rwandan flag RwandaSub-Saharan Africa0.8050.7910.8040.8220.8000.794N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lithuanian flag ãƒªãƒˆã‚¢ãƒ‹ã‚¢Eastern Europe / Central Asia0.8040.7450.7490.7420.7440.7400.72080.73080.71910.71310.71320.71750.72220.72340.7077
Irish flag IrelandWestern Europe0.8000.7980.7960.7940.7970.8070.78500.78230.78390.78300.77730.75970.75180.74570.7335
Swiss flag SwitzerlandWestern Europe0.7980.7790.7550.7550.7760.7850.77980.77360.76720.76270.75620.74260.73600.69240.6997
German flag GermanyWestern Europe0.7960.7870.7760.7780.7660.7790.77800.75830.76290.75900.75300.74490.73940.76180.7524
Nicaragua flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euLatin America and the Caribbean0.7960.8040.8090.8140.7800.7760.78940.77150.76970.72450.71760.70020.67470.64580.6566
Belgian flag BelgiumWestern Europe0.7890.7500.7380.7390.7450.7530.78090.76840.76520.75310.75090.71650.71630.71980.7078
Spanish flag SpainWestern Europe0.7880.7950.7460.7460.7380.7420.73250.72660.72660.75800.75540.73450.72810.74440.7319
Costa Rica flag Costa RicaLatin America and the Caribbean0.7860.7820.7490.7270.7360.7320.71650.72410.72250.72660.71940.71800.71110.70140.6936
French flag FranceWestern Europe0.7840.7810.7790.7780.7550.7610.75880.70890.69840.70180.70250.73310.73410.68240.6520
Philippines flag ãƒ•ã‚£ãƒªãƒ”ンEast Asia / Oceania0.7840.7810.7990.7900.7860.7900.78140.78320.77570.76850.76540.75790.75680.76290.7516
South African flag South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa0.7810.7800.7550.7560.7640.7590.75270.75100.74960.74780.75350.77090.72320.71940.7125
Serbian flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7800.7360.7300.7270.7200.7200.70860.71160.7037N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Latvian flag ãƒ©ãƒˆãƒ“ã‚¢Eastern Europe / Central Asia0.7780.7850.7580.7560.7550.7520.76910.76100.75720.73990.74290.74160.73970.73330.7091
Austrian flag AustriaWestern Europe0.7770.7440.7180.7090.7160.7330.72660.74370.73910.71650.70910.70310.71530.70600.6986
Portugal flag PortugalWestern Europe0.7750.7440.7320.7340.7370.7310.72430.70560.70710.71440.71710.70130.70510.69590.6922
British flag United KingdomWestern Europe0.7750.7670.7440.7700.7520.7580.73830.74400.74330.74620.74600.74020.73660.74410.7365
Canadian flag CanadaNorth America0.7720.7720.7710.7690.7310.7400.74640.74250.73810.74070.73720.71960.71360.71980.7165
Albania flag ã‚¢ãƒ«ãƒãƒ‹ã‚¢Eastern Europe / Central Asia0.7700.7690.7340.7280.7040.7010.68690.64120.66550.67480.67260.66010.65910.66850.6607
Burundi flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euSub-Saharan Africa0.7690.7450.7410.7550.7680.7480.75650.73970.73380.7270N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Barbados flag ãƒãƒ«ãƒãƒ‰ã‚¹Latin America and the Caribbean0.7690.7490.7530.7500.7390.7440.72890.73010.72320.71700.71760.72360.7188N/AN/A
Moldova flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7680.7570.7330.7400.7410.7420.74050.70370.71010.70830.71600.71040.72440.71720.7128
Danish flag DenmarkWestern Europe0.7680.7820.7780.7760.7540.7670.80250.77790.77770.77780.77190.76280.75380.75190.7462
United States flag AmericaNorth America0.7630.7240.7200.7180.7220.7400.74630.73920.73730.74120.74110.71730.71790.70020.7042
Dutch flag  NetherlandsWestern Europe0.7620.7360.7470.7370.7560.7760.77300.76080.76590.74700.74440.74900.73990.73830.7250
Flag of Mozambique MozambiqueSub-Saharan Africa0.7580.7230.7210.7410.7500.7410.73700.73490.73500.72510.73290.71950.72660.6883N/A
