Portal field news

Portal field news

in ,

⚾ | Ryosuke Kikuchi of Hiroshima, maintaining the status quo 3 million yen Golden Glove Award for 8 consecutive years


Photo: Hiroshima / Ryosuke Kikuchi = 21st, Mazda Stadium at a press conference after renewing the contract

Ryosuke Kikuchi of Hiroshima maintains the status quo 3 million yen Golden Glove Award for 8 consecutive years

 
If you write the contents roughly
As a second baseman, he won the Golden Glove Award for eight consecutive years with a fielding percentage of 10% for the first time in history.
 

Ryosuke Kikuchi infielder from Hiroshima will negotiate a contract at Mazda Stadium on the 21st, and will maintain the status quo with an annual salary of 3 million yen plus a piecework payment ... → Continue reading

 Kyodo News

We will deliver the latest news in Japan and abroad in a precise and prompt manner.


Wikipedia related words

If there is no explanation, there is no corresponding item on Wikipedia.

Defense rate 10%

Golden Grab Award

Golden Grab Award(Golden glove)Japanese professional baseball OfPlayer recognitionone of.

The official name isMitsui Golden Grab Award(Let's have a golden glove).Awarded to the most defensive player in each position throughout the season.

Overview

Mitsui Public Relations Committeeprovide.1972ToDiamond grab awardWas founded as1986Than,Mitsui sports goods salesThe current name is sponsored by. It is positioned as a special award based on the official award of the Sep-Pa federations.

Players with outstanding defensive abilityBest nineIn the same awarding system as in the award, a professional baseball journalist will vote, and the one with the most votes will win the award. Qualified person,Number of prescribed pitchesHave pitched more than one-third, or have pitched more than one-third of the number of games played by the teampitcherAnd participated in the same position more than half of the number of team gamescatcher-fielder.. OnceSawamura Eiji PrizeSimilarly, the winner may be selected as a player who does not have actual results, and criticism may occur (Later). Since the 2010s in JapanUZRetc,Saber metricsSince the defensive ability has been calculated by the reporter, the criticism of the award selection itself including the voting by the reporter has also risen.[1].

Reporters need to vote for professional baseball reporters from Japanese news agencies (newspapers, news agencies, broadcasting stations) who have a coverage career of 5 years or more.

-PaIn each league, nine players are selected, one for each position in principle (Outfielderabout,Left hand,Medium-sized,Right handAre regarded as the same position and 3 people are elected). In some years, more than 10 players will be selected per league because the same number of players with the same number of votes will be awarded at the same time.

If the majority of the votes for "no match" for a position reaches a majority, the selection of the winning athletes for that position is forgotten. However, this is a very rare case, and it was the first time that there was no match in 2010 in the first base of the SE League. In addition, since the majority of the votes of "no match" has not reached the majority, the player who received the few votes has won the award three times (see below).

Made of golden leather for the winnersGlove(CatcherFirst baseman TheMitt) And a trophy with the ball on the pedestal. This glove is made after imitating the winner and is made by imitating the one used by the winner. Since it is made of leather, it can be actually used.

Central League Winners

YearspitchercatcherFirst basemansecond basemanthird basemanshortstopOutfielder
1972Tsuneo Horiuchi
(巨人
Akihiko Oya
(Yakult
Sadaharu Oh
(Giant)
J. Shipin
(Ocean
Nagashima Shigeo
(Giant)
Bert.S
(Chunichi
Koji Yamamoto
(Koji)

