Portal field news

Portal field news

in ,

🏃 | "A serious accident" on land in the world Pole broke and fell from the head ... Pole vault accident reported in English


Photo Holly Bradshaw abstained from the women's pole vault [Photo: Reuters]

"A serious accident" on land in the world Pole broke and fell from the head ... Pole vault accident reported in English

 
If you write the contents roughly
The British newspaper "Telegraph" reported this event under the headline "A serious accident caused by a pole vault, and Holly Bradshaw of the United Kingdom abstained from the world track and field."
 

What happened on the first day of the World Athletics Championships? Oregon World Athletics Championships on the 15th (16th Japan time), Yuji, Oregon, USA ... → Continue reading

 THE ANSWER

"THE ANSWER" is a comprehensive sports news site with the theme of fostering children and athletes who aim to become athletes and popularizing sports.


Wikipedia related words

If there is no explanation, there is no corresponding item on Wikipedia.

Blood show

    World Athletics Championships

    World Athletics Championships(World Athletics Championships) will be held for 8-9 days in odd-numbered years August-September.AthleticsThe highest peak in the worldConventionIs. Popular nameWorld Championships,World land,World championship.

    History

    1980 Moscow OlympicsWestern countriesboycottproblem(1979Occurred in FebruaryUSSR OfInvasion of Afghanistan(Influence of) was newly established,1983ToHelsinkiで1th competitionWas held.at firstSummer olympicIt was held every four years in the previous year,1991 Tokyo GamesSince then, it has been held every two years, the year before and the following year.at firstEuropean regionIt was often held in2005 Helsinki GamesSince then, at this point in time, Asia (the year before the Summer Olympic Games) and Europe (the year after the Summer Olympic Games) will be held alternately.2019Has been decided.The world championships are as valuable as the Olympics for athletes and have produced a number of great games.More world records and more participating countries and regions than the Olympics (2004 Athens Olympics2022003 Paris Convention210), although it has a short history, it is the highest level of athletics.

    The competitions that have been held have changed as follows.

    List of competitions

    Number of timesScheduleHost country (number of times)Host cityVenueParticipating countries/regionsNumber of athletes
    119838/7 - 14 days FinlandHelsinkiHelsinki Olympic Stadium1531333
    219878/28 - 9/6Flag of Italy (1946–2003) .svg ItalyRomeStadio Olimpico1561419
    319918/23 - 9/1Japanese flag JapanTokyo(Old) National Stadium1621491
    419938/13 - 22 daysGerman flag GermanyStuttgartGottlieb Daimler Stadion1871630
    519958/5 - 13 days SwedenGothenburgUllevi1901755
    619978/1 - 10 daysGreek flag GreeceAthensAthens Olympic Stadium1971785
    719998/20 - 29 daysSpanish flag SpainSevilleEstadio La Cartu2001750
    820018/3 - 12 daysCanadian flag CanadaEdmontonCommonwealth Stadium1891602
    920038/23 - 31 daysFlag of France.svg FranceSaint-DenisFrench stadium1981679
    1020058/6 - 14 days Finland (2)HelsinkiHelsinki Olympic Stadium1911687
    1120078/25 - 9/2Japanese flag Japan (2)OsakaNagai Stadium1971800
    1220098/15 - 23 daysGerman flag Germany (2)BerlinOlympiastadion2001895
    1320118/27 - 9/4Republic of Korea flag South KoreaDaeguDaegu Stadium1991742
    1420138/10 - 18 daysRussian flag RussiaMoscowLuzhniki Stadium2031784
    1520158/22 - 30 daysFlag of the People's Republic of China Chugoku北京市National stadium2051761
    1620178/4 - 13 daysBritish flag United KingdomUKLondon Stadium1971857
    1720199/27 - 10/6Qatar flag QatarDohaKhalifa International Stadium2091972
    1820227/15 - 24 days[1]United States flag The United States of AmericaEugene(Oregon)Hayward Field  
    1920238/19 - 27 days HungaryBudapest 
    202025Japanese flag Japan (3)TokyoNational Stadium
    The date is local time

    In addition, the following two tournaments and three events have been recognized by the IAAF as world championships for events that were not held at the Olympic Games at that time.