Belarusian flag ãƒ™ ラ ル ー シEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7580.7460.7470.7440.7370.734N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Mexican flag MexicoLatin America and the Caribbean0.7570.7540.7210.6920.7000.6990.69000.69170.67120.66040.65770.65030.64410.64410.6462
Argentina flag ArgentineLatin America and the Caribbean0.7520.7460.7330.7320.7350.7340.73170.71950.72120.72360.71870.72110.72090.69820.6829
Laos flag LaosEast Asia / Oceania0.7500.7310.7480.703N/A0.7130.70440.6993N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Trinidad and Tobago flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euLatin America and the Caribbean0.7490.756N/AN/A0.7230.7200.71540.71660.71160.73720.73530.72980.72450.68590.6797
Bulgarian flag BulgariaEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7460.7270.7560.7560.7260.7220.74440.70970.70210.69870.69830.70720.70770.70850.6870
Cuban flag CubaLatin America and the Caribbean0.7460.7460.7490.7450.7400.7400.73170.75400.74170.73940.72530.71760.71950.7169N/A
Jamaica flag JamaicaLatin America and the Caribbean0.7410.7350.7240.7170.7240.7030.71280.70850.70350.70280.70370.70130.69800.69250.7014
Flag of Slovenia ã‚¹ãƒ­ãƒ™ãƒ‹ã‚¢Eastern Europe / Central Asia0.7410.7430.7840.8050.7860.7840.74430.71550.71320.70410.70470.69820.69370.68420.6745
Ecuador flag EcuadorLatin America and the Caribbean0.7390.7290.7290.7240.7260.7380.74550.73890.72060.70350.70720.72200.70910.68810.6433
El Salvador flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euLatin America and the Caribbean0.7380.7060.6900.7050.7020.7060.68630.66090.66300.65670.65960.69390.68750.68530.6837
Panama flag ãƒ‘ナマLatin America and the Caribbean0.7370.7300.7220.7220.7210.7720.71950.71640.71220.70420.70720.70240.70950.69540.6935
Croatian flag CroatiaEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7330.7200.7120.7110.7000.7080.70750.70690.70530.70060.69390.69440.69670.72100.7145
Estonia flag ã‚¨ã‚¹ãƒˆãƒ‹ã‚¢Eastern Europe / Central Asia0.7330.7510.7340.7310.7470.7490.70170.69970.69770.69830.70180.70940.70760.70080.6944
Zimbabwe flag ZimbabweSub-Saharan Africa0.7320.7300.7210.7170.7100.7090.7013N/AN/A0.66070.65740.65180.64850.64640.6461
Montenegro flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7320.7100.7060.6930.6810.689N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Georgia (country) flag ã‚¸ ョ ー ジ ジEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7320.7080.6770.6790.6810.6870.68550.67500.66910.66240.65980.66800.66540.66650.6700
Australian flag AustraliaEast Asia / Oceania0.7310.7310.7300.7310.7210.7330.74090.73900.72940.72910.72710.72820.72410.72040.7163
Suriname flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euLatin America and the Caribbean0.7290.7070.6950.6890.6790.6700.65040.63690.64090.63950.64070.67260.66740.6794N/A
Swaziland flag SwazilandSub-Saharan Africa0.729N/AN/A0.6700.6650.670N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Guyana flag ã‚¬ã‚¤ã‚¢ãƒŠLatin America and the Caribbean0.728N/AN/AN/AN/A0.7020.70100.70850.71190.70840.70900.7108N/AN/AN/A
Singapore flag SingaporeEast Asia / Oceania0.7270.7240.7070.7020.7120.7110.70460.70000.69890.69140.69140.66640.66250.66090.6550
Luxembourg flag LuxembourgWestern Europe0.7260.7250.7120.7060.7340.7380.73330.74100.74390.72160.72310.68890.68020.67860.6671
Zambia flag ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa0.7260.731N/AN/AN/A0.6500.63640.63120.62790.63000.62930.63100.62050.62880.6360
Madagascar flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euSub-Saharan Africa0.7250.7190.6910.6920.7040.6980.72140.70160.69820.67970.67130.67320.67360.64610.6385
Bahamas flag (I.e.Latin America and the Caribbean0.7250.7200.7410.7430.7290.7280.72690.71280.71560.73400.71280.7179N/AN/AN/A