(Hiroshima
Takada Shigeru
(Giant)
Shibata Isao
(Giant)
1973Koichi Tabuchi
(Hanshin
C. Boyer
(Ocean)
Nagashima Shigeo
(Giant)
Fujita Taira
(Hanshin)
1974Takagi Morido
(Chunichi)
C. Boyer
(Ocean)
Kazumasa Kawano
(Giant)
1975Akihiko Oya
(Yakult)
Takeshi Oshita
(Hiroshima)
Kinji Shimatani
(Chunichi)
Fujita Taira
(Hanshin)
Loan .W
(Chunichi)
1976D. Johnson
(Giant)
Takada Shigeru
(Giant)
Yamashita Daisuke
(Ocean)
Shibata Isao
(Giant)
Iwao Ikebe
(Hanshin)
1977Takagi Morido
(Chunichi)
Tsutomu Wakamatsu
(Yakult)
1978Shozo Doi
(Giant)
Masayuki Kakefu
(Hanshin)
J. Lytle
(Hiroshima)
1979Nishimoto
(Giant)
Yoshiharu Wakana
(Hanshin)
Takagi Morido
(Chunichi)
J. Scott
(Yakult)
1980Akihiko Oya
(Yakult)
Kiman
(Ocean)
Kinugasa Yoshio
(Hiroshima)
1981Kazuhiro Yamakura
(Giant)
Fujita Taira
(Hanshin)
Toshio Shinozuka
(Giant)
Masayuki Kakefu
(Hanshin)
Tadashi Matsumoto
(Giant)
1982Takayoshi Nakao
(Chunichi)
Kiyoshi Nakahata
(Giant)
Terubun Kitamura
(Hanshin)
Ken Hirano
(Chunichi)
1983Kazuhiro Yamakura
(Giant)
Takagi Yutaka
(Ocean)
Kiyoyuki Nagashima
(Hiroshima)
1984Mitsuo Tatsukawa
(Hiroshima)
Toshio Shinozuka
(Giant)
Kinugasa Yoshio
(Hiroshima)
Katsuo Hirata
(Hanshin)
Yayoi
(Ocean)
Ryuzo Yamazaki
(Hiroshima)
1985Kidohiko Kido
(Hanshin)
Akada Okada
(Hanshin)
Masayuki Kakefu
(Hanshin)
Ken Hirano
(Chunichi)
1986Kitabeppu studies
(Hiroshima)
Mitsuo Tatsukawa
(Hiroshima)
Toshio Shinozuka
(Giant)
Kinugasa Yoshio
(Hiroshima)
Kiyoyuki Nagashima
(Hiroshima)
1987Masumi Kuwata
(Giant)
Kazuhiro Yamakura
(Giant)
Shozo Shoda
(Hiroshima)
Tatsunori Hara
(Giant)
Ryuzo Yamazaki
(Hiroshima)
1988Mitsuo Tatsukawa
(Hiroshima)
Kazuyoshi Tachinami
(Chunichi)
Toshikatsu Hino
(Chunichi)
1989Nishimoto
(Chunichi)
Takayoshi Nakao
(Giant)
Tokuhiro Komada
(Giant)
W. Rhodon
(Hiroshima)
Kawasaki Masahiro
(Giant)
Kenichi Yamazaki
(Ocean)
Hideki Kuriyama
(Yakult)
1990Masaki Saito
(Giant)
Atsushi Furuta
(Yakult)
Ika Okazaki
(Giant)
Koichi Yanagida
(Yakult)
1991Masumi Kuwata
(Giant)
Fujio Kaku
(Yakult)
RJ Reynolds
(Ocean)
Tetsuya Iida
(Yakult)
Maeda Satoshi
(Hiroshima)
1992Masaki Saito
(Giant)
J. Patchoulec
(Hanshin)
Yutaka Wada
(Hanshin)
T. O'Malley
(Hanshin)
Takahiro Ikeyama
(Yakult)
Kameyama Tsutomu
(Hanshin)
1993Shinji Konaka
(Chunichi)
Masumi Kuwata
(Giant)
Tokuhiro Komada
(Giant)
(Yokohama)
Takuro Ishii
(Yokohama
Kawasaki Masahiro
(Giant)
Takeshi Shinjo
(Hanshin)
1994Masumi Kuwata
(Giant)
Shuji Nishiyama
(Hiroshima)
1995Masaki Saito
(Giant)
Atsushi Furuta
(Yakult)
Kazuyoshi Tachinami
(Chunichi)
Kenjiro Nomura
(Hiroshima)
Otoshige
(Hiroshima)
Takashi Ogata
(Hiroshima)
1996Shuji Nishiyama
(Hiroshima)
Satoshi Eto
(Hiroshima)
Kawasaki Masahiro
(Giant)
Takeshi Shinjo
(Hanshin)
1997Masumi Kuwata
(Giant)
Atsushi Furuta
(Yakult)
Tatsuya Shindo
(Yokohama)