    Overall competition results

    From the 1983 Helsinki Games to the 2013 Moscow Games, a total of 14 competitions have been held in 632 competitions, and a total of 1901 medals have been awarded.[2]..Of whichThe United States of AmericaThe team has won 301 medals, which is the largest number by country, and overwhelms other countries with 138 gold medals (88 silver medals, 75 bronze medals).Second place in both the total number of medals won and the number of gold medalsRussian FederationSo, we have a lot of influential players in men's long-distance runningKenyaIs third in the number of gold medals.To date, athletes from 3 countries and regions (including those that do not exist) have won medals, of which 96 countries and regions (previously) have won gold medals.

    The total number of medals won by country is as follows.[3][4][5].

    orderCountry / RegionFriSilvercoppermeter
    1United States flag America17011794381
    2Kenya flag Kenya605041151
    3Russian flag Russia435248143
    4German flag Germany383647121
    5Jamaica flag Jamaica354943127
    6British flag United Kingdom303638104
    7Ethiopian flag ã‚¨ãƒã‚ªãƒ”ã‚¢29302685
    8Soviet Union flag Soviet Union23272878
    9Cuban flag Cuba22241460
    10East German flag East Germany21191656
    11Flag of the People's Republic of China Chugoku19252367
    12Polish flag Poland19152559
    13Czech flag Czech Republic155525
    14French flag France13182354
    15Australian flag Australia12141036
    16South African flag South Africa127827
    17Italian flag Italy11161744
    18Ukrainian flag Ukraine11131539
    19Morocco flag Morocco1012830
    20Belarusian flag Belarus10111233
    21Swedish flag Sweden96621
    22Norway flag Norway94417
    23Bahamas flag (I.e.89825
    24Spanish flag Spain7181439
    25Finnish flag Finland78722
    26Bahrain flag ãƒãƒ¼ãƒ¬ãƒ¼ãƒ³73313
    27Canadian flag Canada6141636
    28Japanese flag Japan671629
    29Portugal flag Portugal67922
    30Algerian flag ã‚¢ãƒ«ã‚¸ã‚§ãƒªã‚¢61310
    31New Zealand flag New Zealand6118
    32Romanian flag Romania581124
    33Greek flag Greece561122
    34Dutch flag  Netherlands55919
    35Bulgarian flag Bulgaria53816
    36Czechoslovak flag Czechoslovakia44311
    37Croatian flag Croatia4329
    38Qatar flag Qatar4239
    39Colombia flag Columbia4228
    39Uganda flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu4228
    41Irish flag Ireland4206
    42Swiss flag Switzerland4048
    -Neutral player flag 38112
    43West Germany flag West Germany36312
    44Trinidad and Tobago flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu35715
    45Mexican flag Mexico34714
    46Lithuanian flag ãƒªãƒˆã‚¢ãƒ‹ã‚¢3216
    47Ecuador flag Ecuador3115
    47Flag of Mozambique Mozambique3115
    49Danish flag Denmark3014
    50Estonia flag ã‚¨ã‚¹ãƒˆãƒ‹ã‚¢26210
    51Dominican Republic flag Dominican Republic2114
    52Tajikistan flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu2103
    53Grenada flag ã‚°ãƒ¬ãƒŠãƒ€2013
    53Venezuelan flag ãƒ™ãƒã‚ºã‚¨ãƒ©2013
    55Brazilian flag Brazil16613
    56Namibian flag Namibia1416
    57Turkish flag Turkey1304
    58Belgian flag Belgium1258
    59Zambia flag Zambia1203
    60Flag of Slovenia ã‚¹ãƒ­ãƒ™ãƒ‹ã‚¢1135
    61Tunisia flag Tunisia1113
    62Botswana flag ãƒœãƒ„ワナ1102
    62Eritrea flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu1102
    62Panama flag ãƒ‘ナマ1102
    65Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis ã‚» ァ · · · · · · · · · · ·1045
    66Flag of Slovakia Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu1034
    67Syrian flag (I.e.1023
    68Flag of senegal ã‚»ãƒã‚¬ãƒ«1012
    68Flag of Somalia Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu1012
    70Barbados flag ãƒãƒ«ãƒãƒ‰ã‚¹1001
    70Democratic People's Republic of Korea flag DPR Korea1001
    72Hungarian flag Hungary07714
    73Nigerian flag Nigeria0459
    74Cote d'Ivoire flag ã‚³ ー ト ワ ワ ー ル0415
    75Kazakhstan flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu0358
    76Burundi flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu0213
    76Flag of Djibouti ã‚¸ãƒ–チ0213
    76Israeli flag Israel0213
    79Cameroon flag ã‚« メ ル ー ン0202
    79Puerto Rico flag ãƒ— エ ル ト リ コ0202
    81Austrian flag Austria0134
    82Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu0112
    82Cyprus flag Cyprus0112
    82Ghana flag Ghana0112
    82Latvian flag ãƒ©ãƒˆãƒ“ã‚¢0112
    82Sri Lanka flag Sri Lanka0112
    82Suriname flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu0112
    82Tanzania flag Tanzania0112
    89Bermuda flag Bermuda0101
    89Egyptian flag Egypt0101
    89Sudan flag ã‚¹ãƒ¼ãƒ€ãƒ³0101
    92Serbian flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu0033
    93Flag of American Samoa American Samoa0011
    93Burkina Faso Flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu0011
    93Cayman Islands Flag Cayman Islands0011
    93Dominican country flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu0011
    93Haiti flag ãƒã‚¤ãƒ0011
    93Indian flag India0111
    93Iran flag (I.e.0011
    93Saudi arabia flag Saudi Arabia0011
    93Republic of Korea flag  South Korea0111
    93Zimbabwe flag Zimbabwe0011
    Total7797877812347
    • Marion JonesThe number of medals in the United States is expected to decrease due to the doping violation of.