Colombia flag ã‚³ãƒ­ãƒ³ãƒ“ã‚¢Latin America and the Caribbean0.7250.7580.7290.7310.7270.7250.71220.71710.69010.67140.69270.69390.69440.70900.7049
Israeli flag IsraelMiddle East / North Africa0.7240.7180.7220.7210.7190.7120.70050.70320.69890.69260.69570.70190.69000.69650.6889
Bolivian flag BoliviaLatin America and the Caribbean0.7220.7340.7480.7580.7460.7490.70490.73400.72220.68620.67510.66930.66670.65740.6335
Peru flag PeruLatin America and the Caribbean0.7210.7140.7200.7190.6870.6830.71980.67870.67420.67960.68950.70240.69590.66240.6619
Italian flag ItalyWestern Europe0.7210.7070.7060.6920.7190.7260.69730.68850.67290.67960.67650.67980.67880.64980.6456
East Timor flag æ± テ モ ー ルEast Asia / Oceania0.7200.6620.6380.6280.637N/AN/AN/A0.6855N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Bangladesh flag ãƒãƒ³ã‚°ãƒ©ãƒ‡ã‚·ãƒ¥South Asia0.7190.7260.7210.7190.6980.7040.69730.68480.66840.68120.67020.65260.65310.63140.6270
Uganda flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euSub-Saharan Africa0.7170.7170.7240.7210.7040.7080.68210.70860.72280.72200.71690.70670.69810.68330.6797
Honduras flag ãƒ›ãƒ³ã‚¸ãƒ¥ãƒ©ã‚¹Latin America and the Caribbean0.7160.7220.7060.7110.6900.6880.69350.67730.67630.69450.69270.68930.69600.66610.6483
Cape Verde flag ã‚«ãƒ¼ãƒœãƒ™ãƒ«ãƒ‡Sub-Saharan Africa0.7160.7250.7020.6860.7290.7170.71330.71220.7180N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Mongolia flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euEast Asia / Oceania0.7160.7060.7140.7130.7050.7090.72120.72040.71110.71400.71940.72210.70490.67310.6821
Chilean flag ãƒãƒªLatin America and the Caribbean0.7160.7230.7170.7040.6990.6980.69750.66700.66760.70300.70130.68840.68180.64820.6455
Botswana flag ãƒœãƒ„ワナSub-Saharan Africa0.7160.7090.7150.7200.7150.7100.71290.67520.67440.68320.68760.70710.68390.67970.6897
United Arab Emirates flag United Arab EmiratesMiddle East / North Africa0.7160.6550.6420.6490.6390.6460.64360.63720.63920.64540.63970.61980.62200.61840.5919
Flag of the Republic of North Macedonia Northern MacedoniaEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7150.7110.7070.7020.6960.7010.69430.70130.69680.69660.69960.69500.69140.69670.6983
Ukrainian flag ã‚¦ã‚¯ãƒ©ã‚¤ãƒŠEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7140.7210.7080.7050.7000.7020.70560.69350.68940.68610.68690.68960.68560.67900.6797
Polish flag PolandEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7130.7360.7280.7280.7270.7150.70510.70310.70150.70380.70370.69980.69510.67560.6802
Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7130.7120.7120.7020.685N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Flag of Slovakia Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7120.7180.6930.6940.6790.6750.68060.68570.68240.67970.67780.68450.68240.67970.6757
Czech flag Czech RepublicEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7110.7060.6930.6880.6900.6870.67370.67700.67670.67890.68500.67890.67700.67180.6712
Kingdom of Thailand flag ThailandEast Asia / Oceania0.7100.7080.7020.6940.6990.7060.70270.69280.68930.68920.69100.69070.69170.68150.6831
Kazakhstan flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7100.7100.7120.7130.7180.7190.72100.72180.72130.70100.70550.70130.69760.69830.6928
Russian flag RussiaEastern Europe / Central Asia0.7080.7060.7010.6960.6910.6940.69270.69830.69800.70370.70360.69870.69940.68660.6770
Tanzania flag TanzaniaSub-Saharan Africa0.7070.7130.7040.7000.7160.7180.71820.69280.70910.69040.68290.67970.70680.69690.7038
Cyprus flag CyprusWestern Europe0.7070.6920.6840.6840.6840.6710.67410.68010.67320.65670.66420.67060.66940.65220.6430