Shinya Miyamoto
(Yakult)
1998Tanishige Motonobu
(Yokohama)
R. Rose
(Yokohama)
Takuro Ishii
(Yokohama)
Yoshinobu Takahashi
(Giant)
1999Koji Uehara
(Giant)
Atsushi Furuta
(Yakult)
Toshihisa Hitoshi
(Giant)
Shinya Miyamoto
(Yakult)
2000Kimiyasu Kudo
(Giant)
R. Petagini
(Yakult)
Akinori Iwamura
(Yakult)
Hideki Matsui
(Giant)
2001Shigeki Noguchi
(Chunichi)
Norihiro Akahoshi
(Hanshin)
2002Masumi Kuwata
(Giant)
Shinnosuke Abe
(Giant)
Kousuke Fukudome
(Chunichi)
2003Koji Uehara
(Giant)
Teruhiro Yano
(Hanshin)
G. Arias
(Hanshin)
Makoto Imaoka
(Hanshin)
Kazuyoshi Tachinami
(Chunichi)
Norihiro Akahoshi
(Hanshin)
2004Nobuno Kawakami
(Chunichi)
Atsushi Furuta
(Yakult)
Hiroyuki Watanabe
(Chunichi)
Masahiro Araki
(Chunichi)
Akinori Iwamura
(Yakult)
Hirokazu Inaba
(Chunichi)
Wisdom
(Chunichi)
Alex .O
(Chunichi)
2005Hiroki Kuroda
(Hiroshima)
Teruhiro Yano
(Hanshin)
A. Sheet
(Hanshin)
Tatsuhiko Kaneshiro
(Yokohama)
Kousuke Fukudome
(Chunichi)
2006Nobuno Kawakami
(Chunichi)
Tanishige Motonobu
(Chunichi)
Aoki Nobuchika
(Yakult)
2007Norihiro Nakamura
(Chunichi)
Tatsuhiko Kaneshiro
(Yokohama)
Yoshinobu Takahashi
(Giant)
2008Ishikawa Masanori
(Yakult)
Shinnosuke Abe
(Giant)
Takahiro Arai
(Hanshin)
Kenta Kurihara
(Hiroshima)
Naohiro Suzuki
(Giant)
Norihiro Akahoshi
(Hanshin)
2009D. Gonzalez
(Giant)
Tanishige Motonobu
(Chunichi)
Kenta Kurihara
(Hiroshima)
Shinya Miyamoto
(Yakult)
Tetsuya Matsumoto
(Giant)
Yoshiyuki Kamei
(Giant)
2010Kenta Maeda
(Hiroshima)
Kenji Kijima
(Hanshin)
Not applicableKeiichi Hirano
(Hanshin)
Brie heart
(Hiroshima)
Jun Hirose
(Hiroshima)
Masato Akamatsu
(Hiroshima)
2011Takuya Asao
(Chunichi)
Tanishige Motonobu
(Chunichi)
Kenta Kurihara
(Hiroshima)
Takashi Toritani
(Hanshin)
Yohei Oshima
(Chunichi)
Hisayoshi Nagano
(Giant)
2012Kenta Maeda
(Hiroshima)
Kazuhiro Hatakeyama
(Yakult)
Hiroyasu Tanaka
(Yakult)
Hirokazu Inaba
(Chunichi)
Sho Aranami
(DeNA
2013Shinnosuke Abe
(Giant)
J. Lopez
(Giant)
Ryosuke Kikuchi
(Hiroshima)
Shuichi Murata
(Giant)
Takashi Toritani
(Hanshin)
Yoshihiro Maru
(Hiroshima)
(Giant)
2014Morino Masahiko
(Chunichi)
Yamato
(Hanshin)
Yohei Oshima
(Chunichi)
2015Nakamura Yuhei
(Yakult)
Kazuhiro Hatakeyama
(Yakult)
Shingo Kawabata
(Yakult)
Kousuke Fukudome
(Hanshin)
2016Tomoyuki Kanno
(Giant)
Yoshiyuki Ishihara
(Hiroshima)
J. Lopez
(DeNA)
Shuichi Murata
(Giant)
Hayato Sakamoto
(Giant)
Seiya Suzuki
(Hiroshima)
2017Seiji Kobayashi
(Giant)
Takashi Toritani
(Hanshin)
Masashi Kuwahara
(DeNA)
2018Ryutaro Umeno
(Hanshin)
Miyazaki Toshiro
(DeNA)
Hirosuke Tanaka
(Hiroshima)
Ryosuke Hirata
(Chunichi)
Yohei Oshima
(Chunichi)
2019Nishi Yuki
(Hanshin)
Shuhei Takahashi
(Chunichi)
Hayato Sakamoto
(Giant)
Seiya Suzuki
(Hiroshima)
2020Tomoyuki Kanno
(Giant)
D. Visied
(Chunichi)
Aoki Nobuchika
(Yakult)