    Changes in the number of gold medals by age group in major countries and Japan 

    Country 1983 – 19871991 – 19992001 – 20092011 – 2019
    United States flag The United States of America18515150
    Kenya flag Kenya3131529
    Russian flag Russia-10258
    German flag Germany-18812
    Jamaica flag Jamaica131021
    British flag United Kingdom38514
    Ethiopian flag ã‚¨ãƒã‚ªãƒ”ã‚¢051311
    Cuban flag Cuba01093
    Flag of the People's Republic of China Chugoku0739
    Polish flag Poland2359
    French flag France0454
    Australian flag Australia1263
    South African flag Republic of South Africa-165
    Italian flag Italy3620
    Japanese flag Japan0303

    Qualification of athletes

    It is a tournament that literally decides the best track and field athlete in the world, but it used to beOlympicOnly recommended by the athletics federations of each country[6] If the athletes are allowed to participate unconditionally, the number of participating athletes will increase dramatically, and the competition will become bloated, causing various problems such as accommodation facilities, food supply, movement of athletes, and lengthening of competitions.Therefore, there are two stages, A and B, for each item for each year.Participation standard record[1] Is set, and only athletes who break this standard record are eligible to participate.Cut offIs being done.However, due to reasons such as expedition costs, some countries impose individual dispatch conditions such as dispatch setting records, and even if the standard record is exceeded, it is not always possible for the country to participate in the tournament.

    Participation qualifications can be roughly divided into the following[7] [8] [9] [10].