Malta flag MaltaWestern Europe0.7030.6930.6860.6820.6640.6680.67070.67610.66660.66580.66950.66350.66340.66150.6518
Uruguay flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euLatin America and the Caribbean0.7020.7370.7150.7100.6810.6790.68710.68030.67450.69070.68970.69360.69070.66080.6549
Paraguay flag ãƒ‘ラグアイLatin America and the Caribbean0.7020.6830.6720.6780.6760.6660.68900.67240.67140.68180.68040.68680.63790.66590.6556
Vietnam flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euEast Asia / Oceania0.7010.7000.6980.6980.7000.6870.69150.68630.68670.67320.67760.68020.67780.6889N/A
Romanian flag ãƒ«ãƒ¼ãƒžãƒ‹ã‚¢Eastern Europe / Central Asia0.7000.7240.7110.7080.6900.6930.69360.69080.68590.68120.68260.68050.67630.68590.6797
Dominican Republic flag Dominican RepublicLatin America and the Caribbean0.6990.7000.7010.6970.6760.6860.69060.68670.66590.66820.67740.68590.67440.67050.6639
Belize flag ãƒ™ãƒªãƒ¼ã‚ºLatin America and the Caribbean0.6990.6710.6620.6920.6760.6680.67010.64490.64650.64890.65360.66360.66100.6426N/A
Venezuelan flag ãƒ™ãƒã‚ºã‚¨ãƒ©Latin America and the Caribbean0.6990.7130.7090.7060.6940.6910.68510.70600.70600.68610.68630.68390.68750.67970.6664
Lesotho flag LesothoSub-Saharan Africa0.6980.6950.6930.6950.7060.7060.72550.75300.76080.76660.76780.74950.73200.70780.6807
Brazilian flag BrazilLatin America and the Caribbean0.6950.6910.6810.6840.6870.6860.69410.69490.69090.66790.66550.66950.67370.66370.6543
Liberia flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euSub-Saharan Africa0.6930.6850.6810.6690.6520.652N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Kenya flag KenyaSub-Saharan Africa0.6920.6710.7000.6940.7020.7190.72580.68030.67680.64930.64990.65120.65470.65080.6486
Cameroon flag ã‚« メ ル ー ンSub-Saharan Africa0.6920.6860.7140.6890.6840.682N/A0.65600.62910.60730.61100.61080.60170.59190.5865
Ethiopian flag ã‚¨ãƒã‚ªãƒ”ã‚¢Sub-Saharan Africa0.6910.7050.6560.6560.6620.6400.61440.61980.62000.61360.60190.59480.58670.59910.5946
Greek flag GreeceWestern Europe0.6890.7010.6960.6920.6800.6850.67840.67820.67160.69160.69080.66620.67270.66480.6540
Hungarian flag HungaryEastern Europe / Central Asia0.6880.6770.6740.6700.6690.6720.67590.67420.67180.66420.67200.68790.68670.67310.6698
Azerbaijan flag ã‚¢ã‚¼ãƒ«ãƒã‚¤ã‚¸ãƒ£ãƒ³Eastern Europe / Central Asia0.6880.6870.6800.6760.6840.6750.67530.65820.65460.65770.64460.66260.68560.6781N/A
Indonesian flag IndonesiaEast Asia / Oceania0.6880.7000.6910.6910.6820.6810.67250.66130.65910.65940.66150.65800.64730.65500.6541
Republic of Korea flag  South KoreaEast Asia / Oceania0.6870.6720.6570.6500.6490.6510.64030.63510.63560.62810.63420.61460.61540.64090.6157
Cambodia flag CambodiaEast Asia / Oceania0.6840.6940.6830.6760.6580.6620.65200.65090.64570.64640.64820.64100.64690.63530.6291
Flag of senegal ã‚»ãƒã‚¬ãƒ«Sub-Saharan Africa0.6840.6840.6820.6840.6850.6980.69120.69230.66570.65730.64140.6427N/AN/AN/A
Togolese flag ãƒˆ ー ゴSub-Saharan Africa0.6830.6150.618N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Nepal flag ãƒ パ ー ルSouth Asia0.6830.6800.6710.6640.6610.6580.64580.60530.60260.58880.60840.62130.59420.55750.5478
Flag of the People's Republic of China ChugokuEast Asia / Oceania0.6820.6760.6730.6740.6760.6820.68300.69080.68530.68660.68810.69070.68780.66430.6561
Kyrgyz flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euEastern Europe / Central Asia0.6810.6890.6910.6910.6870.6930.69740.69480.70130.70360.69730.70580.70450.66530.6742
Myanmar flag MyanmarEast Asia / Oceania0.6810.6650.6900.691N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Mauritius flag MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa0.6790.6650.6630.6640.6520.6460.65410.65990.65470.65290.65200.65130.64660.64870.6328