Pacific League successive winners

YearspitchercatcherFirst basemansecond basemanthird basemanshortstopOutfielder
1972Mitsuhiro Adachi
(Hankyu
Masayuki Tanegamo
(Hankyu)
Katsuo Osugi
(Toei
Takeshi Oshita
(Toei)
Arito Tsuyo
(Dosei)

(Lotte
Minohashi
(Hankyu)
Fukumoto Yutaka
(Hankyu)
Iwao Ikebe
(Lotte)
Hirose Unko
(南海
1973Fumio Narita
(Lotte)
Katsuya Nomura
(Nankai)
C. Jones
(Nankai)
Teruhide Sakurai
(Nankai)
Sumio Hirota
(Lotte)
Shimano Ikuo
(Nankai)
1974Mitsuhiro Adachi
(Hankyu)
Kimiyasu Murakami
(Lotte)
W. Parker
(Nankai)
1975Shuzo Arita
(Kintetsu
Shuji Kato
(Hankyu)
B. Marcano
(Hankyu)
1976Fujiwara Mitsuru
(Nankai)
B. Williams
(Hankyu)
1977Hisashi Yamada
(Hankyu)
Toshio Kato
(Nippon Ham)
Hiroyuki Yamazaki
(Lotte)
Kinji Shimatani
(Hankyu)
Okuma Tadayoshi
(Hankyu)
1978Shinji Nakazawa
(Hankyu)
Jun Kashiwara
(Nippon Ham)
B. Marcano
(Hankyu)
Koji Kanda
(Hankyu)
B. Williams
(Hankyu)
1979Masataka Nashida
(Kintetsu)
Nobuhiro Takashiro
(Nippon Ham)
Mitsuyasu Hirano
(Kintetsu)
1980Kida Isamu
(Nippon Ham)
Toru Ogawa
(Kintetsu)
Hiroyuki Yamazaki
(Seibu
Koichi Haneda
(Kintetsu)
Yoshio Mizukami
(Lotte)
1981Hisashi Yamada
(Hankyu)
Jun Kashiwara
(Nippon Ham)
Fujiwara Mitsuru
(Nankai)
Hironori Ishige
(Seibu)
Makoto Shimada
(Nippon Ham)
1982Tatsuo Omiya
(Nippon Ham)
Daiishi Oishi
(Kintetsu)
Hideo Furuya
(Nippon Ham)
1983Osamu Higashi
(Seibu)
Masataka Nashida
(Kintetsu)
Katahira Shinsaku
(Seibu)
1984Hiromasa Fujita
(Hankyu)
Isao Yamamoto
(Lotte)
Hiromi Matsunaga
(Hankyu)
Keijiro Yumioka
(Hankyu)
Hideaki Takazawa
(Lotte)
1985Ito work
(Seibu)
Toshifumi Nishimura
(Lotte)
Hideo Furuya
(Nippon Ham)
Hironori Ishige
(Seibu)
Kanemori Eiji
(Seibu)
1986Boomer .W
(Hankyu)
Hajime Tsuji
(Seibu)
Kazunori Yamamoto
(Nankai)
Yoshihiro Nishioka
(Seibu)
Masafumi Yamamori
(Hankyu)
1987Kazuyuki Shirai
(Nippon Ham)
Hironori Ishige
(Seibu)
Keijiro Yumioka
(Hankyu)
Hideaki Takazawa
(Lotte)
Koji Akiyama
(Seibu)
(Daiei)
Makoto Shimada
(Nippon Ham)