    1. A standard record breaker or B standard record breaker
      • A. Up to 1 people per country can break the standard record, except for the following special athletes (3 marathons, 7 entries)[11], Relay is 6 people entry 4 people participation) You can participate.
      • A total of up to 2 people can participate, including up to 0 people who break the standard record (including 1 people) and 3 person who breaks the standard record B.[12].
      • In countries where there are no breakthroughs in either A or B in all events, one male and one female are allowed to participate as a special case.[13]..Although it is a special entry, the entry of one person can be any number of events (excluding 1 meters, 10000 meters steeplechase, decathlon, and heptathlon).
      From the 2009 tournament, as long as the standard record is broken, up to 1 people including substitute players can enter for each event.Up to the above three people will actually participate as before.
    2. Area champion of each individual event
      Area champion of each individual event (Asian ChampionshipWinners such as) will automatically obtain entry qualifications and will be treated as A standard breakers. (Excluding marathon)
    3. Host country frame
      Only in the host country, even if there is no person who breaks the standard record, there is a quota for one person (or one relay team) for each item.
    4. Special entry slot (wild card)
      The winner of the previous tournament and the previous yearIAAF Diamond League・ Diamond race winner[14] Will be given a special entry slot (wildcard) by the IAAF regardless of the entry slot of each country.
      However, if both are in the same country, only one will be given.[15].

    *Note (about items 1 to 3) From the 15th World Championships in Athletics (2015 / Beijing), the division of participation standard records A and B has been abolished. [16] [17] [18]

    Tournament record

    TaiziThe record described in is a record that doubles as a world record.

    Boys

    EventRecordplayerCitizenshipDate and TimeConvention
    100m9 seconds 58Usain BoltJamaica flag Jamaica20098/16German flagBerlin competition
    200m19 seconds 1920098/20
    400m43 seconds 18Michael johnsonUnited States flag The United States of America19998/26Spanish flagSeville Tournament
    800m1 minutes 42 seconds 34(Donovan Brazier)United States flag The United States of America201910/1Qatar flagDoha Tournament
    1500m3 minutes 27 seconds 65Hisham ErgerugeMorocco flag Morocco19998/24Spanish flagSeville Tournament
    5000m12 minutes 52 seconds 79Eliud Kipchoge Kenya20038/31French flagParis tournament
    10000m26 minutes 46 seconds 31Kenenisa BekeleEthiopian flag エチオピア20098/17German flagBerlin competition
    marathon2 hours 05 minutes 36 secondsEthiopian flag エチオピア20227/17United States flagOregon 22
    110m hurdle12 seconds 91Colin JacksonBritish flag United Kingdom19938/20German flagStuttgart Tournament
    400m hurdle46 seconds 29Brazilian flag Brazil20227/20United States flagOregon 22
    3000m obstacle8 minutes 00 seconds 43Ezekiel Kemboy Kenya20098/18German flagBerlin competition
    20km walking1 hours 17 minutes 21 secondsJefferson PerezEcuador flag Ecuador20038/23French flagParis tournament
    50km walking3 hours 36 minutes 03 secondsRobert KorzeniowskiPolish flag Poland20038/27
    4 x 100m relay37 seconds 04Nesta Carter
    Michael frater
    Johann break
    Usain Bolt
    Jamaica flag Jamaica20119/4Republic of Korea flagDaegu Tournament
    4 x 400m relay2 minutes 54 seconds 29Andrew valmon
    Quincy Watts
    Butch Reynolds
    Michael johnson
    United States flag The United States of America19938/22German flagStuttgart Tournament
    High jump2m41Bohdan Bondarenko Ukraine20138/15Russian flagMoscow Games
    Pole vault6m21Armand Duplantis Sweden20227/24United States flagOregon 22
    Long jump8m95Mike PowellUnited States flag The United States of America19918/30Japanese flagTokyo Games
    Triple jump18m29Jonathan EdwardsBritish flag United Kingdom19958/7Swedish flagGothenburg Tournament
    Shot squares22m94(--Ryan Crouser)United States flag The United States of America20227/17United States flagOregon 22
    Discus throw71m13Christian ChefFlag of Slovenia スロベニア20227/19United States flagOregon 22
    Hammer throw83m89Ivan Tsikhan Belarus20058/8Finnish flagHelsinki Games
    Spear throwing92m80Jan Zelesny Czech Republic20018/12Canadian flagEdmonton Tournament
    decathlon9045 pointsAshton EatonUnited States flag The United States of America20158/29Flag of the People's Republic of ChinaBeijing tournament