Brunei flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euEast Asia / Oceania0.6780.6860.6860.6710.6690.6840.67190.67300.67500.67870.67480.65240.6392N/AN/A
Malaysia flag MalaysiaEast Asia / Oceania0.6760.6770.6760.6700.6660.6550.65200.65180.65390.65250.64790.64670.64420.64440.6509
Fiji flag FijiEast Asia / Oceania0.6740.6780.669N/AN/A0.6450.62860.62860.62850.62550.62560.6414N/AN/AN/A
Armenian flag ã‚¢ãƒ«ãƒ¡ãƒ‹ã‚¢Eastern Europe / Central Asia0.6730.6840.6780.6770.6690.6680.66220.66340.66360.66540.66690.66190.66770.6651N/A
Malawi flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euSub-Saharan Africa0.6710.6640.6620.6720.7000.7010.72810.71390.71660.68500.68240.67380.66640.64800.6437
Sri Lanka flag Sri LankaSouth Asia0.6700.6800.6760.6690.6730.6860.69030.70190.71220.72120.74580.74020.73710.72300.7199
Ghana flag ã‚¬ãƒ¼ãƒŠSub-Saharan Africa0.6660.6730.6880.6950.7050.7040.66610.68110.67780.68110.67820.67040.66790.67250.6653
Guinea flag (I.e.Sub-Saharan Africa0.6600.6420.6560.6590.6400.618N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Angola flag ã‚¢ãƒ³ã‚´ãƒ©Sub-Saharan Africa0.6570.6600.6330.6400.6430.6370.63110.6659N/A0.66240.67120.63530.60320.60340.6039
Japanese flag JapanEast Asia / Oceania0.6560.6520.6620.6570.6600.6700.65840.64980.65300.65140.65240.64470.64340.64550.6447
Sierra Leone flag ã‚·ã‚¨ãƒ©ãƒ¬ã‚ªãƒSub-Saharan Africa0.6550.668N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Guatemala flag GuatemalaLatin America and the Caribbean0.6550.6660.6680.6670.6660.6670.68210.63040.62600.62290.62380.62090.60720.61440.6067
Benin flag (I.e.Sub-Saharan Africa0.6530.6580.6540.6520.6360.625N/A0.58850.62580.58320.57190.56430.55820.56560.5780
Burkina Faso Flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euSub-Saharan Africa0.6510.6350.6290.6460.6400.6510.65000.65130.64550.61530.61620.60810.60290.59120.5854
Tajikistan flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euEastern Europe / Central Asia0.6500.6260.6380.6780.6790.6750.66540.66820.66080.65260.65980.66610.65410.6578N/A
Tunisia flag ãƒãƒ¥ãƒ‹ã‚¸ã‚¢Middle East / North Africa0.6490.6440.6480.6510.6360.6340.6272N/AN/A0.62550.62660.62330.62950.62830.6288
Gambia flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euSub-Saharan Africa0.6440.6280.6420.6490.6670.674N/AN/A0.66300.67630.67620.67520.66220.64210.6448
Maldives flag MaldivesSouth Asia0.6420.6460.6620.6690.6500.6520.65570.66040.66160.64800.64520.64820.65010.6350N/A
Egyptian flag EgyptMiddle East / North Africa0.6390.6290.6140.6080.6140.5990.60640.59350.59750.59330.58990.58620.58320.58090.5786
Bhutan flag ãƒ– ー タ タSouth Asia0.6390.6350.6380.6380.6420.6460.63640.6651N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Jordan flag JordanMiddle East / North Africa0.6380.6230.6050.6040.6030.5930.59680.60930.61030.61170.60480.61820.62750.62030.6109
Lebanese flag LebanonMiddle East / North Africa0.6380.5990.5950.5960.5980.5980.59230.60280.60300.60830.6084N/AN/AN/AN/A
Turkish flag TurkeyMiddle East / North Africa0.6380.6350.6280.6250.6230.6240.61830.60810.60150.59540.58760.58280.58530.57680.5850
Cote d'Ivoire flag ã‚³ ー ト ワ ワ ー ルSub-Saharan Africa0.6370.6060.6270.6110.5970.6060.58740.58140.57850.57730.5691N/AN/AN/AN/A
Papua New Guinea flag ãƒ‘ ュ ュ ニ ニEast Asia / Oceania0.6350.635N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Algerian flag ã‚¢ãƒ«ã‚¸ã‚§ãƒªã‚¢Middle East / North Africa0.6330.6340.6290.6290.6420.6320.61820.59660.61120.59910.60520.61190.61110.60680.6018
Bahrain flag ãƒãƒ¼ãƒ¬ãƒ¼ãƒ³Middle East / North Africa0.6320.6290.6270.6320.6150.6440.62610.63340.62980.62320.62170.61360.59270.59310.5894