Hiromasa Arai
(Kintetsu)
1988Yukihiro Nishizaki
(Nippon Ham)
Kiyohara Kazuhiro
(Seibu)
Hajime Tsuji
(Seibu)
Yukio Tanaka
(Nippon Ham)
Ken Hirano
(Seibu)
1989Hideyuki Ahano
(Kintetsu)
Satoshi Nakajima
(Oryx
Aiko Takeshi
(Lotte)
Hiromi Matsunaga
(Oryx)
Norio Tanabe
(Seibu)
Atsuhiro Motonishi
(Oryx)
1990Hisanobu Watanabe
(Seibu)
Ito work
(Seibu)
Kiyohara Kazuhiro
(Seibu)
Yukio Tanaka
(Nippon Ham)
Toshifumi Nishimura
(Lotte)
1991Guo Taiyuan
(Seibu)
J. Traver
(Kintetsu)
Hironori Ishige
(Seibu)
Makoto Sasaki
(Daiei
(Seibu)
1992Kiyohara Kazuhiro
(Seibu)
Norio Tanabe
(Seibu)
1993Koji Noda
(Oryx)
Fujio Tamura
(Nippon Ham)
Tetsuro Hirose
(Nippon Ham)
1994Kimiyasu Kudo
(Seibu)
(Daiei)
Ito work
(Seibu)
Hiromi Matsunaga
(Daiei)
Ichiro
(Oryx)
1995J. Franco
(Lotte)
Yuki Kokubo
(Daiei)
Toshifumi Baba
(Oryx)
Yukio Tanaka
(Nippon Ham)
Takeshi Taguchi
(Oryx)
1996Yukihiro Nishizaki
(Nippon Ham)
Makoto Takada
(Oryx)
Atsushi Kataoka
(Nippon Ham)
Koichi Oshima
(Oryx)
1997Fumiya Nishiguchi
(Seibu)
Ito work
(Seibu)
Takagi Taisei
(Seibu)
Atsushi Kataoka
(Nippon Ham)
Matsui Kazuo
(Seibu)
Tatsuya Ide
(Nippon Ham)
1998Kaneko Makoto
(Nippon Ham)
Naoyuki Omura
(Kintetsu)
Susumu Otomo
(Seibu)
1999Daisuke Matsuzaka
(Seibu)
Kenji Kijima
(Daiei)
(Softbank)
Ogasawara Michidai
(Nippon Ham)
Norihiro Nakamura
(Kintetsu)
Makoto Kosaka
(Lotte)
Koji Akiyama
(Daiei)
2000Koichi Oshima
(Oryx)
Hiroshi Shibahara
(Daiei)
Takeshi Taguchi
(Oryx)
2001Shigeru Iguchi
(Daiei)
Yoshitomo Tani
(Oryx)
2002Fumiya Nishiguchi
(Seibu)
Hiroyuki Takagi
(Seibu)
Matsui Kazuo
(Seibu)
Tatsuya Ide
(Nippon Ham)
Tatsuya Ozeki
(Seibu)
2003Daisuke Matsuzaka
(Seibu)
Kazuya Fukuura
(Lotte)
Shigeru Iguchi
(Daiei)
Ogasawara Michidai
(Nippon Ham)
Hiroshi Shibahara
(Daiei)
Naoyuki Omura
(Kintetsu)
Muramatsu Arito
(Daiei)
(Oryx)
2004Nobuhiko Matsunaka
(Daiei)
Norihiro Nakamura
(Kintetsu)
Munenori Kawasaki
(Daiei)
SHINJO
(Nippon Ham)
2005Kazuya Fukuura
(Lotte)
Tsuyoshi Nishioka