    woman

    EventRecordplayerCitizenshipDate and TimeConvention
    100m10 seconds 67Shelly-Ann Fraser-PriceJamaica flag JamaicaApril 2022, 7United States flagOregon 22
    200m21 seconds 45Jamaica flag JamaicaApril 2022, 7United States flagOregon 22
    400m47 seconds 99Jarmila Kratoch BirovaCzechoslovak flag Czechoslovakia19838/10Finnish flagHelsinki Games
    800m1 minutes 54 seconds 681983
    1500m3 minutes 58 seconds 52(Tatyana Tomashova)Russian flag RussiaApril 2003, 8French flagParis tournament
    3000m8 minutes 28 seconds 71Qu YunxiaFlag of the People's Republic of China ChugokuApril 1993, 8German flagStuttgart Tournament
    5000m14 minutes 26 seconds 83Armaz AyanaEthiopian flag エチオピアApril 2015, 8Flag of the People's Republic of ChinaBeijing tournament
    10000m30 minutes 04 seconds 18Berhane Adere20038/23French flagParis tournament
    marathon2 hours 18 minutes 11 seconds20227/18United States flagOregon 22
    100m hurdle12 seconds 12Nigerian flag NigeriaApril 2022, 7United States flagOregon 22
    400m hurdle50 seconds 68Sydney McLaughlinUnited States flag The United States of America20227/22United States flagOregon 22
    3000m obstacle8 minutes 53 seconds 02Kazakhstan flag Eur-lex.europa.eu eur-lex.europa.eu20078/27United States flagOregon 22
    10000m racewalk42 minutes 55 seconds 49(Annarita Sidoti)Italian flag Italy19978/7Greek flagAthens competition
    10km walking42 minutes 13 seconds(Irina Stankina)Russian flag Russia19958/7Swedish flagGothenburg Tournament
    20km walking1 hours 25 minutes 41 seconds(Olimpiada Ivanova)April 2005, 8Finnish flagHelsinki Games
    50km walking4 hours 05 minutes 56 secondsPortugal flag Portugal20178/13British flagLondon Games
    4 x 100m relay41 seconds 07Veronica Campbell-Brown
    (Natasha Morrison)
    Elaine Thompson
    Shelly-Ann Fraser-Price
    Jamaica flag JamaicaApril 2015, 8Flag of the People's Republic of ChinaBeijing tournament
    4 x 400m relay3 minutes 16 seconds 71Gwen Torrance
    Jearl Miles Clark
    Natasha Kaiser
    Maicel Malone
    United States flag The United States of AmericaApril 1993, 8German flagStuttgart Tournament
    High jump2m09Stefka Costa di Nova Bulgaria19878/30Italian flagRome tournament
    Pole vault5m01Yelena IsinbaevaRussian flag Russia20058/12Finnish flagHelsinki Games
    Long jump7m36Jackie Joyner CurseyUnited States flag The United States of AmericaApril 1987, 9Italian flagRome tournament
    Triple jump15m50Inessa Clavets Ukraine19958/10Swedish flagGothenburg Tournament
    Shot squares21m24Natalya LisovskayaSoviet Union flag Soviet Union19879/5Italian flagRome tournament
    Valerie AdamsNew Zealand flag New Zealand20118/29Republic of Korea flagDaegu Tournament
    Discus throw71m62Martina HellmannEast German flag East GermanyApril 1987, 8Italian flagRome tournament
    Hammer throw80m85Anita WłodarcPolish flag Poland20158/27Flag of the People's Republic of ChinaBeijing tournament
    Spear throwing71m99Maria AbakumovaRussian flag Russia20119/2Republic of Korea flagDaegu Tournament
    Seven competitions7128 pointsJackie Joyner CurseyUnited States flag The United States of America19879/1Italian flagRome tournament