Niger flag ãƒ‹ ジ ェ ー ルSub-Saharan Africa0.629N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Nigerian flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euSub-Saharan Africa0.6270.6350.6210.6410.6430.6380.63910.64690.63150.60110.60550.62800.63390.61220.6104
Indian flag IndiaSouth Asia0.6250.6680.6650.6690.6830.6640.64550.65510.64420.61900.61550.61510.60600.59360.6011
Vanuatu flag ãƒãƒŒã‚¢ãƒ„East Asia / Oceania0.6250.638N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Qatar flag QatarMiddle East / North Africa0.6240.6290.6290.6260.6430.6450.64030.62990.62640.62300.60590.59070.59480.6041N/A
Kuwait flag ã‚¯ã‚¦ã‚§ãƒ¼ãƒˆMiddle East / North Africa0.6210.6500.6300.6790.6240.6460.64570.62920.63200.63220.63180.63560.63580.64090.6341
Morocco flag ãƒ¢ãƒ­ãƒƒã‚³Middle East / North Africa0.6120.6050.6070.5980.5970.5930.59880.58450.58330.58040.57670.59260.57570.56760.5827
Oman Flag OmanMiddle East / North Africa0.6080.6020.605N/A0.6120.6040.60910.60530.59860.58730.59500.59380.59600.5903N/A
Mauritania flag ãƒ¢ ー タ ニ ニMiddle East / North Africa0.6060.6140.6070.6140.6240.6130.60290.58100.61290.61640.61520.61030.61170.60220.5835
Saudi arabia flag Saudi ArabiaMiddle East / North Africa0.6030.5990.5900.5840.5830.6050.60590.58790.57310.57530.57130.56510.55370.56470.5242
Chad flag ãƒãƒ£ãƒ‰Sub-Saharan Africa0.5930.5960.5800.5750.5870.5800.57640.55880.55940.53340.53300.54170.52900.53810.5247
Republic of Mali flag (I.e.Sub-Saharan Africa0.5910.6210.5820.5830.5910.5990.57790.58720.58420.57520.56800.58600.61170.60190.5996
Iran flag (I.e.Middle East / North Africa0.5820.5840.5890.5830.5870.5800.58110.58420.59270.58940.59330.58390.60210.59030.5803
Flag of the Republic of Congo Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.euSub-Saharan Africa0.5760.5780.582N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Syrian flag (I.e.Middle East / North Africa0.5680.5670.5680.5680.5670.5680.57750.56610.56260.58960.59260.60720.61810.6216N/A
Pakistan flag PakistanSouth Asia0.5560.5640.5500.5460.5560.5590.55220.54590.54780.55830.54650.54580.55490.55090.5434
Iraqi flag (I.e.Middle East / North Africa0.5350.5300.551N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Yemen flag YemenMiddle East / North Africa0.4920.4940.4990.5160.5160.4840.51450.51280.50540.48730.46030.46090.46640.45100.4595
Afghanistan flag ã‚¢ãƒ•ã‚¬ãƒ‹ã‚¹ã‚¿ãƒ³South Asia0.444N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Criticism

Some have pointed out that this ranking is not necessarily good if it is ranked high because it is a relative evaluation between men and women and not an absolute evaluation, and that a specific element is evaluated too high.[5][6][7]..In the World Economic Forum's "Gender Gap Index," the weights of political and economic fields such as "the ratio of men and women in ministers" and "the ratio of men and women in managerial positions" are high.vice versaUnited Nations Development Programof"Gender inequality index”Emphasis is placed on whether the country is in an environment where it is possible to give birth safely, so the“ Gender Gap of Health ”item is used as an index such as“ Maternal mortality rate ”and“ Underage birth rate ”.On the other hand, there are doubts that the World Economic Forum's field uses "gender ratio of newborns" and "gender difference in healthy life expectancy" as indicators in the field, ignoring childbirth risk and longevity itself. There is.By the way, in Japan, the "male / female ratio of newborn babies" is the first, and the "gender difference in healthy life expectancy" is the 1nd because women live longer.[1].