(Lotte)
Toshiaki Imae
(Lotte)
Makoto Kosaka
(Lotte)
Naoyuki Omura
(Softbank)
Sabouraud
(Lotte)
2006Tomoya Satozaki
(Lotte)
Ogasawara Michidai
(Nippon Ham)
Kensuke Tanaka
(Nippon Ham)
Munenori Kawasaki
(Softbank)
Morimoto rare
(Nippon Ham)
Atsunori Inaba
(Nippon Ham)
2007With Darvish
(Nippon Ham)
Kazuya Fukuura
(Lotte)
TSUYOSHI
(Lotte)
Sabouraud
(Lotte)
2008Toru Hosokawa
(Seibu)
A. Cabrera
(Oryx)
Hiroyuki Nakajima
(Seibu)
Tomotaka Sakaguchi
(Oryx)
2009Hideaki Wakui
(Seibu)
Shinya Tsuruoka
(Nippon Ham)
Shinji Takahashi
(Nippon Ham)
Eiichi Oyano
(Nippon Ham)
Kaneko Makoto
(Nippon Ham)
Itoi Yoshio
(Nippon Ham)
(Oryx)
2010Motohiro Shima
(Rakuten
Yuki Kokubo
(Softbank)
Tsuyoshi Nishioka
(Lotte)
Takumi Kuriyama
(Seibu)
2011Masahiro Tanaka
(Rakuten)
Toru Hosokawa
(Softbank)
Yuichi Honda
(Softbank)
Nobuhiro Matsuda
(Softbank)
Hiroyuki Nakajima
(Seibu)
Yukifumi Okada
(Lotte)
2012Ginjiro Sumiya
(Seibu)
Atsunori Inaba
(Nippon Ham)
Eiichi Oyano
(Nippon Ham)
Yangtai Steel
(Nippon Ham)
2013Motohiro Shima
(Rakuten)
Asamura Eito
(Seibu)
Kazuya Fujita
(Rakuten)
Nobuhiro Matsuda
(Softbank)
Kenta Imamiya
(Softbank)
Akiyama Shogo
(Seibu)
2014Chihiro Kaneko
(Oryx)
Ito Hikaru
(Oryx)
T-Okada
(Oryx)
Yuki Yanagita
(Softbank)
2015Hideaki Wakui
(Lotte)
Ginjiro Sumiya
(Seibu)
Sho Nakata
(Nippon Ham)
L. Cruise
(Lotte)
Ikuhiro Kiyota
(Lotte)
Akiyama Shogo
(Seibu)
2016Shota Ohno
(Nippon Ham)
Kazuya Fujita
(Rakuten)
Itoi Yoshio
(Oryx)
Yangtai Steel
(Nippon Ham)
2017Kikuchi Yusei
(Seibu)
Takuya Kai
(Softbank)
Ginji
(Rakuten)
Suzuki Daichi
(Lotte)
Yuki Yanagita
(Softbank)
Haruka Nishikawa
(Nippon Ham)
2018Takayuki Kishi
(Rakuten)
Sho Nakata
(Nippon Ham)
Nakamura Shogo
(Lotte)
Sosuke Genda
(Seibu)
2019Chiga University
(Softbank)
Uchikawa Seiichi
(Softbank)
Asamura Eito
(Rakuten)
Takashi Ogino
(Lotte)
2020Akira Nakamura
(Softbank)
Sho Nakata
(Nippon Ham)
Sotozaki
(Seibu)
Suzuki Daichi
(Rakuten)
Yuki Yanagita
(Softbank)
Taiji Ohta
(Nippon Ham)