    Number of medals won by tournament in Japan

    Tournament nameFriSilvercoppermeter
    1983 Helsinki0000
    1987 Rome0000
    1991 Tokyo(Host country)1102
    1993 Stuttgart1012
    1995 Gothenburg0000
    1997 Athens1012
    1999 Seville0112
    2001 Edmonton0213
    2003 Paris0134
    2005 Helsinki0022
    2007 Osaka(Host country)0011
    2009 Berlin0112
    2011 Daegu1001
    2013 Moscow0011
    2015 Beijing0011
    2017 london0123
    2019 Doha2013
    2022 Oregon1214
    Total791733

    TV broadcast

    1997More japaneseTBS → TBS TV World athleticsBecame an official broadcaster of (IAAF at that time)[19]..After this tournament, commercial broadcasting in Japan will be conducted through terrestrial broadcasting and satellites.TBS series[20]Exclusive broadcastIt has become. After TBS acquired the broadcasting rights, it will last for 25 years and 13 tournaments.Yuji Oda-Miho NakaiHas served as a facilitator,2022Announced graduation at the 18th Oregon Convention[21].

    In Japan, the first1983 TheTV Asahi, 2th1987~ 5th1995UntilNippon Television NetworkHas obtained the broadcasting rights, especially the 3rd held in Tokyo1991The tournament is a host broadcaster (with another sublicense)NHK BS1(At that time, the first satellite broadcast)) was in charge.

    In the United StatesNBC Universal, In europeEuropean Broadcasting UnionMember stations (Eurovision Network), In KoreaKBS, In ChinaCCTVAre broadcasting each.

    Major athletics competition

    footnote

    [How to use footnotes]
    1. ^ "Dates World Championships Oregon 2022". www.worldathletics.org. April 2020, 6Browse.
    2. ^ The number of medals awarded varies from 632 gold medals, 638 silver medals, and 631 bronze medals due to reasons such as tying.
    3. ^ 1983-2009 Medal Statistics
    4. ^ 2011 Medal Table
    5. ^ 2013 Medal Table
    6. ^ 1992 OfBarcelona OlympicUntil then, there was a standard record for participation, but there was a stipulation that one person could participate in each event even if the standard record was not exceeded.Currently, as in this tournament, it is necessary to break the participation standard record of either A or B, and in countries where there are no breakers in all events, one male and one female are allowed to participate in all events as a special case.
    7. ^ COMPETITIONS ENTRY STANDARDS
    8. ^ COMPETITIONS ENTRY STANDARDS 2017
    9. ^ COMPETITIONS ENTRY STANDARDS-IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS LONDON August 2017 pdf
    10. ^ IAAF World Championships London 2017 qualification system and entry standards pdf
    11. ^ 2015 entries from the 15th tournament in 4 3 participants
    12. ^ 2007 11th ConventionThe rules for two or more participants have changed, and before that, when a B standard breaker was allowed to participate, only one of them could not be mixed with the A standard record breaker (this system was adopted at the Olympic Games). Continues to be adopted).
    13. ^ Only one of men and women from the 2013th tournament in 14
    14. ^ Added from the 2013th tournament in 14
    15. ^ IAAF news November 2011, 11
    16. ^ New qualification system introduced for IAAF World Championships
    17. ^ 15th World Championships in Athletics (2015 / Beijing) Participation standard record / dispatch setting record pdf
    18. ^ Rikuren Jiho Development Athletes Dedicated Coach Meeting Report (2013) Changes from XNUMX Moscow World Championships pdf
    19. ^ IAAF and Tokyo Broadcasting System extend partnership IAAF (2009-08-19). 20124/6Browse
    20. ^ TBS channel(TBS Channel 2015 from 2) ・BS-TBSincluding. BS / CS will be available the next day during the dayDelay broadcastIs the main.TBS News BirdThere is no broadcast record in.For this reason, the announcement of "TBS series exclusive broadcasting" is always displayed at the announcement spot.also,TBS RadioIs broadcasting mainly on women's marathons.
    21. ^ Yuji Oda & Miho Nakai's name combination to "Last World Athletics" TBS announces XNUMX/XNUMX opening "World Athletics" main caster --Sankei Sports(Retrieved September 2022, 6)

    Related item

    外部 リンク


     

    Back to Top
    Fermer