Similar indicators

In addition to GGI, the main international index for measuring gender disparity in each country isUnited Nations Development Program(UNDP) is "Human Development ReportThere are the following indicators announced in "(All rankings in Japan as of 2020)[8].

Related item

footnote

  1. ^ a b "The reason why men have low happiness in the irony male-dominated society where women are more happy than men in the world's 120th place, "a country where women are severely discriminated against"”(Japanese). PRESIDENT Online (September 2021, 4). 2022/4/14Browse.
  2. ^ The Global Gender Gap Report 2012 --World Economic Forum
  3. ^ a b trustridge. “[2021] Latest Gender Gap Index Ranking What is the current situation in Japan and the world, and the impact of Corona?”(Japanese). ELEMINIST. 2021/10/22Browse.
  4. ^ "Global Gender Gap Report 2021". World Economic Forum. 2021/4/4Browse.
  5. ^ (Translation from English, Mari Eto). “Gender equality, what can Switzerland learn from Rwanda?”(Japanese). SWI swissinfo.ch. 2021/10/22Browse. “WEF indicators are very narrow and value some factors higher than others. Nicaragua is 5th, Philippines is 8th and Namibia is 10th. One of the authors of the research report. According to Roberto Crotti, the findings do not mean that Rwanda and Nicaragua are better for women than Switzerland. The index is based on fair conditions between countries. It compares the relative performance of women to men in the country. "Even if the absolute situation is bad, it can be relatively good compared to men."
  6. ^ "Japan with the longest life expectancy What is worrisome is the difference between gender and "healthy life expectancy" (THE PAGE)”(Japanese). Yahoo! News. 2021/10/22Browse. “Gender difference in life expectancy. Japanese women are ranked first at 87 years old. Second place is far behind Spain's 1 years old, but men are ranked eighth at 2 years old. The longer the average life expectancy, the greater the difference in life expectancy between men and women. Although it tends to widen, the 85.1-year-old difference in Japan is still quite large, along with South Korea. The lifespan difference between Japanese men and women has remained almost unchanged since 80 (in 8, 7 years for women and 2000 years for men). ). Iceland is 7 years old (female 2000 years old, male 84.60 years old), Norway and Sweden are 77.72 years old (3 years old and 84 years old), Finland is 81 years old (4 years old and 84 years old). Smaller than Japan. "
  7. ^ Hiroaki Kojima (April 2020, 4). “6% of parliamentarians Women "Gender equality developed country" Gap between data and reality seen in Rwanda”(Japanese). www.businessinsider.jp. 2021/10/22Browse.
  8. ^ "International Index on Gender Equality". Gender Equality Bureau, Cabinet Office. 2018/6/15Browse.
  9. ^ It reveals how much the achievement of national human development is hindered by gender inequality. (Maternal mortality rate, percentage of women in parliament, percentage of people with secondary education or higher (by gender), etc.)

外部 リンク

  • Ricardo Hausmann, Laura D. Tyson, Saadia Zahidi, Editors (2012). “The Global Gender Gap Report 2012”. World Economic Forum, Geneva, Switzerland. 2012/10/26Browse.
  • Ricardo Hausmann, Laura D. Tyson, Saadia Zahidi, Editors (2010). “The Global Gender Gap Report 2010”. World Economic Forum, Geneva, Switzerland. 2020/1/2Browse.
  • Ricardo Hausmann, Laura D. Tyson, Saadia Zahidi, Editors (2009). “The Global Gender Gap Report 2009”. World Economic Forum, Geneva, Switzerland. 2020/1/2Browse.
  • Ricardo Hausmann, Laura D. Tyson, Saadia Zahidi, Editors (2008). “The Global Gender Gap Report 2008”. World Economic Forum, Geneva, Switzerland. 2020/1/2Browse.
  • Ricardo Hausmann, Laura D. Tyson, Saadia Zahidi, Editors (2007). “The Global Gender Gap Report 2007”. World Economic Forum, Geneva, Switzerland. 2020/1/2Browse.
  • Ricardo Hausmann, Laura D. Tyson, Saadia Zahidi, Editors (2006). “The Global Gender Gap Report 2006”. World Economic Forum, Geneva, Switzerland. 2020/1/2Browse.

 

Back to Top
Fermer