Key Records for the Golden Grab Awards

Multiple winners (fielder)

playerNumber of times年度
Fukumoto Yutakadagger121972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983
Ito workdagger111985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998
Koji Akiyamadagger111987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1999
Koji Yamamotodagger101972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981
Tokuhiro Komada101989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
Atsushi Furutadagger101990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004
Takeshi Shinjo101993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2006

Multiple winners (pitchers)

playerNumber of times年度
Nishimoto81979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1989
Masumi Kuwata81987, 1988, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2002
Tsuneo Horiuchidagger71972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978
Daisuke Matsuzaka71999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
Hisashi Yamadadagger51977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982
Osamu Higashidagger51983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987
Mitsuhiro Adachi41972, 1973, 1974, 1976
Masaki Saitodagger41990, 1992, 1995, 1996
Hideaki Wakui42009, 2010, 2015, 2016
Kenta Maeda42012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Tomoyuki Kanno42016, 2017, 2018, 2020
Kimiyasu Kudodagger31994, 1995, 2000
Fumiya Nishiguchi31997, 1998, 2002
Nobuno Kawakami32004, 2006, 2007
Masahiro Tanaka32011, 2012, 2013
  • Most individual award: 12 times Fukumoto Yutaka(1972-1983, Pa League Outfielder)
  • Most individual consecutive award: 12 times Yutaka Fukumoto (1972-1983, Pa League Outfielder)
  • Most Individual Winning Positions: 3 Positions Kazuyoshi Tachinami(Second base section: 3 times, third base section: 1 time, shortstop section: 1 time)
  • Oldest winners:Shinya Miyamoto(41 years and 11 months old, 2012: third base section)
  • Latest first award:Uchikawa Seiichi(19th year, 2019: first base section)
  • Longest winning blank: 15 years Yuki Kokubo(1995: second base section, 2010: first base section)
  • Most consecutive awards since the first year of joining the team: 1 times Yoshinobu Takahashi(1998-2003, Se League Outfielder)
Players who won the season in their teens
Player nameBaseball teamDefensive positionleague年度Age at opening
Masumi Kuwata巨人pitcher198719 歳
Kazuyoshi TachinamiChunichishortstop198818 歳
Maeda SatoshiHiroshimaOutfielder199119 歳
Daisuke MatsuzakaSeibupitcherPa199918 歳
200019 歳
Player who won the Golden Grab Award in both the infield and outfield
Player nameInfielder AwardOutfielder Award Year
年度Defensive position
Takada Shigeru1976 - 1977 third baseman1972 - 1975
Toshifumi Nishimura1985second baseman1990
Atsunori Inaba2012First baseman2006 - 2009
Award winning player
Not applicable
  • SE League First Base Division (2010)
Most winning positions in team
  • SE League: 6 Position Chunichi Dragons (2004)
  • Par League: 8 positions Hankyu Braves (1978), Seibu Lions (1992)
The regular season highest winning team or the Japanese series participating team where no winners were selected
  • S-League: Chunichi Dragons (1999, 2010. Both years participated in Japan series)
  • Par League: Lotte Orions (the first half of 1981. In the second half, he missed the highest winning percentage and lost the playoff, and did not participate in the Japanese series)

Other noteworthy past awards

Example in which multiple players belonging to the same team have won a specific category for a long time
  • S-League Pitcher Division: 2003 players (32%) out of 33 years (30 people in total) until 90.9, who belonged to the giant at the time of winning the prize, or who belonged to in the past. During this time, the pitchers who have no experience of joining the giants were awarded Kitabeppu studies (Hiroshima) in 1986, Shinji Imanaka (simultaneous award with giants and Kuwata) in 1993, and 2001.Shigeki Noguchi(All are Chinese and Japanese). By the way, Noguchi is off for the 2005 seasonFAShe exercises her powers and is transferred to the giant. Since 2004, the awards of players who belonged to or have belonged to GiantsDicky GonzalezTomoyuki Kannoonly.
  • C-League First baseman division: 1999 players (28%) of the 26 years until 92.9, who belonged to the giant at the time of award, or belonged to the past. The breakdown isSadaharu Oh9 times,Kiyoshi Nakahata7 times,Tokuhiro KomadaExclusively awarded 10 times and 3 people. Since 2000, the awards of players who belonged to or have belonged to GiantsJose Lopezonly.
Example in which the votes of the award winners are lower than "No applicable person"
WinnerBaseball teamleague年度Defensive positionTotal votesEffective votesNumber of votes obtainedNumber of votes for "no match"
Hiroyuki WatanabeChunichi2004First baseman171 vote42 vote50 vote
Kazuhiro HatakeyamaYakult2012First baseman245 vote64 vote102 vote
Alex CabreraOryxPa2008First baseman143 vote40 vote53 vote
Example of a large number of players receiving awards due to the rapid progress of team performance
  • SE League
    • The number of Hanshin who jumped from the bottom to the second place in 1992 was 2 in the previous year, but increased to 0 in the same year. this houseJim Patchoulek,Thomas O'Malley,Kameyama TsutomuIs the only award this year. Next year there are two people.
    • Yokohama (DeNA since 1998), which had the highest percentage of regular season wins in 2012, had two people last year, but increased to five in the same year. He monopolized all the positions in Uchino except pitchers. 2 people next year, after 5Tatsuhiko Kaneshiro(2005/2007),Sho Aranami(2012-2013), Jose Lopez (2016-2019),Masashi Kuwahara(2017) 4 times by 9 people only.
    • Hanshin, who had the highest regular season win rate in 2003, was 0 last year, but increased to 4 in the same year. The next year is one.
    • The number of Yakult who had the highest regular season win rate in 2015 was 0 in the previous year, but increased to 3 in the same year.
  • Pacific League
    • In 2005, Lotte, who won the regular season with a win rate of 10rd place (3nd place) for the first time in 2 years, was 0 in the previous year, but increased to 5 in the same year. The next year there are two people.
    • Nippon Ham, which recorded the highest regular season win rate in 2006 for the first time in 25 years, increased from one person in the previous year to five in the same year, occupying three outfield positions.

Discussion and criticism of selection

Cases where questions were raised in the selection results

  • 1972 SE League Third Base Division
  • 1979 SE League Catcher Division
    • Yoshiharu Wakana(HanshinHas been criticized for receiving the award, despite making the most Thai record of 17 years in the Se League of Captivity.[3].
  • 1981-1983 SE League Outfielder
    • Tadashi Matsumoto(Giant) won the award for three consecutive years, but there is criticism that Matsumoto is famous for his weak shoulders[3].
  • 1984 SE League Shortstop Division
    • Katsuo Hirata(Hanshin) won the award for the first time (after that, it won the award for four consecutive years until 1987), but in the same yearShintaro Mizutani(Yakult) Has set a Japanese record for shortstop fielding percentage (.991, then. Currently, it was set by Yusuke Torigoe in 1997. 997. By the way, Torigoe also did not win the Golden Glove Award), which raised questions.[3].
  • 1987 SE League Second Base Division
    • Shozo Shoda(Hiroshima) Received the first award (then won the award for five consecutive years until 1991) and set a new record for the fielding percentage of second baseman in Japan (.5).Takagi Yutaka(Ocean) was not elected.
This year with Masada, the same second basemanToshio Shinozuka(Giant) has the same rate (.333)Leading batterNext, the winning giant ShinozukaBest nineWas chosen by. On the other hand,Leading batterDespite the fact that he received a sympathy vote for not being selected as the best nine, Masada won the Golden Grab Award for the first time. Yutaka Takagi, who was not selected for the award, said, ``I made a new record for Japan's defensive rate this year, so I was convinced that I was definitely the Golden Grab Award, but even baseball reporters did not notice such a big record.'' He criticized a professional baseball reporter who voted by saying, saying, that he expressed annoyance. This Takagi's comment was reported in a sports article, and there was also a sports article that questioned the selection criteria of the Golden Grab Award, so it was December after more than two weeks had passed since the announcement of the award (11 November of the same year). , The League decided to give Takagi a special award[4].. This series of events was reported intermittently in sports articles for a while from the day after the announcement of the Golden Grab Award winners until after Takagi received a special award.
There are criticisms from sports writers about the selection result that Takagi was out of the list while achieving Japan's defensive rate.[3].
  • 2005 Pacific League Outfielder
    • Stayed in 106 matches due to injurySHINJO(Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters) Was selected for the outfielder category, saying, "This year's Golden Glove Award is strange. I'm sorry for the players who have been aiming for this award in their hearts for a year. From next year, select by number instead of impression. I want it, otherwise this great award will be worthless. "[5].

footnote

[How to use footnotes]

Source

  1. ^ Why Kyoda and Kaneko are not selected? Should the Golden Grab Award secret ballot be reviewed? Slugger November 2019, 11
  2. ^ "Nikkei Professional Baseball Players Directory" Tsunebunsha, 1976, page 399, Boyer section
  3. ^ a b c d Masayuki Tamaki "Professional Baseball Dictionary", Shinchosha, Shincho Bunko, 1990, p.334, Diamond Grab Award
  4. ^ Tokyo Yomiuri Shimbun December 1987, 12, 4 pages, morning edition
  5. ^ Hokkaido Daily Sports ""Why choose me" to win Shinjo / Golden Grab Award November 2005, 11 (Internet Archive March 9, 2006, cache retention)

References

  • ``The Official Baseball Encyclopedia '94'' Japan Baseball Organization, 1994
  • "Baseball Record Book" Baseball Magazine, 1997-2008
  • Kunio Sakamoto "Professional Baseball Data Dictionary" PHP Research Institute, 2001

Related item

外部 リンク


 

Back to Top
Close